Class 4A state track qualifiers

Here are the local Class 4A finalists for the UIL State Track & Field Meet, May 11-12 at Austin’s Mike A. Myers Stadium.

 

 

— Ronnie Jackson jumped 6-7 and placed second at the UIL State Track Meet in 2017

 

4A boys high jump — 4:30 p.m. Friday

Ronnie Jackson, Navasota (sr.)

Jump order: 3; seed: tied for 5thRegion III-4A jump: 6-6

Area jump: 6-6

District 20-4A jump: 6-2

4A state record: James Lott, Refugio, 7-4 ¾ (1983)

 

4A girls shot put— 6 p.m. Friday

Tashundra Reeves, Mexia (sr.)

Shot put order: 4; seed: 3rdRegion III-4A shot put: 41-1

Area shot put: 39-5

District 18-4A shot put: 41-6 ¼

4A state record: Alicia Thompson, Reagan County, 48-11 ½ (1994)

 

4A boys shot put — 10 a.m. Saturday

Deonundre Hatton, Palestine (sr.)

Shot put order: 5; seed: 9thRegion III-4A shot put: 49-4

Area shot put: 50-3 ½

District 18-4A shot put: 46-5

4A state record: Hayden Baillio, Whitesboro, 68-7 ¼ (2009)

 

4A girls 400-meter relay — Noon Saturday

Madisonville

— Mitzi Holiday (jr.), Kenndie Moffett (fr.), Monique
Berry (soph.), Garlaneshia Gilbert (jr.), Raegan
Olvera (fr.), Chloe Olvera (jr.) —

Lane: 7; seed: 6thRegion III-4A time: 48.70

Area time: 49.62

District 18-4A time: 50.55

4A state record: Dallas Carter, 45.96 (2017)

— Jayla Smith, Sha’Carri Richardson, Deziree Porter, Zhalyn Richards —

 

4A boys 110 hurdles — 12:45 p.m. Saturday

Ronnie Jackson, Navasota (sr.)

Lane: 8; seed: 5thRegion III-4A time: 14.70

Area time: 14.59

District 20-4A time: 15.65

4A state record: Jermaine Cooper, Giddings, 13.53 (1998)

 

4A girls triple jump — 2 p.m. Saturday

Malaiya Jedkins, Navasota (sr.)

Jump order: 8; seed: 3rdRegion III-4A jump: 38-5

Area jump: 35-1

District 20-4A jump: 34-10

4A state record: Ychlindria Spears, Luling, 44-2 ¼ (2001)

 

4A boys 300 hurdles — 2:05 p.m. Saturday

Ronnie Jackson, Navasota (sr.)

Lane: 6; seed: 2ndRegion III-4A time: 38.48

Area time: 38.87

District 20-4A time: 40.34

4A state record: Tony Brooks, Rockdale, 36.44 (1985)

 

4A boys 200 meters — 2:25 p.m. Saturday

Johnny Simpson, Madisonville (sr.)

Lane: 2; seed: tied for 6thRegion III-4A time: 21.78

Area time: 22.28

District 18-4A time: 22.56

4A state record: DaBryan Blanton, Forney, 20.37 (2001)

 

UIL State Track Meet

Class 4A heat sheets

Class 5A state track qualifiers

Class 3A state track qualifiers

Class 2A state track qualifiers

Class 1A state track qualifiers