Girls playoff basketball 2019

Here are playoff pairings for area teams:

Class 6A

Bi-district

Cypress Ranch 52, Round Rock Westwood 51 (OT)
Pflugerville Hendrickson 69, Cypress Lakes 52
Round Rock Cedar Ridge 60, Langham Creek 50
Cedar Park Vista Ridge 59, Cypress Springs 40

Area

Cypress Ranch 54, Conroe Oak Ridge 41

Regional quarterfinals

Cypress Ranch vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson, 6 p.m. Monday at Giddings

Class 5A

Bi-district

College Station 63, Willis 40
Cleburne 51, Lancaster 46
North Forney 72, Waco University 65
Waller 52, Huntsville 46
Red Oak 73, Forney 31
Rudder 59, Kingwood Park 53
Magnolia West 73, Tomball 38
Mesquite Poteet 55, Midlothian 39

Area

College Station 51, Georgetown East View 31
Texarkana Texas 58, Cleburne 51
Rudder 50, Cedar Park 48
Magnolia West 55, Georgetown 31
Pflugerville 60, Waller 45
Red Oak 62, Royse City 47

Regional quarterfinals

Red Oak vs. Mesquite Poteet, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday at Duncanville
College Station vs. Pflugerville, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday at Waco Midway
Rudder vs. Magnolia West, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday at Waller

Class 4A

Bi-district

Fairfield 79, Carthage 33
Huntington 52, Palestine 47
Smithville 58, Wharton 35
Jasper 60, Mexia 57
El Campo 59, Bellville 27
Rusk 35, Center 30
Navasota 41, Brookshire Royal 39
La Grange 52, Stafford 51

Area

Fairfield 43, Venus 39
Burnet 64, Smithville 48
Lorena 40, Rusk 21
Liberty Hill 52, Navasota 47
Fredericksburg 66, La Grange 42

Regional quarterfinals

Fairfield vs. Waco Connally, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Navarrro College, Corsicana

Class 3A

Bi-district

Academy 50, Frankston 30
Buffalo 46, Rogers 38
Anderson-Shiro 49, East Bernard 20
Teague 53, Lexington 50
Coldspring-Oakhurst 56, Palacios 41
Hitchcock 57, New Waverly 55
Franklin 62, Crockett 49
Boling 73, Onalaska 51

Area

Buffalo 52, Scurry-Rosser 33
Anderson-Shiro 66, Buna 23
Franklin 55, Whitney 48
Coldspring-Oakhurst 68, Orangefield 49
Keene 62, Teague 43

Regional quarterfinals

Buffalo vs. Franklin, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Leon
Anderson-Shiro vs. Diboll, TBA
Coldspring-Oakhurst vs. Woodville, TBA

Class 2A

Bi-district

Mart 42, Rosebud-Lott 37
Moody 70, Axtell 39
Normangee 66, Milano 34
Snook 49, Holland 9
Somerville 74, Hearne 52
Grapeland 78,  Frost 38
Marlin 65, Valley Mills 38
Centerville 50, Cayuga 23
Thorndale 47, Iola 31
Crawford 59, Wortham 32
Lovelady 65, Itasca 22
Kerens 48, Slocum 37

Area

Grapeland 90, Moody 27
Lovelady 38, Crawford 36
Thorndale 39, Harper 33
Mason  64, Normangee 47
San Saba 41, Snook 34
Somerville 69, Junction 42
Kerens 66, Mart 33
Marlin 49, Centerville 35

Regional quarterfinals

Lovelady vs. Marlin, 7 p.m. Monday at Leon
Grapeland vs. Kerens, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Fairfield
Thorndale vs. San Saba, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday at Belton High
Somerville vs. Mason, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday at Leander Rouse

Class 1A

Bi-district

Blum 61, Calvert 31
Neches 45, Coolidge 28
Prairie Lea 33, High Island 28
Chireno 49, Milford 17
Fayetteville 66, Chester 39
Abbott, bye
LaPoynor, bye
Moulton, bye

Area

McMullen County 38, Prairie Lea 35
Abbott 74, Aquilla 24
Rocksprings 74, Fayetteville 34
La Poynor 40, Blum 26
Chireno 46, Iredell 28
Moulton 60, Leakey 33
Neches 35, Bartlett 23

Regional quarterfinals

Moulton vs. McMullen County, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday at Converse Judson
Abbott vs. Chireno, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday at Slocum
La Poynor vs. Neches, TBA

TAPPS Class 3A

Bi-district

Beaumont Legacy, bye
Tomball Rosehill, bye
The Woodlands Legacy 34, Temple Central Texas Christian 31

Area

Tomball Rosehill 54, Marble Falls Faith 42
The Woodlands Legacy at Beaumont Legacy, TBA

TAPPS Class 2A

Bi-district

Galveston O’Connell at Austin Waldorf, 1 p.m. Saturday
Allen Academy at Huntsville Alpha Omega, 5 p.m. Monday
St. Joseph at Shiner St. Paul, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

Schedules and times are subject to change. Coaches are encouraged to email scores, updates and playoff pairings to dgcsports@gmail.com

High school sports pages

TABC basketball rankings (girls)

Boys playoff basketball 2019

2 thoughts on “Girls playoff basketball 2019

Comments are closed.