2018 volleyball districts

Here are the area volleyball districts for 2018 , with how far each team advanced in the 2017 playoffs.

Volleyball districts 2018
14-6A  
School 2017
Bridgeland
Bryan Area – 5A
Cypress Lakes
Cypress Park
Cypress Ranch Area
Cypress Springs
Cypress Woods Area
Langham Creek Area
Tomball Memorial
19-5A  
School 2017
A&M Consolidated Area
Brenham
College Station Area
Katy Paetow
Magnolia
Magnolia West Bi-district
Rudder
Waller Regional quarterfinal
19-4A  
School 2017
Fairfield Area
Madisonville Bi-district
Mexia Bi-district
Palestine
Rusk Regional quarterfinal
26-4A  
School 2017
Bellville Area
Caldwell Regional semifinal
Giddings Regional quarterfinal
La Grange Regional quarterfinal
Navasota Bi-district
Smithville
19-3A  
School 2017
Academy Regional quarterfinal
Cameron
Franklin
Lexington Bi-district
McGregor
Rockdale Bi-district
Rogers Area
Troy Area
20-3A  
School 2017
Buffalo
Crockett Bi-district
Elkhart Bi-district
Frankston
Groesbeck Bi-district
Teague Area
Westwood Bi-district
23-3A  
School 2017
Anderson-Shiro Bi-district
Coldspring-Oakhurst
Harmony School of Discovery
Hempstead
New Waverly Bi-district
Onalaska Bi-district
Trinity
15-2A  
School 2017
Axtell Bi-district
Dawson
Hubbard Bi-district
Mart Regional quarterfinal
Riesel
Wortham Regional quarterfinal
Coolidge Regional semifinal (1A)
Mount Calm Bi-district (1A)
Penelope Bi-district (1A)
16-2A  
School 2017
Bremond Bi-district
Bruceville-Eddy
Chilton Bi-district
Hearne
Marlin
Moody Area
Rosebud-Lott Bi-district
Calvert Area (1A)
22-2A  
School 2017
Centerville Regional quarterfinal
Iola State final
Leon Regional final – 3A
Lovelady
Normangee Bi-district
North Zulch Regional final
25-2A  
School 2017
Granger
Holland
Milano Area
Mumford Bi-district
Thorndale Area
Thrall Regional final
Bartlett Regional quarterfinal (1A)
Buckholts Area (1A)
26-2A  
School 2017
Burton State semifinal
Richards
Snook Regional final
Somerville Bi-district
Dime Box Bi-district (1A)
Fayetteville Area (1A)
McDade
Round Top-Carmine Regional semifinal (1A)
TAPPS 6-3A  
School 2017
Beaumont Legacy Bi-district
Brazos Christian
Houston Clear Lake
Spring Providence
The Woodlands Legacy
Tomball Rosehill Bi-district
TAPPS 4-2A  
School 2017
Austin San Juan Diego
Austin Waldorf Area
Allen Academy
St. Joseph State semifinals
Temple Holy Trinity

 

UIL Volleyball Dates 2018    
Date Event or Deadline
August 1, 2018 First day to issue equipment and conduct workouts outside the school day, all conferences. (For grades 9-12 and separate ninth grade teams on separate campuses. Students in grades 8 and below may not work out before the first day of school.)
August 3, 2018 First day for scrimmages, all conferences.
August 6, 2018 First day for matches, all conferences.
A team is limited to the allowance of two contests per calendar week (Monday through Saturday) plus a tournament.
Three matches may be played during the first two calendar weeks allowed for matches (according to the official UIL calender).
If school is in session, the one contest per school week rule must be followed.
October 27, 2018 District Certification – All conferences
October 29-30 Bi-district – All conferences
November 1-3 Area – All conferences
November 5-6 Regional Quarterfinals – All conferences
November 9-10 Regional Tournament- All conferences
November 14-17 State Tournament

 

UIL volleyball

TAPPS volleyball