Rudder Rangers

FOOTBALL:

Rudder Rangers

Head coach: Greg Morgan (105-117 overall; 3-10 at Rudder)

District — 10-5A Division II

2017 record — 2-8 (2-4 in 18-5A)

2017 playoffs — Did not qualify

State playoff appearances — None

Returning lettermen — 16 (5 offensive, 4 defensive starters)

All-time record: 22-77-1

Playoff record: 0-0

 

10-5A Division II 

Week 1

Thursday, Aug. 30

  • Lamar Consolidated 42, Clements 14
  • A&M Consolidated 48,  Killeen Ellison 7

Friday, Aug. 31

  • Caney Creek 39, Lake Creek 13
  • Vidor 42, Montgomery 14
  • Buna 22, Cleveland 9
  • Huntsville 34,  Willis 24
  • Stafford 41,  Paetow 14
  • Bastrop 46, Rudder 14

 

Week 2

Thursday, Sept. 6

  • Lamar Consolidated 27, Brazoswood 0
  • Paetow 24, Northbrook 7
  • Willis 37, Lake Creek 23

Friday, Sept. 7

  • A&M Consolidated 20, Bryan 0
  • Liberty 7, Cleveland 0
  • Huntsville 31, Port Neches-Groves 14
  • Barbers Hill 42, Montgomery 21
  • Elgin 51, Rudder 32

 

Week 3

Thursday, Sept. 13

  • Magnolia 42, Montgomery 14

Friday, Sept. 14

  • Lamar Consolidated 26, B.F. Terry 23
  • Paetow 30, FB Clements 28
  • Diboll 42, Cleveland 0
  • College Station 20,  Huntsville 7.
  • Fulshear 63, Lake Creek 39
  • Rudder 27, Navasota 7

 

Week 4

Friday, Sept. 21

  • A&M Consolidated vs. Leander Rouse at Bible, 7 p.m.

 

Week 5

Friday, Sept. 28

  • Huntsville at A&M Consolidated, 7:30 p.m.
  • Paetow at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m. (Homecoming)
  • Lake Creek vs. Lamar Consolidated at Traylor, 7:30 p.m.
  • Montgomery vs. Rudder at Merrill Green, 7:30 p.m.

 

Week 6

Friday, Oct. 5

  • A&M Consolidated at Montgomery, 7:30 p.m.
  • Cleveland vs. Huntsville at Bowers, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 6

  • Lake Creek vs. Paetow at Legacy, 6 p.m.
  • Rudder vs. Lamar Consolidated at Traylor, 6 p.m. (Homecoming)

 

Week 7

Friday, Oct. 12

  • Lamar Consolidated at A&M Consolidated, 7:30 p.m. (Homecoming)
  • Cleveland vs. Lake Creek at Montgomery, 7:30 p.m.
  • Montgomery vs. Huntsville at Bowers, 7:30 p.m.
  • Paetow vs. Rudder at Merrill Green, 7:30 p.m.

 

Week 8

Thursday, Oct. 18

  • Huntsville vs. Lamar Consolidated at Traylor, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 19

  • Montgomery at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
  • Rudder vs. Lake Creek at Montgomery, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

  • A&M Consolidated vs. Paetow at Legacy, 2 p.m.

 

Week 9

Friday, Oct. 26

  • Lake Creek at A&M Consolidated, 7:30 p.m.
  • Cleveland vs. Rudder at Merrill Green, 7:30 p.m. (Homecoming)
  • Paetow vs. Huntsville at Bowers, 7:30 p.m. (Homecoming)
  • Lamar Consolidated at Montgomery, 7:30 p.m. (Homecoming)

 

Week 10

Thursday, Nov. 1

  • A&M Consolidated vs. Rudder at Merrill Green, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

  • Lamar Consolidated at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
  • Huntsville vs. Lake Creek at Montgomery, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

  • Montgomery vs. Paetow at Rhodes, 2 p.m.

 

Week 11

  • Cleveland at A&M Consolidated, 7:30 p.m.
  • Rudder vs. Huntsville at Bowers, 7:30 p.m.
  • Lake Creek at Montgomery, 7:30 p.m.
  • Lamar Consolidated vs. Paetow at Rhodes, 7:30 p.m. (Homecoming)

 

2018 Football Districts (with 2017 records)

 

VOLLEYBALL:

Rudder volleyball

 

CROSS COUNTRY:

Rudder CC

TEAM TENNIS:

Rudder team tennis

 

Rudder Ranger athletics

Radio: Brazos Football

One thought on “Rudder Rangers

Comments are closed.