TSWA Class 3A all-state baseball 2019

Third in a series of six

Wall’s Heuertz player of the year

BRYAN – Pitcher/shortstop Caleb Heuertz, who led Wall to a state championship, is the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 3A baseball player of the year.

Heuertz was 13-0 with a 1.26 earned run average for 39-1 Hawks. Heuertz also batted .462 with nine home runs and 68 runs batted in.

CLASS 3A

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers – Caleb Heuertz, Wall, jr.; Rowan Arrant, Nacogdoches Central Heights, sr.; Luke Young, Wall, jr.

Relief pitcher – Cully McCoy, Malakoff, sr.

Catcher – Tyler LaRue, Blanco, sr.

First baseman – Tyler Justice, Lexington, jr.

Second baseman – Rhett Trlicek, Hallettsville, sr.

Shortstop – (tie) Ryan Gully, Wall, sr.; Drew McNeel, Harmony, sr.

Third baseman – Baylor Smith, Blanco, soph.

Outfielders – James Burchett, Kirbyville, sr.; Gage Weishuhn, Wall, sr.; Owen Woodward, Breckenridge, jr.

Designated hitter – Hayden VanderRoest, Shallowater, sr.

Player of the year – Heuertz, Wall, jr.

Coach of the year – Jason Schniers, Wall

 

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers – Gage Goddard, Harmony, jr.; Chandler David, Van Alstyne, sr.; Nicolas Hernandez, Bishop, sr.

Relief pitcher – D’Andrey Silva, Breckenridge, sr.

Catcher – (tie) Easton Blackstone, Harmony, sr.; Tanner Seider, Wall, sr.

First baseman – (tie) Cole Gaddis, Malakoff, soph.; Drew Houchin, Bushland, sr.

Second baseman – Eddie Calzoncit, Blanco, sr.

Shortstop – (tie) Samuel Tormos, Van Alstyne, sr.; Ryan Targac, Hallettsville, jr.

Third baseman – Criztian Delgado, Bishop, jr.

Outfielders – Caleb Hill, Grandview, sr.; Jackson Hunter, Blanco, sr.; Holden Lauer, Yoakum, sr.

Designated hitter – Connor Cox, Holliday, sr.

 

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers – Trenton Sulak, Grandview, sr.; Hagen Rose, Troy, soph.; Dylan Cloonan, Pollok Central, jr.

Relief pitcher – Christian Deal, Clyde, jr.

Catcher – Staton Pakebusch, Yoakum, soph.; (tie) Rhett Gallagher, Van Alstyne, sr.

First baseman – Justin Herriage, Kirbyville, sr.

Second baseman – (tie) Jake Jansa, Wall, sr.; Cade Graves, Pollok Central, sr.

Shortstop – Kobe Jaramillo, Bishop, jr.

Third baseman – (tie) Hunter Laqua, Hallettsville, jr.; Alfredo Rodriguez, Clifton, sr.

Outfielders – Mason Brandenberger, Clifton, jr.; Brody Phillips, Bushland, jr.; (tie) Scout Sanders, Whitesboro, sr.; Justin Wardlow, Blanco, sr.

Designated hitter – (tie) Elias Carrera, Taft, sr.; Landon Ferguson, New Diana, sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers – Brad Aynsley, Falfurrias, jr.; Kasen Baronet, Brady, jr.; Mason Brandenberger, Clifton, jr.; James Burchett, Kirbyville, sr.; Jeramy Dodson, Cisco, sr.; Kyle Filbert, Grandview, sr.; Micah Gibson, White Oak, jr.; Gibson Hearne, Cisco, jr.; Seth Hemfeld, Bushland, sr.; Thomas Houle, Georgetown Gateway Prep, jr.; Skylar Jaco, Bushland, jr.; Kobe Jaramillo, Bishop, jr.; Hunter Laqua, Hallettsville, jr.; Payton Laughlin, Clyde, sr.; Carson Lightfoot, Brock, soph.; Brady McEntire, Hughes Springs, sr.; Cooper Nelson, Brock, sr.; Dylan Rand, Groesbeck, sr.; Easton Rios, Crane, jr.; Luis Rodriguez, Denver City, sr.; Brayden Ross, Hooks, sr.; Scout Sanders, Whitesboro, sr.; Ryan Targac, Hallettsville, jr.

Catchers – Walker Bauer, Brady, jr.; Jacob Escalon, Breckenridge, jr.; Kadeon Evans, Orangefield, jr.; Grant Johnson, Groesbeck, sr.; Kendal Morgan, Clyde, sr.; Zerick Warren, Elkhart, soph.; Logan Whitling, Holliday, jr.

First basemen – Will Akins, Jim Ned, sr.; Jacob Davis, Pollok Central, sr.; Luke Ely, Franklin, sr.; Jase Lopez, Brock, sr.; J.B. Melde, Bishop, jr.; Jayden Morgan, Edgewood, sr.; Luis Rodriguez, Denver City, sr.; Mateo Saenz, San Diego, sr.

Second basemen – Dylan Carrell, White Oak, soph.; Blake Carter, Shallowater, sr.; Kyle Filbert, Grandview, sr.; Ethan Hawk, Clyde, sr.; Colton Ortner, Franklin, sr.; Dylan Rand, Groesbeck, sr.; Kyle Torres, Troy, jr.

Shortstops – Bryson Adair, Elkhart, soph.; Caleb Heuertz, Wall, jr.;Sam Clark, Leonard, sr.; Logan Hobbs, Pollok Central, sr.; Joe Hudson, Grandview, sr.; Hayden Kent, Pottsboro, sr.; Gordo Moreno, Tidehaven, sr.; Brandon Nations, Malakoff, soph.; Jake Olson, Brenham, jr.; Gerardo Palacios, Breckenridge, jr.; Jackson Phillips, Clifton, sr.; Austin Testerman, Whitewright, jr.; Jacob Young, White Oak, sr.

Third basemen – Rowan Arrant, Nacogdoches Central Heights, sr.; Jeramy Dodson, Cisco, sr.; Skylar Jaco, Bushland, jr.; Tyler Kaluza, West, sr.; Brayden Ross, Hooks, sr.; Kooper Shook, Breckenridge, jr.; Tyler Williams, Shallowater, sr.

Outfielders – Johnny Armstrong, Orangefield, sr.; Tyler Brown, Kirbyville, sr.; Kye Herbert, Wall, soph.; Travis Koliba, Van Vleck, sr.; Brady McEntire, Hughes Springs, sr.; Landon McKinney, Sabine, jr.;  Payton Price, Bowie, sr.; Tanner Punds, Hooks, sr.; Luke Sheppard, Rains, soph.; Chris Varljen, Georgetown Gateway Prep, jr.

 

TSWA Class 6A all-state baseball 2019

TSWA Class 5A all-state baseball 2019

TSWA Class 4A all-state baseball 2019

TSWA Class 2A all-state baseball 2019

TSWA Class A all-state baseball 2019

 

Advertisements