TSWA Class 5A all-state softball team

LONGVIEW – Here is the 2018 Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 5A All-State softball team. The team was selected by TSWA members based on nominations from coaches and sports writers from around the state.

CLASS 5A

Player of the Year: Savanna DesRochers, Forney

Coach of the Year: Pat Eitel, Forney

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher: Savanna DesRochers, Forney; Kacie Pryor, Richmond Foster; Rachel Eckrote, Prosper

Catcher: Macy McKnight, Hutto

First base: Abby Buettner, Denton Ryan

Second base: Trinity Cannon, Forney

Third base: Jourdan Jacobs, Fort Worth Arlington Heights

Shortstop: Jayda Coleman, The Colony

Outfield: Melinda Martinez, Fort Worth Arlington Heights; Caroline Tedder, Forney; Alyssa Abron, Sulphur Springs

Utility: Sydney Greeson, Amarillo

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher: Logan Hulon, Dripping Springs; Brianna Leeds, Denton Ryan; Hailey Hudson, College Station

Catcher: Brianna Garcia, Manvel

First base: Victoria Ruiz, El Paso Bel Air

Second base: Camille Corona, Dripping Springs

Third base: Madison Hirsch, The Colony

Shortstop: Abriana Bradley, Amarillo

Outfield: Gracie Morton, Burleson Centennial; Zariya Stiner, The Colony; Maddie McGovern, Burleson

Utility: Dakota Davis, El Paso Burges

THIRD TEAM

Pitcher: Kyra Lair, Canyon; Jalee McDonald, Fort Worth Arlington Heights; (tie) Julie Kennedy, Boswell and Jessica Mullins, Barbers Hill

Catcher: Karis Hessert, Royse City

First base: Rebecca Miller, Barbers Hill

Second base: Alexia Morales, El Paso Chapin

Third base: Araya Ayala, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff

Shortstop: Caleigh Cross, Forney

Outfield: Peyton Robinson, Boswell; Brionna Warren, College Station; Kramer Eschete, Brenham

Utility: Kristin Fifield, El Paso Chapin

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Maddie Melton, Hallsville; Jaci-Mia Rivera, Lubbock Coronado; Vanessa Quiroga, Corpus Christi Carroll; Bailey Haggerty, Sulphur Springs; Jessica Bridges, Sherman; Saylor Williams, Jacksonville; Mia Anzaluda, Brownsville Veterans Memorial; Jacquelin Kay, Georgetown; Gracy Crafts, Elgin; Hannah Knox, Lindale; Brailey Wasik, Burleson; Abbie Cleavinger, Jacksonville; Sophie Hannabas, Mansfield Legacy

Catcher: Mayce Allen, Frisco Independence; Blakely Niles, Caney Creek; Alyssa Hickman, Kerrville Tivy; Jacee Hamlin, The Colony; Brenda Sanchez, Bryan; Kylie McCown, Jacksonville

First base: Riley Grunbert, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff; Hannah Schnettler, College Station; Riley Bennett, Manvel; Michelle Owens, Santa Fe; Brinklee Driver, Sulphur Springs

Second base: Avery Colclaser, Prosper; Breezey Robinson, Jacksonville; Jayme Johns, Elgin; Jessica Carreon, College Station; RheaAnn Avalos, Corpus Christi Carroll

Third base: Kiana Gibson, Elgin; Alexis Uresti, Manvel; Vanessa Hollingsworth, Forney; Kate Tovar, Lake Ridge; Blakley Cheek, Mount Pleasant; Lauren Herring, A&M Consolidated

Shortstop: Morgan Childs, Santa Fe; Candain Callahan, Canyon; Lea Garcia, Lubbock Coronado; Reagan Ellison, Burleson Centennial; Lorena Ramirez, Hallsville’ Ashleigh Sgambelluri, Fort Worth Arlington Heights; Kelsey Wallace, Sulphur Springs; Aracely Araiza, El Paso Bel Air

Outfield: Lindsey Evans, Corpus Christi Carroll; Dee Saunders, Lindale; Kendall Trammell, College Station; Kelli Serrato, Corpus Christi Carroll; Pinky Green, Mount Pleasant; Ciarra Mata, Richmond Foster; Ryleigh Mata, Santa Fe; Briann Pendergraff, Bryan; Mattie Atkins, Royse City; Lauren Sorrells, A&M Consolidated; Jessica Johnson, Corpus Christi Calallen; Julianna Garcia, Santa Fe

Utility: Alex Hedspeth, Lockhart; Cassie Valdez, Brownsville Veterans Memorial; Jaydin Ainsworth, Hallsville; Brianna Evans, Red Oak; Jessica Adams, Bryan; Jordan Whitaker, Jacksonville; Haylie Rich, Marshall; Kathryn Marshall, Brenham

 

TSWA Class 6A all-state softball team

TSWA Class 4A all-state softball team

TSWA Class 3A all-state softball team

TSWA Class 2A all-state softball team

TSWA Class 1A all-state softball team

2 thoughts on “TSWA Class 5A all-state softball team

Comments are closed.