Saturday’s UIL State Track 2019

Saturday’s schedule — May 11athlete-depth-of-field-field-1257245

4A girls shot put — 8 a.m.

Haley Phillips, Fairfield
Shot put order: 4; seed: 3rd
Region III-5A shot put: 40-8

Ja’Bria Simmons, Palestine
Shot put order: 1; seed: 8th
Region III-4A shot put: 38-7 ½
4A state record: Alicia Thompson, Reagan County, 48-11 ½ (1994)

2A boys 3,200 — 8:20 a.m.

Parker Jones, Milano
Lane: 5; seed: 1st
Region IV-2A time: 9:51.06
2A state record: Julian Acuna, Agua Dulce, 9:22.03 (2001)

4A boys shot put — 9:30 a.m.

Jashaughn Hatcher, Fairfield
Shot put order: 1; seed: 9th
Region III-4A shot put: 49-4
4A state record: Hayden Baillio, Whitesboro, 68-7 ¼ (2009)

2A boys long jump — 9:45 a.m.

Devonte Jones, Milano
Jump order: 6; seed: 1st
Region IV-2A jump: 23-0
2A state record: Charles Clifton, Rio Vista, 24-6 ½ (1964)

2A boys high jump — 12:30 p.m.

Colton Boullion, Iola
Jump order: 2; seed: 9th
Region IV-2A jump: 5-11
2A state record: Ryder Peacock, Woodson, 7-0 ¼ (2002)

2A girls shot put — 1:30 p.m.

Cabrini Clayton, Somerville
Short put order: 1; seed: 6th
Region IV-2A shot put: 37-0
2A state record: Kiara Pulliam, Louise, 44-2 (2007)

2A boys triple jump — 3 p.m.

Izaha Jones, Normangee
Jump order: 6; seed: 4th
Region IV-2A jump: 45-5 ¾
2A state record: Jason Powell, Rotan, 49-7 ¼ (2000)

2A girls 800 — 6 p.m.

Michaela Kmeic, Centerville
Lane: 6; seed: 6th
Region III-2A time: 2:25.11
2A state record: Vicki Kocian, Moulton, 2:14.74 (1993)

4A girls 800 — 6 p.m.

Morgan Coleman, Fairfield
Lane: 2; seed: 4th
Region III-4A time: 2:18.36
4A state record: Simone Brinkley, Dallas Madison, 2:09.91 (2009)

2A girls 100 hurdles — 6:35 p.m.

Caitlynn Bargas, Leon
Lane: 9; seed: 8th
Region III-2A time: 16.53
2A state record: Amber Elkins, Gordon, 14.19 (2009)

2A boys 100 — 7:05 p.m.

Devonte Jones, Milano
Lane: 5; seed: 1st
Region IV-2A time: 10.69

Christian Thurman, Milano
Lane: 1; seed: 7th
Region IV-2A time: 11.00
2A state record: Stanley Kerr, Snook, 10.34 (1985)

4A girls 100 — 7:05 p.m.

Shayla Arthur, Palestine
Lane: 7; seed: 7th
Region III-4A time: 12.17
4A state record: Sha’Carri Richardson, Dallas Carter, 11.28 (2017)

2A boys 4×200 relay — 7:35 p.m.

Milano (Augustus Downey, Christian Thurman, Alijah Demeritt, Devonte Jones, Kathen Funberg, Marquise Jones)
Lane: 6; seed: 3rd
Region IV-2A time: 1:30.00
2A state record: Collinsville, 1:28.38 (2011)
— David Byrom, Scott Ragsdale, Parrish Roberts, Chris Carney —

2A girls 400 — 8:05 p.m.

Michaela Kmeic, Centerville
Lane: 6; seed: 2nd
Region III-2A time: 59.30
2A state record: Tarviant Campbell, Detroit, 53.84 (1993)

2A boys 400 — 8:05 p.m.

Caleb Willis, Centerville
Lane: 2; seed: 5th
Region III-2A time: 51.35
2A state record: Albert Booker, Trent, 47.49 (2001)

2A girls 300 hurdles — 8:35 p.m.

Caitlynn Bargas, Leon
Lane: 9; seed: 3rd
Region III-2A time: 46.59
2A state record: Kami Norton, Albany, 43.71 (2013)

2A boys 300 hurdles — 8:35 p.m.

Devonte Jones, Milano
Lane: 6; seed: 2nd
Region IV-2A time: 39.40
2A state record: Cale Kassen, Valley View, 37.10 (2018)

2A boys 200 — 9:05 p.m.

Damion Dunn, Hearne
Lane: 8; seed: 8th
Region IV-2A time: 22.58
2A state record: Stanley Kerr, Snook, 20.64 (1985)

4A boys 200 — 9:05 p.m.

A.J. Polk, Fairfield
Lane: 3; seed: 8th
Region III-4A time: 21.86
4A state record: DaBryan Blanton, Forney, 20.37 (2001)

2A boys 1,600 — 9:35 p.m.

Parker Jones, Milano
Lane: 6; seed: 1st
Region IV-2A time: 4:37.03

Josh Franklin, Centerville
Lane: 7; seed: 9th
Region III-2A time: 4:49.43
2A state record: Ricardo Marquez, Sanderson, 4:13.84 (1975)

2A girls 4×400 relay — 10:05 p.m.

Leon (Lauren Salley, Serenity Oviedo, Raelyn Theis, Caitlyn Bargas, Caroline Richmond, Abby White)
Lane: 1; seed: 8th
Region III-2A time: 4:11.26
2A state record: Era, 3:56.94 (2017)
— Briana Knabe, Katie Kolb, Raegan Dietz, Kylie Howard —

2A boys 4×400 relay — 10:05 p.m.

Centerville (Roland Davis, Caiden Boss, Donivan Moehr, Caleb Willis, Josh Franklin, Arnold Gomez)
Lane: 6; seed: 2nd
Region III-2A time: 3:26.72
2A state record: Munday, 3:18.14 (1998)
— Terry Collier, Perry Collier, Trey Thompson, Anthony Stinnett —

4A girls 4×400 relay — 10:05 p.m.

Fairfield (Jamesha Fields, Iesha Jenkins, Carsyn Cox, Morgan Coleman, Ava Grecu, Michelle Castillo)
Lane: 8; seed: 5th
Region III-4A time: 4:01.81
4A state record: La Vega, 3:49.75 (2013)
— Brianna Sanders, De’Aijha Hicks-Boyce, Kobi Gill, Chelsi Gill —

 

UIL State Track Meet 2019

Advertisements