Class 3A state track qualifiers

asphalt-empty-field-163444

Here are the local Class 3A finalists for the UIL State Track & Field Meet, May 11-12 at Austin’s Mike A. Myers Stadium.

 

3A girls 3,200 meters — 8 a.m. Friday

Natalie Philipello, 
Franklin

Lane: 7; seed: 6th

Region III-3A time: 11:41.95

Area time: 12:12.75

District 20-3A time: 12:34.00

3A state record: Jody Dunston, Blooming Grove, 10:50.94 (1983)

 

3A boys discus — 2:30 p.m. Friday

Tyler 
Lehmkuhl, Rockdale

Throw order: 6; seed: 2nd

Region III-3A throw: 171-4

Area throw: 156-0

District 20-3A throw: 148-11

3A state record: Matt McKinney, Refugio, 200-7 (2000)

 

3A boys 400 relay — 5 p.m. Friday

Cameron

— Roderick 
Daniels, Za’korien Spikes, Davion
 Bynaum, Iverson Westbrook, Dondrick 
Moore, Kadrian Hammond —

Lane: 5; seed: 1st

Region III-3A time: 42.34

Area time: 42.91

District 20-3A time: 43.08

3A state record: Kerens, 41.13 (2006)

— Byron Mitchell, Ontario Jefferson, Aaron Gooden, Fred Cumby —

 

3A girls 100 meters — 6:05 p.m. Friday

Za’Kara Bryson, 
Cameron

Lane: 3; seed: 6th

Region III-3A time: 12.37

Area time: 12.70

District 20-3A time: 12.63

3A state record: Tiffany Green, Hamlin, 11.62 (2000)

 

3A boys 100 meters— 6:05 p.m. Friday

Davion Bynaum, 
Cameron

Lane: 4; seed: 1st

Region III-3A time: 10.64

Area time: 10.87

District 20-3A time: 10.63

3A state record: Toya Jones, Refugio, 10.44 (1994)

 

3A girls 200 meters — 7:25 p.m. Friday

Za’Kara Bryson, 
Cameron

Lane: 9; seed: 8th

Region III-3A time: 25.89

Area time: 26.76

District 20-3A time: 26.51

3A state record: Cynthia Titus, Hamlin, 23.44 (1986)

 

3A boys 200 meters— 7:25 p.m. Friday

Davion Bynaum, 
Cameron

Lane: 5; seed: 3rd

Region III-3A time: 22.09

Area time: 22.59

District 20-3A time: 22.09

3A state record: Jason Hendrix, Tatum, 21.04 (1990); Toya Jones, Refugio, 21.04 (1994)

 

UIL State Track Meet

Class 3A heat sheets

Class 1A state track qualifiers

Class 2A state track qualifiers

Class 4A state track qualifiers

Class 5A state track qualifiers