TSWA Class 4A all-state softball team

LONGVIEW – Here is the 2018 Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 4A All-State softball team. The team was selected by TSWA members based on nominations from coaches and sports writers from around the state.

CLASS 4A

Player of the Year: Kaci West, Liberty

Coach of the Year: Karen Slack, Liberty

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher: Kaci West, Liberty; Reagan Richardson, North Lamar; Aaliyah Ruiz, Beeville Jones

Catcher: Ashlyn Taylor, Caddo Mills

First base: Carson Robertson, Carthage

Second base: Ashton Nelson, Bushland

Third base: McKenna Driver, Bushland

Shortstop: Jennifer Williams, Mexia

Outfield: Becca Whitten, Community; Abbie Torris, Rio Hondo; Presley McAree, Rains

Utility: Maddie Goin, Krum

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher: Halle Lytal, Bushland; Taylor Franco, Monahans; Saleen Flores, Beeville Jones

Catcher: Elaina Garcia, Springtown

First base: Olivia Lusk, Rains

Second base: Jaylen Prichard, Liberty

Third base: Sydney Johnson, Spring Hill

Shortstop: Haley Nichols, Gatesville

Outfield: Bianca Cruz, Rio Hondo; Kaitlyn McCabe, Sinton; Sydney Fritsch, La Grange

Utility: Preslye Cox, Rusk

THIRD TEAM

Pitcher: Bea Lara, Orange Grove; Reagan Dunn, Cuero; Jade Guzman, Vernon

Catcher: Emily Berryhill, Leander Glenn

First base: April Adames, Rio Hondo

Second base: Kiersten Lopez, Sinton

Third base: Aubrey Solomon, Melissa

Shortstop: Leo Terry, Rains

Outfield: Shelby Jones, Bonham; Audrey Graf, Vernon; Kyndal Moyer, Lampasas

Utility: Ashlyn Seaton, Bullard

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Taylor Wills, Carthage; Madison Garay, Bay City; Kaylee Davis, Venus; Chanlee Oakes, Rains; Alexis Pevehouse, Melissa; Murphy Williams, Gladewater; Rachel Williams, Lorena; Cassie Homniok, Sweeny; Mackenzie Downs, Bonham; Ariel Matula, Bullard; Chyanne Ellett, Brownwood; Emilie Hoelscher, Robinson; Lilli Cook, Caddo Mills; Kelsie Briggs, Van; Skylar Savage, Van; Kristen Wilson, Kilgore

Catcher: Felizia Hinijosa, Beeville Jones; Catrin Hoffman, Rains; Zoie Pilgrim, Gladewater; Jolee Lytal, Bushland; Morgan Sebastian, Krum; Lauren Hagar, Vernon; Hope Kruebbe, Carthage; Madison Sansom, Pittsburg;

First base: Kamri Corbin, Lampasas

Second base: Dezaray Duarte, Rains; Jessalyn Burkett, Beeville Jones; Taylor Levan, Mineral Wells’ Josie Jenkins, Caddo Mills; Damiana Longo, Lorena

Third base: Jolene Weaver, Leander Glenn; Kaci Donaldson, Lorena; Madalyn Rodriguez, Beeville Jones; McKenna Wood, Pittsburg

Shortstop: Kaylee Lopez, Sinton; Sloane Johnson, Lampasas; Baylee Chandler, Liberty; Caroline Taylor, Vernon; Annie Gillispie, Brownwood; Tayler Tournay, Burkburnett; Bailey Downing, Kilgore; Kayman Courtney, Carthage

Outfield: Elissa Elliot, Rains; Alex Walton, Van; Grace Young, Rusk; Cami Buell, Needville; Karsyn Isbell, Carthage; Aspyn Grossman, Bullard; Taylor Strain, Robinson; Tana Reeves, Godley; Kelby Gill, Burkburnett; Hopie Mitchell, Orange Grove; Jonee’ Villanueva, Littler Cypress-Mauriceville; Mackenzie Harrison, Kilgore;

Utility: Sydney Reynolds, Pittsburg; Hannah Howell, Anna; Molly Barnett, Liberty; Jewel Santilan, Denver City

 

TSWA Class 6A all-state softball team

TSWA Class 5A all-state softball team

TSWA Class 3A all-state softball team

TSWA Class 2A all-state softball team

TSWA Class 1A all-state softball team

2 thoughts on “TSWA Class 4A all-state softball team

Comments are closed.