TSWA Class 6A all-state baseball team

Last in a series of six

BRYAN – Southlake Carroll pitcher Nicco Cole, who helped the Dragons to a state championship, was named the player of the year on the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 6A all-state baseball team.

Cole was 13-0 with a 0.73 earned run average with 134 strikeouts in 105.1 innings.

 

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Nicco Cole, Southlake Carroll, sr.; Cal Carver, SA Reagan, sr.; Braydon Fisher, Clear Falls, sr.

Relief pitcher: Mateo Gil, Keller Timber Creek, sr.

Catcher: C.J. Horn, Smithson Valley, sr.

First baseman: Abanny Garcia, McAllen, sr.

Second baseman: Andy Martinez, Mission, jr.

Shortstop: (tie) Jimmy DeLeon Jr., El Paso Franklin, sr.; Maccoy Lopez, Dallas Jesuit, sr.

Third baseman: Brett Baty, Lake Travis, jr.

Outfielders: Adrian Torres, El Paso Americas, sr.; Colton Cowser, Cypress Ranch, sr.; Corey Holland, Langham Creek, sr.

Designated hitter: Cameron Dayton, Round Rock, jr.

Player of the year: Nicco Cole, Southlake Carroll.

Coach of the year: Larry Vucan, Southlake Carroll

 

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Will Rigney, Waco Midway, jr.; Blake Mayfield, Flower Mound Marcus, jr.; (tie) Blake Wilson, Cy-Fair, sr.; Ty Madden, Cypress Ranch, sr.

Relief pitcher: Adam Stephenson, Southlake Carroll, sr.

Catcher: Cole Stilwell, Rockwall-Heath, sr.

First baseman: Tyler Ingram, Copperas Cove, sr.

Second baseman: Mauro Bustamante, SA O’Connor, jr.

Shortstop: Dee Andre Torres, Eagle Pass, sr.

Third baseman: Brooks Helmer, Rockwall, sr.

Outfielders: Carlos Contreras, Lake Travis, sr.; Rigo Mareno, McAllen, jr.; Aaron Galvan, Edinburg Vela, sr.

Designated hitter: Luke Trahan, College Park, sr.

 

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers: Brock Erculiani, Frenship, sr.; Coy Cobb, Katy, sr.; J.J. Goss, Cypress Ranch, jr.; (tie) Cristian Baeza, Odessa, jr.; Kaden Krowka, Rockwall-Heath, sr.

Relief pitcher: Matthew Thompson, Cypress Ranch, jr.

Catcher: Dominic Tamez, SA Johnson, jr.

First baseman: Wilson Ehrhardt, Katy Tompkins, sr.

Second baseman: (tie) Riley Schulz, Clear Springs, sr.; Cade Bell, Southlake Carroll, sr.; Mason Pierce, Smithson Valley, sr.

Shortstop: (tie) Ty Coleman, Midland Lee, sr.; Jace Jung, San Antonio MacArthur, jr.

Third baseman: (tie) Logan Letney, Oak Ridge, jr.; Casey Sunseri, The Woodlands, jr.

Outfielders: ReyRey Mendoza, Eagle Pass, jr.; Porter Brown, San Antonio Reagan, sr.; (tie) Harrison Stovern, Katy Tompkins, sr.; Nick Klein, Denton Guyer, sr.; Preston Baumgartner, Sachse, sr.; Hudson White, Trophy Club Byron Nelson, fr.

Designated hitter: (tie) Jaylen Williams, Stony Point, sr.; Dakota Champagne, Frenship, sr.; Shane Sirdashney, The Woodlands, sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers: Steven Beard, The Woodlands, sr.; Cameron Bush, Round Rock, sr.; Mauro Bustamante, SA O’Connor, jr.; Abanny Garcia, McAllen, sr.; Alberto Gonzales III, Laredo Alexander, sr.; Reese Gould, L.D. Bell, sr.; Rye Gunter, Coppell, sr.; Blake Helton, Lake Travis, sr.; Cameron Johnson, Copperas Cove, sr.; Will Johnston, Keller, jr.; Gavin LaBruyere, Montgomery, sr.; Victor Montemayor, Los Fresnos, sr.; Tyler Murrah, Dallas Jesuit, sr.; Aaron Nixon, McAllen, soph.; Jonathan Pascale, Clear Falls, sr.; Blake Schultz, Clear Springs, sr.; Branden Voytko, El Paso Franklin, sr.; Kyle Warden, Southlake Carroll, sr.; Simeon Woods, Fort Bend Kempner, sr.

Relief pitchers: Jackson Berry, Waco Midway, soph.; Mason Montgomery, Leander, sr.

Catchers: Jared Alvarez-Lopez, Cypress Ranch, jr.; Brady Nevit, Vista Ridge, sr.; Luke Piper, Denton Guyer, soph.; Jackson Rinehart, Harker Heights, jr.; Drew Romo, The Woodlands, soph.; Michael Schrab, Katy, sr.

First basemen: Chase Cotton, Plano East, jr.; Jose Enriquez, El Paso Socorro, jr.; Braydon Fisher, Clear Falls, sr.; Adam Houghtaling, Pearland Dawson, sr.; Jacob Prigmore, Montgomery, sr.; Riley Robinson, Frenship, jr.; Nick Vernars, Coppell, jr.

Second basemen: Michael Betrus, Hebron, sr.; Roberto Gonzalez, Katy Tompkins, sr.; Ethan Ruiz, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, sr.

Shortstops: Sammy Castillo, SA O’Connor, soph.; Michael Cervantes, Clear Springs, jr.; Derrick Cherry, Goose Creek Memorial, sr.; Couper Cornblum, Waco Midway, jr.; Reed Chumley, Langham Creek, jr.; Hayden Ebrchet, Katy, sr.; Kyle Froemke, Round Rock, sr.; Mateo Gil, Keller Timber Creek, sr.; Ricky Nieto, New Braunfels Canyon, sr.; Aaron Nixon, McAllen, soph.; Cash Rugely, Cedar Ridge, sr.; Jack Sigrist, Plano West, sr.

Third basemen: Adam Becker, Midland Lee, sr.; Hilton Brown, SA Reagan, jr.; Richard Gil, EP Socorro, sr.; Zackary Gregory, Keller Timber Creek, sr.; Cole Johnson, Southlake Carroll, sr.; Ivan Melendez, El Paso Coronado, sr.; Justin Moore, Vandegrift, sr.; Garrett Poston, Clear Creek, sr.; Will Swope, The Woodlands, jr.; D.J. Taylor, Humble Atascocita, jr.; Will Tillman, New Braunfels, jr.

Outfielders: Blake Covin, Flower Mound Marcus, sr.; JJ Davis, Waco Midway, jr.; Joey Erickson, Plano East, sr.; Andy DeLeon, SA Churchill, sr.; Hudson Head, SA Churchill, jr.; Riley Lambert, Waco Midway, sr.; Mason Lytle, Pearland, jr.; Preston Mills, Killeen Ellison, jr.; Rudy Reyna, Adkins, sr.; Chase Roberts, Oak Ridge, sr.; Adam Stephenson, Southlake Carroll, sr.

 

 

Texas Sports Writers Association

TSWA Class 5A all-state baseball team

TSWA Class 4A all-state baseball team

TSWA Class 3A all-state baseball team

TSWA Class 2A all-state baseball team

TSWA Class A all-state baseball team

 

 

3 thoughts on “TSWA Class 6A all-state baseball team

Comments are closed.