Boys playoff basketball 2019

Here are first-round playoff  pairings for area boys’ basketball teams and their district teams.

Class 6A

Bi-district

Bryan vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson, 7 p.m. Tuesday at Cameron
Langham Creek vs. Round Rock, 7 p.m. Tuesday at Hearne
Cypress Ranch vs. Austin Vandegrift, 7 p.m. Tuesday at A&M Consolidated
Cypress Springs vs. Round Rock McNeil, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Rudder

Class 5A

Bi-district

Rudder vs. Montgomery Lake Creek, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Madisonville
Ennis vs. Mesquite Poteet, 7 p.m. Tuesday at DeSoto
A&M Consolidated vs. Willis, 7 p.m. Tuesday at Navasota
Magnolia vs. Huntsville, 7 p.m. Tuesday at The Woodlands
Waco University vs. Lancaster, 7 p.m. Tuesday at Italy
College Station vs. Montgomery, 8 p.m. Tuesday at Madisonville
Red Oak vs. Kaufman/West Mesquite/North Forney, TBA
Midlothian vs. Kaufman/West Mesquite/North Forney, TBA

Class 4A

Bi-district

La Grange vs. Stafford, 7 p.m. Monday at Katy’s Merrill Center
Fairfield vs. Huntington, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Crockett
Bellville vs. Needville, 6 p.m Tuesday at Columbus
Palestine vs. Jasper, 7 p.m. Tuesday at Nacogdoches
Madisonville vs. Carthage, 7 p.m. Tuesday at Rusk
Navasota vs. Wharton, 7 p.m. Tuesday at Brenham
Mexia vs. Hudson, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at UT-Tyler
Caldwell vs. Fulshear, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Columbus

Class 3A

Bi-district

Coldspring-Oakhurst vs. East Bernard, 7 p.m. Monday at Cypress Woods
Crockett vs. Rogers, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Rudder
Buffalo vs. Franklin, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Leon
Teague vs. Cameron, 7 p.m. Tuesday at Robinson
Elkhart vs. Academy, 7 p.m. Tuesday at Bremond

Class 2A

Bi-district

Axtell vs. Chilton, 6 p.m. Monday at Waco University
Grapeland vs. Italy, 6 p.m. Monday at Navarro College, Corsicana
Slocum vs. Cross Roads, 6 p.m. Tuesday at New Summerfield
Hearne vs. Iola, 7 p.m. Monday at A&M Consolidated
Riesel vs. Rosebud-Lott, 7:30 p.m. Monday at Waco University
Holland vs. Snook, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Rockdale
Thorndale vs. Burton, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Giddings
Marlin vs. Bosqueville, 7 p.m. Tuesday at McLennan Community College, Waco
Hubbard vs. Crawford, 7 p.m. Tuesday at Waco University
Lovelady vs. Cayuga, 8 p.m. Tuesday at New Summerfield

Class 1A

Bi-district

Dime Box vs. Spurger, 6:30 p.m. Monday at Willis
Buckholts vs. Walnut Springs, 6 p.m. Tuesday at McGregor
Waelder vs. Goodrich, 7 p.m. Tuesday at Brookshire Royal
Coolidge, bye

TAPPS 3A

Bi-district

Brazos Christian, bye
Spring Providence at Temple Central Texas Christian, 2 p.m. Saturday
Tomball Rosehill 68, New Braunfels Christian 52

Area

Brazos Christian vs. Spring Providence/Temple Central Texas Christian, TBA

TAPPS 2A

Area

Temple Holy Trinity at Huntsville Alpha Omega, 6:30 p.m. Monday
Galveston O’Connell at Allen Academy, 7 p.m. Tuesday
Austin Waldorf vs. San Antonio St. Gerard, TBA

Schedules and times are subject to change. Coaches are encouraged to email scores, updates and playoff pairings to dgcsports@gmail.com

High school sports pages

TABC basketball rankings (boys)

Boys high school basketball — Feb. 11-16

Girls playoff basketball 2019

2 thoughts on “Boys playoff basketball 2019

Comments are closed.