TSWA Class 3A all-state baseball team

Third in a series of six

BRYAN – Central Heights pitcher Grayson Rodriguez, who was drafted in the first round of the major league baseball draft by Baltimore, was named the player of the year on the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 3A all-state baseball team.

The 6-foot-3, 230-pound right-hander, who signed with the Orioles, was 12-0 with an 0.19 earned run average. He struck out 156 in 75 innings, allowing four runs with only two of them earned. He also batted .479 with nine home runs and 49 runs batted in.

 

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Grayson Rodriguez, Central Heights, sr.; Elijah Trest, White Oak, sr.; Trey Lindsay, Beckville, sr.

Relief pitcher: Austin Bryan, Beckville, jr.

Catcher: Dryden Virden, Wall, sr.

First baseman: John Pleming, Childress, sr.

Second baseman: Devin Alvey, Peaster, sr.

Shortstop: Heath Hood, White Oak, sr.

Third baseman: (tie) Evan Hafley, Peaster, sr.; Justin Chavez, Reagan County, jr.

Outfielders: Royce Carrera, Falfurrias, sr.; (tie) Ethan Harris, Beckville, sr.; Colby Newman, Nixon Smiley, sr.; Gage Weishuhn, Wall, jr.

Designated hitter: Riley McKinney, Hughes Springs, sr.

Player of the year: Grayson Rodriguez, Central Heights

Coach of the year: John Broussard, Georgetown Gateway Prep

 

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Bryce Galvan, Tidehaven, sr.; Jacob Burton, New Diana, sr.; Ryan Targac, Hallettsville, soph. Jase Lopez, Brock, jr.

Relief pitcher: Taylor Smith, Georgetown Gateway, sr.

Catcher: (tie) Ben Bridges, Beckville, sr.; Alex Chavez, Reagan County, jr.

First baseman: Kree Dycus, Idalou, jr.

Second baseman: Zach Aragon, Shallowater, sr.

Shortstop: Alex Bruce, Hughes Springs, sr.

Third baseman: Denver Evans, Yoakum, sr.

Outfielders: Reese Orsak, Edna, jr.; Cutter Sparks, Shallowater, jr.; Caleb Heuertz, Wall, soph.

Designated hitter: Ty Tilson, Georgetown Gateway, soph.

 

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers: Zeke Collins, Beckville, sr.; Cole Johnson, Georgetown Gateway, jr.; (tie) Ty Jackson, Shallowater, sr.; Matthew Grimes, Peaster, sr.; Carter Guinn, Clifton, sr.

Relief pitcher: Brayden Bradley, Groesbeck, sr.

Catcher: (tie) Brad Aynsley, Falfurrias, soph.; Kade Brewer, Whitesboro, sr.

First baseman: (tie) Ty Jones, Beckville, sr.; Jayden Morgan, Edgewood, jr.; Sutton Hurst, Wall, jr.

Second baseman: Rhett Trlicek, Hallettsville, jr.

Shortstop: (tie) Cole Lightfoot, Brock, sr.; Trey Erwin, Edgewood, sr.; Tanner Seider, Wall, jr.

Third baseman: Tyler Williams, Shallowater, jr.

Outfielders: Logan Titsworth, Sunnyvale, jr.; Colby Siegley, White Oak, sr.; (tie) Tanner Patino, Brock, sr.; Mason Brandenberger, Clifton, soph.

Designated hitter: Cayman Freiman, Clyde, sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers: Rowan Arrant, Central Heights, jr. ; Dustin Bennett, Yoakum, sr.; Collin Bower, White Oak, jr.; Mason Brandenberger, Clifton, soph.; Alex Bruce, Hughes Springs, sr.; Royce Carrera, Falfurrias, sr.; Luis Dermas, Maypearl, sr.; Kason Grant, Edgewood, sr.; Kobe Jaramillo, Bishop, soph.; Bailey Kolb, Vanderbilt Industrial, sr.; Payton Laughlin, Clyde, jr.; Colby Langford, Pottsboro, jr.; Josh Mancuso, Anderson-Shiro, sr.; Marcus Moreno, Tidehaven, jr.; Dryden Virden, Wall, sr.

Relief pitcher:  Cooper Nelson, Brock, jr.

Catchers: Walker Bauer, Brady, soph.; Easton Blackstone, Harmony, jr.; Luke Ely, Franklin, jr.; Jacob Escalon, Breckenridge, soph.; Aaron Nigreville, Ore City, soph.; Taylor Smith, Georgetown Gateway, sr.; Ryan Snell, Hardin, sr.; Ethan Snow, Malakoff, sr.; Zerick Warren, Elkhart, fr.

First basemen: Dax Jallo, Prairieland, sr.; Hayden Kent, Pottsboro, jr.;  Cooper Nelson, Brock, jr.; Mark Smith Jr., Groesbeck, sr.; Weston Max, Henrietta, sr.

Second baseman: Eddie Calzoncit, Blanco, jr.; Nick Chalman, Georgetown Gateway, soph.; Luke Harris, Ore City, sr.; Ethan Hawk, Clyde, jr.; Tyler Kaluza, West, jr.; Drew McNeel, Harmony, jr.; Noah Nye, Brock, sr.; Edgar Rodriguez, Clifton, sr.; Keaton Seale, Edgewood, sr.; Jacob Young, White Oak, jr.; Chase Wilson, Van Alstyne, sr.

Shortstops: Garrett Corkran, Marion, sr.; Luis Dermas, Maypearl, sr.; Luke Dixon, Jacksboro, sr.; Grayson Rodriguez, Central Heights, sr.; Carter Guinn, Clifton, sr.; Ethan Hawk, Clyde, jr.; Joe Hudson, Grandview, jr.; Payton Laughlin, Clyde, jr.; Gonzalo Morales, Brady, soph.; Marcus Moreno, Tidehaven, jr. ; J.P. Powers, Harmony, sr.; Ryan Targac, Hallettsville, soph.; Hayden VanderRoest, Shallowater, jr.;  Hunter Watson, Pottsboro, sr.

Third basemen: Rowan Arrant, Central Heights, jr.; Turner Bannister, Edgewood, sr.; Clay Botello, Jacksboro, sr.; Dylan Couture, Boyd, sr.; Jonathan Gamboa, Idalou, jr.; Cade Graves, Pollok Central, jr.; Walker Hess, Lexington, sr.; Nick Munoz, Banquete, soph.; Scout Sanders, Whitesboro, jr.; Spencer Seahorn, Harmony, sr.

Outfielders: Jayce Bludau, Hallettsville, jr.; Clayton Burnett, Beckville, sr.; Jake Goodman, Grandview, sr.; Brody Hendrick, Shallowater, sr.; Jayden Hernandez, Troy, sr.; Weston Hickman, Whitesboro, sr.; Caleb Hill, Grandview, jr.; Holden Lauer, Yoakum, jr.; Santo Limon, Banquete, sr.;  Seth McAlister, Georgetown Gateway, sr.; Sam Perry, Lexington, sr.; Jarek Rozyskie, West, sr.; Brandon Rozner, Tidehaven, sr.; Neal Taylor, Whitewright, sr.; Elijah Trest, White Oak, sr.

 

Texas Sports Writers Association

TSWA Class 6A all-state baseball team

TSWA Class 5A all-state baseball team

TSWA Class 4A all-state baseball team

TSWA Class 2A all-state baseball team

TSWA Class A all-state baseball team

3 thoughts on “TSWA Class 3A all-state baseball team

Comments are closed.