Class 2A state track qualifiers

Here are the local Class 2A finalists for the UIL State Track & Field Meet, May 11-12 at Austin’s Mike A. Myers Stadium.

 

2A girls pole vault — 8 a.m. Friday

Audrey Acord, Normangee

Vault order: 3; seed: 4th

Region IV-2A vault: 10-9

Area vault: 9-0

District 26-2A vault: 8-6

State record: Sarah Vann, Evant, 12-3 (2010)

 

2A girls shot put — 10:30 a.m. Friday

Cabini Clayton, Somerville (soph.)

Shop put order: 2; seed: 6th

Region IV-2A shot put: 36-7 ½

Area shot put: 35-6 ½

District 26-2A shot put: 35-0

Amy Teufel, Burton (sr.)

Shop put order: 1; seed: 7th

Region IV-2A shot put: 36-4 ¼

Area shot put: 34-0

District 26-2A shot put: 35-5 ¾

2A state record: Kiara Pulliam, Louise, 44-2 (2007)

 

2A boys pole vault — 10:30 a.m. Friday

Levi Gariepy, Iola (Sr.)

Vault order: 8; seed: tied for 5th

Region IV-2A vault: 13-3

Area vault: 13-0

District 26-2A vault: 14-0

2A state record: Jon Colby Miller, Lazbuddie, 16-9 (1995)

 

2A boys high jump — 12:30 p.m. Friday

Zach 
Johnson, Burton (sr.)

Jump order: 2; seed: tied for 5th

Region IV-2A jump: 6-4

Area jump: 6-2

District 26-2A jump: 6-5

2A state record: Ryder Peacock, Woodson, 7-0 ¼ (2002)

 

2A boys long jump — 8 a.m. Saturday

Devonte Jones, Milano (jr.)

Jump order: 2; seed: 2nd

Region IV-2A jump: 22-0 ¾

Area jump: 21-2 ¾

District 25-2A jump: 22-1 ½

2A state record: Charles Clifton, Rio Vista, 24-6 ½ (1964)

 

2A boys 3,200 meters — 8:20 a.m. Saturday

Parker Jones, Milano (jr.)

Lane: 7; seed: 3rd

Region IV-2A time: 9:58.02

Area time: 9:52.49

District 25-1A track: 11:44.53

Ross Holmes, Normangee

Lane: 2; seed: 4th

Regon IV-2A time: 10:00.64

Area time: 10:06.88

District 26-2A time: 10:34.56

State record: Julian Acuna, Agua Dulce, 9:22.03 (2001)

 

2A girls long jump — 10 a.m. Saturday

Raylynn Brewer, Centerville (sr.)

Jump order: 7; seed: 5th

Region III-2A jump: 17-1 ¾

Area jump: 17-3 ½

District 20-2A jump: 16-1 ¾

2A state record: Susan Bean, Miami, 18-11 ¼ (1981)

 

2A boys 400 relay — 5 p.m. Saturday

Milano

— Ronnie Messer (sr.), Timothy Demeritt (sr.), Kyle King (sr.), Devonte Jones (jr.), Augustus Downey (jr.), Alijah Demeritt (fr.) —

Lane: 5; seed: 4th

Region IV-2A time: 43.04

Area time: 43.33

District 25-2A time: 43.89

2A state record: Calvert, 41.84 (1991)

— Rodney Jernigan, Keith Taylor, Coylin Grimes, Roderick Smith —

 

2A girls 100 meters — 6:05 p.m. Saturday

Lulu Mitchell, Milano (sr.)

Lane: 1; seed 3rd

Region IV-2A time: 12.82

Area time: 13.13

District 25-2A time: 13.01

2A state record: Kortnei Johnson, Italy, 11.51 (2014)

 

2A boys 100 meters — 6:05 p.m. Saturday

Tristan Brantley, Burton (jr.)

Lane: 8; seed: 6th

Region IV-2A time: 11.22

Area time: 11.99

District 26-2A time: 10.89

2A state record: Stanley Kerr, Snook, 10.34 (1985)

 

2A boys 400 meters — 6:55 p.m. Saturday

Timothy Demeritt, Milano (sr.)

Lane: 5; seed: 2nd

Region IV-2A time: 49.63

Area time: 50.24

District 25-2A time: 51.60

Josh Apland, Centerville (soph.)

Lane: 6; seed: 3rd

Region III-2A time: 50.29

Area time: 50.02

District 20-2A time: 50.11

2A state record: Albert Booker, Trent, 47.49 (2001)

 

2A boys 300 hurdles — 7:25 p.m. Saturday

Devonte Jones, Milano (jr.)

Lane: 6; seed: 4th

Region IV-2A time: 39.45

Area time: 41.64

District 25-2A time: 40.28

2A state record: Barry Johnson, Amherst, 37.44 (1983)

 

2A boys 200 meters — 7:45 p.m. Saturday

Tyler Dykes, Iola (sr.)

Lane: 1; seed: tied for 7th

Region IV-2A time: 22.71

District 26-2A time: 23.32

2A state record: Stanley Kerr, Snook, 20.64 (1985)

 

2A girls 1,600 meters — 8:05 p.m. Saturday

Sarah Rivenbark, Centerville (sr.)

Lane: 6; seed: 7th

Region III-2A time: 5:36.02

Area time: 5:49.37

District 20-2A time: 5:54.70

2A state record: Kelsey Hermes, Lindsay, 5:04.75 (2011)

 

2A boys 1,600 meters — 8:05 p.m. Saturday

Parker Jones, Milano (jr.)

Lane: 7; seed: 1st

Region IV-2A time: 4:33.81

Area time: 4:40.12

District 25-2A time: 4:35.83

2A state record: Ricardo Marquez, Sanderson, 4:13.84 (1975)

 

2A boys 1,600 relay — 8:25 p.m. Saturday

Centerville

— Hunter Free (sr.), Roland Davis (jr.), Caleb Willis (jr.), Josh Apland (soph.), Bobby Sanchez (sr.), Bryce Williams (soph.) —

Lane: 1; seed: 5th

Region III-2A time: 3:27.11

Area time: 3:29.08

District 20-2A time: 3:32.72

Milano

— Kaleb 
Dodd (sr.), Devonte Jones (jr.), Ronnie Messer (sr.), Timothy Demeritt (sr.), Parker 
Jones (jr.), Alijah Demeritt (fr.) —

Lane: 4; seed: 6th

Region IV-2A time: 3:28.10

Area time: 3:30.04

District 25-2A time: 3:29.93

2A state record: Munday, 3:18.14 (1988)

— Terry Collier, Perry Collier, Trey Thompson, Anthony Stinnett —

 

UIL State Track Meet

Class 2A heat sheets

Class 5A state track qualifiers

Class 4A state track qualifiers

Class 3A state track qualifiers

Class 1A state track qualifiers