Class 5A state track qualifiers

Here are the local Class 5A finalists for the UIL State Track & Field Meet, May 11-12 at Austin’s Mike A. Myers Stadium.

 

5A boys 3,200 meters — 9 a.m. Friday

Cash Kunkel, Brenham (sr.)

Lane: 8; seed: 7th

Region III-5A time: 9:31.07

Area time: 9:37.31

District 20-5A time: 9:49.77

5A state record: Carter Blunt, Frisco Independence, 8:58.86 (2016)

 

5A boys long jump — 10 a.m. Friday

DaDa Anderson, College Station (sr.)

Jump order: 3; seed: 3rd

Region III-5A jump: 23-2

Area jump: 22-8

District 18-5A jump: 23-3 ½

5A state record: Howard Jackson, Freeport Brazosport, 25-6 (2001)

 

5A boys triple jump — 2 p.m. Friday

Jaelin Campbell, College Station (sr.)

Jump order: 6; seed: 6th

Region III-5A jump: 45-4 ½

Area jump: 43-1 ¼

District 18-5A jump: 46-0 ¼

5A state record: Jaimoy Bryant, Jasper, 51-11 ¾ (2002)

 

5A boys pole vault — 3:30 p.m. Friday

Campbell Webb, Bryan (sr.)

Vault order: 1; seed: tied for 4th

Region III-5A vault: 15-6

Area vault: 16-0

District 18-5A vault: 14-6

5A state record: Sage Thames, Wolfforth Frenship, 17-6 ½ (2000)

 

5A boys 800 meters — 5:20 p.m. Friday

Clayton 
Stuart, A&M Consolidated (sr.)

Lane: 3; seed: 8th

Region III-5A time: 1:56.05

Area time: 1:59.44

District 18-5A time: 1:58.33

5A state record: Derrick Small, Dickinson, 1:49.41 (1995)

 

5A girls 100 meters — 6:05 p.m. Friday

Rajer Gurode, Bryan (fr.)

Lane: 7; seed: 6th

Region III-5A time: 11.92

Area time: 11.85

District 18-5A time: 12.42

5A state record: Victoria Jordan, Fort Worth Dunbar, 11.16 (2008)

 

5A boys 400 meters — 6:45 p.m. Friday

Jaelin Campbell, College Station (sr.)

Lane: 8; seed: 2nd

Region III-5A time: 47.98

Area time: 49.48

District 18-5A time: 47.71

5A state record: Deon Minor, Paris, 45.64 (1991)

 

5A girls 300 hurdles — 7:05 p.m. Friday

Makenna 
Schroeder, Brenham (jr.)

Lane: 3; seed: 6th

Region III-5A time: 44.95

Area time: 45.15

District 20-5A time: 45.64

5A state record: Sami Gonzalez, Carrollton Creekview, 40.81 (2015)

 

5A boys 1,600 meters — 7:45 p.m. Friday

Cash Kunkel, Brenham

Lane: 8; seed: 7th

Region III-5A time: 4:21.97

Area time: 4:23.45

District 20-5A time: 4:24.79

5A state record: Robert Gonzales, Falfurrias, 4:06.14 (1967)

 

5A boys 1,600 relay — 8:05 p.m. Friday

College Station

— Harrison Wellmann (sr.), Malik Clarke (jr.), Preston Windham (sr.), Jaelin Campbell (sr.) —

Lane: 3; seed: 2nd

Region III-5A time: 3:16.15

Area time: 3:21.40

District 18-5A time: 3:18.41

5A state record: Austin Reagan, 3:10.78 (2003)

— Derek Franks, Paul Darby, Cory Sterling, Irie Williams —

 

UIL State Track Meet

Class 5A heat sheets

Class 4A state track qualifiers

Class 3A state track qualifiers

Class 2A state track qualifiers

Class 1A state track qualifiers