Class 1A state track qualifiers

Here are the local Class 1A finalists for the UIL State Track & Field Meet, May 11-12 at Austin’s Mike A. Myers Stadium.

 

1A boys long jump — 6 p.m. Friday

Bastion Pickens, Oakwood, (jr.)

Jump order: 9; seed: 5th

Region IV-1A jump: 21-0 ½

Area jump: 20-5 ½

District 27-1A jump: 20-2 ½

1A state record: Ladarius Arnett, Laneville, 22-2 (2016)

 

1A boys triple jump — 10 a.m. Saturday

Key’Undre Davis, Oakwood (soph.)

Jump order: 9; seed: 1st

Region IV-1A jump: 45-3 ½

Area jump: 42-6

District 27-1A jump: 41-4

1A state record: Jacobe Essary, Milford, 44-11 ¾ (2014)

 

1A boys discus — 11:30 a.m. Saturday

Dominick Fiorella, Richards

Thowing order 4; seed: 2nd

Region IV-1A throw: 158-2

Area throw: 155-1 ½

District 29-1A throw: 153-10

1A state record: Ross Alison, Strawn, 167-6 (2015)

 

1A girls 400 relay — Noon Saturday

Coolidge

— Tirayae Henry (soph.), Amaya Brown (fr.), Salma Ortiz (jr.), Tionna Kirven (jr.), Ionica 
Love (fr.) —

Lane: 7; seed: 8th

Region IV-1A time: 52.48

Area time: 52.59

District 26-1A time: 53.33

1A state record: Burton, 49.97 (2016)

— Monica Patterson, Danielle Briscoe, Lareesa Pleasant, Abby Phoenix —

 

1A boys 400 relay — Noon Saturday

Oakwood

— Jerimiah Sargent (soph.), Ethan Edgemon (sr.), Ja’Koyious Jones (jr.), Bastion Pickens (jr.), Chris 
Newsome (sr.), Cooper Edgemon (fr.) —

Lane: 2; seed: 8th

Region IV-1A time: 44.87

Area time: 44.50

District 27-1A time: 44.37

1A state record: Water Valley, 43.13 (2015)

— Tyler Simmons, Jeremy Jackson, Kade York, Cody Zuniga —

 

1A boys 100 meters — 1:05 p.m. Saturday

Coylin Grimes, Calvert (sr.)

Lane: 7; seed: 4th

Region IV-1A time: 11.38

Area time: 10.86

District 25-1A time: 11.09

1A state record: Oscar Mathis, Paducah, 10.88 (2015)

 

1A girls 800 relay — 1:25 p.m. Saturday

Coolidge

— Tirayae Henry (soph.), Tionna Kirven (jr.), Salma Ortiz (jr.), Amaya Brown (fr.), Ionica 
Love (fr.) —

Lane: 8; seed: 9th

Region IV-1A time: 1:52.53

Area time: 1:53.93

District 26-1A time: 1:58.83

1A state record: Burton, 1:46.66 (2015)

— Monica Patterson, Danielle Briscoe, Lareesa Pleasant, Kyeanna Kincade —

 

1A boys 800 relay — 1:25 p.m. Saturday

Oakwood

— Jerimiah Sargent (soph.), Ethan Edgemon (sr.), Ja’Koyious Jones (jr.), Cooper Edgemon (fr.) —

Lane: 5; seed: 4th

Region IV-1A time: 1:33.02

Area time: 1:38.25

District 27-1A time: 1:34.17

1A state record: Water Valley, 1:30.86 (2015)

— Tyler Simmons, Jeremy Jackson, Kade York, Cody Zuniga —

 

1A boys 200 meters — 2:25 p.m. Saturday

Coylin Grimes, Calvert (sr.)

Lane: 9; seed: 8th

Region IV-1A time: 23.17

Area time: 23.52

District 25-1A time: 23.53

1A state record: Zachary Adee, Happy, 22.23 (2017)

 

1A boys 1,600 relay — 3:05 p.m. Saturday

Oakwood

— Jerimiah Sargent (soph.), Ethan Edgemon (sr.), Bastion Pickens (jr.), Cooper Edgemon (fr.) —

Lane: 1; seed: 8th

Region IV-1A time: 3:35.25

Area time: 3:42.40

District 27-1A time: 3:40.87

1A state record: Garden City, 3:27.04 (2016)

— Riley Eggemeyer, Tanner Davis, Isaac Enriquez, Isaiah Enriquez —

 

Note: Only performances at the UIL State Track Meet qualify for state records.

 

UIL State Track Meet

Class 1A heat sheets

Class 5A state track qualifiers

Class 4A state track qualifiers

Class 3A state track qualifiers

Class 2A state track qualifiers