TSWA Class 4A all-state baseball 2019

Fourth in a series of six

Argyle’s Carter, Canton’s Krawietz share player of the year

BRYAN – Argyle pitcher/outfielder Dillon Carter and Canton pitcher/shortstop Johnnie Krawietz shared the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 4A baseball player of the year award.

Krawietz was 12-0, allowing two runs, both unearned. He threw 58 scoreless innings, a state record. He had 125 strikeouts in 67.2 innings. Krawietz also batted .439 with three home runs and 51 runs batted in. Carter batted .400 with 23 runs batted in and scored 57 runs in helping Argyle win state. The Texas Tech signee also was 3-0 on the mound with an 0.43 earned run average and five saves.

CLASS 4A

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers – Johnnie Krawietz, Canton, sr.; Chad Ricker, Argyle, sr.; Chase Hampton, Kilgore, jr.

Relief pitcher – (tie_ Dillon Carter, Argyle, sr.; Clayton Chadwick, La Vernia, sr.

Catcher – Travler Moore, Benbrook, sr.

First baseman – Chris Morrow, Waco Robinson, sr.

Second baseman – Preston King, Argyle, sr.

Shortstop – Gus Witt, Kilgore, sr.

Third baseman – Joe Effenberger, Sweeny, sr.

Outfielders – Hayden Clearman, Argyle, sr.; Douglas Hodo, Boerne, sr.; (tie) Caeden Trenkle, Hillsboro, sr.; Blayne Clower, Canton, sr.

Designated hitter – Reed Smith, Lufkin Hudson, sr.

Player of the Year – (tie) Carter, Argyle; Krawietz, Canton

Coach of the Year – Ricky Griffin, Argyle

 

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers – Wyatt Cheney, Liberty Hill, sr.; Ryan Galvan, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, sr.; Chris Dickens, Iowa Park, sr.

Relief pitcher – Marshall Oubre, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, sr.

Catcher – (tie) Peyton Powell, Waco Robinson, sr.; Khalon Clayton, Kilgore, sr.

First baseman – Dylan Theut, Fulshear, sr.

Second baseman – Brooks Howson, Benbrook, jr.

Shortstop – Rawley Hector, Anna, soph.

Third baseman – Payton Poole, Benbrook, soph.

Outfielders – Easton Slovacek, Waco Robinson, jr.; Cade Conway, North Lamar, sr.; Simon Miller, Canton, sr.

Designated hitter – Johnny Gomez, Lubbock Estacado, jr.

 

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers – Jackson Kiddy, Sweeny, sr.; Devin Bennett, Benbrook, soph.; (tie) Seth Smith, Carthage, sr.; Colton Bowman, Bullard, sr.

Relief pitcher – (tie) Braxton Briones, Iowa Park, sr.; Caden Homniok, Sweeny, sr.

Catcher – (tie) Julian Brock, Fulshear, sr.; Brett Cobb, Canyon, sr.

First baseman – Trent Green, Iowa Park, jr.

Second baseman – Dalton Kramer, Devine, jr.

Shortstop – Brenden Dixon, Argyle, sr.

Third baseman – Braxton Hackar, Farmersville, sr.

Outfielders – Zack Betancourt, Levelland, jr.; Zack Robinson, Pampa, jr.; Alex Gonzales, Argyle, jr.

Designated hitter – Hunter Kelley, Sealy, sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers – Jared Barta, Cuero, sr.; Sean Bolin, Argyle, sr.; Brett Brown, Sinton, sr.; Kaleb Gafford, Iowa Park, jr.; Johnny Gomez, Lubbock Estacado, jr.; Peyton Havard, Bridge City, jr.; Hunter Hollan, Spring Hill, jr.; Simon Miller, Canton, sr.; Chris Morrow, Waco Robinson, sr.; Zachary Moses, Sinton, sr.; Bodi Rascon, Decatur, sr.; Zack Robinson, Pampa, jr.; Jordan Rogers, Waco Robinson, jr.; Zane Sparks, Canyon, sr.; Dylan Theut, Fulshear, sr.

Relief pitchers – Joe Effenberger, Sweeny, sr.; CJ Gardner, Bullard, sr.; Logan Hamm, Bridge City, jr.; Nick Menchaca, Godley, sr.

Catchers – Simon Belz, Sunnyvale, sr.; Gunner Capps, Carthage, sr.; Rylan Galvan, Sinton, fr.

Cade Hamilton, Sanger, sr.; Clay Jung, El Campo, jr.; McGwire Martin, Canton, sr.; Keaton Russo, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, sr.; Kory Schmidt, Liberty Hill, sr.; Ashton Smith, Glen Rose, jr.; Kaden Teafatiller, Iowa Park, sr.; Michael Tollerson, Pampa, jr.

First basemen – Jared Barta, Cuero, sr.; Canon Chester, Sinton, fr.; Kale Sawin, FW Western Hills, jr.; Tyler Spears, Wylie, sr.; Blake Ustanik, Lorena, sr.

Second baseman – Gavin Boles, Hardin-Jefferson, sr.; Gavon Clemons, Brownwood, sr.; Michael Mendez, Sinton, sr.

Shortstops – Brett Brown, Sinton, sr.; Clayton Chadwick, La Vernia, sr.; Jackson Cobb, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, jr.; Cross Gonzalez, Rio Hondo, sr.; Caden Homniok, Sweeny, sr.; Kase Johnson, Iowa Park, sr.; Johnnie Krawietz, Canton, sr.; Dylan Leach, Carthage, soph.; Jordan Rogers, Waco Robinson, jr.

Third basemen – Kaleb Gafford, Iowa Park, jr.; Logan Hamm, Bridge City, jr.; Peyton Havard, Bridge City, jr.; Dakota Leopold, Navarro, jr.; Caldon Livingston, Lorena, sr.; Roc Martinez, Midlothian Heritage, jr.

Outfielders – AJ Bell, Lorena, sr.; Dillon Carter, Argyle, sr.; Duece Ervin, Kilgore, sr.; Easton James, Godley, sr.; Caden Noah, Spring Hill, jr.; Cade Olson, Canyon, sr.; Mitchell Parks, Caldwell, sr.; Gage Wakefield, Bullard, soph.; Ace Whitehead, Lampasas, soph.

 

TSWA Class 6A all-state baseball 2019

TSWA Class 5A all-state baseball 2019

TSWA Class 3A all-state baseball 2019

TSWA Class 2A all-state baseball 2019

TSWA Class A all-state baseball 2019

 

 

 

 

Advertisements