A&M Consolidated Tigers

FOOTBALL: 

A&M Consolidated Tigers

Head coach: Lee Fedora (178-58-1 overall; 11-3 at A&M Consolidated)

District — 10-5A Division II

2017 record — 9-3 (4-2 in 18-5A)

2017 playoffs — 5A Division II bi-district: Def. Whitehouse, 35-7; Area: Lost to Hutto, 24-21

State playoff appearances (35) — 1941, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1945, 1947, 1948, 1951, 1953, 1958, 1960, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017

Returning lettermen — 21 (7 offensive, 5 defensive starters)

All-time record: 483-351-24

Playoff record: 43-31-1

 

10-5A Division II 

Week 1

Thursday, Aug. 30

  • Lamar Consolidated 42, Clements 14
  • A&M Consolidated 48,  Killeen Ellison 7

Friday, Aug. 31

  • Caney Creek 39, Lake Creek 13
  • Vidor 42, Montgomery 14
  • Buna 22, Cleveland 9
  • Huntsville 34,  Willis 24
  • Stafford 41, Paetow 14
  • Bastrop 46, Rudder 14

 

Week 2

Thursday, Sept. 6

  • Lamar Consolidated 27, Brazoswood 0
  • Paetow 24, Northbrook 7
  • Willis 37, Lake Creek 23

Friday, Sept. 7

  • A&M Consolidated 20, Bryan 0
  • Liberty 7, Cleveland 0
  • Huntsville 31, Port Neches-Groves 14
  • Barbers Hill 42, Montgomery 21
  • Elgin 51, Rudder 32

 

Week 3

Thursday, Sept. 13

  • Magnolia 42, Montgomery 14

Friday, Sept. 14

  • Lamar Consolidated 26, B.F. Terry 23
  • Paetow 30, FB Clements 28
  • Diboll 42, Cleveland 0
  • College Station 20,  Huntsville 7.
  • Fulshear 63, Lake Creek 39
  • Rudder 27, Navasota 7

 

Week 4

Friday, Sept. 21

  • A&M Consolidated vs. Leander Rouse at Bible, 7 p.m.

 

Week 5

Friday, Sept. 28

  • Huntsville at A&M Consolidated, 7:30 p.m.
  • Paetow at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m. (Homecoming)
  • Lake Creek vs. Lamar Consolidated at Traylor, 7:30 p.m.
  • Montgomery vs. Rudder at Merrill Green, 7:30 p.m.

 

Week 6

Friday, Oct. 5

  • A&M Consolidated at Montgomery, 7:30 p.m.
  • Cleveland vs. Huntsville at Bowers, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 6

  • Lake Creek vs. Paetow at Legacy, 6 p.m.
  • Rudder vs. Lamar Consolidated at Traylor, 6 p.m. (Homecoming)

 

Week 7

Friday, Oct. 12

  • Lamar Consolidated at A&M Consolidated, 7:30 p.m. (Homecoming)
  • Cleveland vs. Lake Creek at Montgomery, 7:30 p.m.
  • Montgomery vs. Huntsville at Bowers, 7:30 p.m.
  • Paetow vs. Rudder at Merrill Green, 7:30 p.m.

 

Week 8

Thursday, Oct. 18

  • Huntsville vs. Lamar Consolidated at Traylor, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 19

  • Montgomery at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
  • Rudder vs. Lake Creek at Montgomery, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

  • A&M Consolidated vs. Paetow at Legacy, 2 p.m.

 

Week 9

Friday, Oct. 26

  • Lake Creek at A&M Consolidated, 7:30 p.m.
  • Cleveland vs. Rudder at Merrill Green, 7:30 p.m. (Homecoming)
  • Paetow vs. Huntsville at Bowers, 7:30 p.m. (Homecoming)
  • Lamar Consolidated at Montgomery, 7:30 p.m. (Homecoming)

 

Week 10

Thursday, Nov. 1

  • A&M Consolidated vs. Rudder at Merrill Green, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

  • Lamar Consolidated at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
  • Huntsville vs. Lake Creek at Montgomery, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

  • Montgomery vs. Paetow at Rhodes, 2 p.m.

 

Week 11

  • Cleveland at A&M Consolidated, 7:30 p.m.
  • Rudder vs. Huntsville at Bowers, 7:30 p.m.
  • Lake Creek at Montgomery, 7:30 p.m.
  • Lamar Consolidated vs. Paetow at Rhodes, 7:30 p.m. (Homecoming)

 

2018 Football Districts (with 2017 records)

Crosstown Showdown scores

AP high school football poll — Week 3

 

VOLLEYBALL:

Consol VB

 

CROSS COUNTRY: 

Consol cross country

TEAM TENNIS:

AMC-Tiger-2018-Tennis-Schedule

SWIMMING:

CONSOL SWIMMING

 

WRESTLING:

CONSOL WRESTLING

 

 BASEBALL:

CONSOL BASEBALL

 

A&M Consolidated Tiger athletics

Radio: Brazos Football

 

2 thoughts on “A&M Consolidated Tigers

Comments are closed.