TSWA Class A all-state baseball team

First in a series of six

BRYAN — Slocum senior pitcher Taylor Hunt who led the Mustangs to their first state baseball championship was named the player of the year on the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class A all-state baseball team.

Hunt was 9-1 with a 2.33 earned run average with 74 strikeouts in 54 innings for 22-8 Slocum.

 

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Taylor Hunt, Slocum, sr.; Brandan Brown, Abbott, sr.; Jacob Schley, Fayetteville, sr.

Relief pitcher: Taylor Lomax, Slocum, sr.

Catcher: Trent Padron, Gorman, sr.

First baseman: Braxton Barnes, Borden County, sr.

Second baseman: Randy Guess, Slocum, soph.

Shortstop: Hunter Pope, Abbott, sr.

Third baseman: Alex Magers, D’Hanis, jr.

Outfielders: Joseph Byrnes, Slocum, sr.; Nolan Kaska, Abbott, sr.; Braden Rohde, Fayetteville, sr.

Designated hitter: Rhett Newton, Avalon, soph.

Player of the year: Taylor Hunt, Slocum

Coach of the year: Bryant Latham, Slocum

 

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Karson Valentine, Ira, soph.; Keagen Grantham, New Home, sr.; Alex Magers, D’Hanis, jr.;

Relief pitcher: Damon Gerik, Fayetteville, sr.

Catcher: Matthew Urbanovsky, Abbott, sr.

First baseman: Zack Stanfield, Trinidad, sr.

Second baseman: Ethan Martinez, New Home, sr.

Shortstop: Reed Bundy, New Home, sr.

Third baseman: Austin Sarraf, Slocum, jr.

Outfielders: Zayne Kennon, Dodd City, soph.; Trace Richey, Borden County, sr.; Dylan Martinez, New Home, jr.

Designated hitter: Trevor Tidball, Union Hill, soph.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers: Trent Padron, Gorman, sr.

Relief pitcher: Zane Allen, Borden County, jr.

Catchers: Zane Allen, Borden County, jr.; Johnny Ayala, Trinidad, sr.; Damon Gerik, Fayetteville, sr.; Jacob Hutto, D’Hanis, jr.; Isaiah Solis, Springlake-Earth, jr.; Bode Stewart, New Home, fr..

First baseman: Keagan Grantham, New Home, sr.

Shortstops: Jerrette Brown, Fayetteville, sr.; Anthony Coy, Ira, soph.; Riley Owens, Shamrock, soph.; Colton Peters, Slocum, sr.; Karson Valentine, Ira, soph.

Third basemen: Nathan Goodwin, Ira, soph.; Matthew Pevehouse, Abbott, soph.

Outfielders: Riley Griffith, Union Hill, jr.; Jason Turner, Dodd City, soph.

Designated hitter: Brandan Brown, Abbott, sr.

 

 

Texas Sports Writers Association

TSWA Class 6A all-state baseball team

TSWA Class 5A all-state baseball team

TSWA Class 4A all-state baseball team

TSWA Class 3A all-state baseball team

TSWA Class 2A all-state baseball team