TSWA Class 5A All-state football 2018

Fourth in a series of five

Gilpin, Dorbah are players of the year

BRYAN – Mission Veterans’ quarterback Landry Gilpin and Highland Park defensive linemen Prince Dorbah are the players of the year on the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 5A Football Team.

Gilpin, who was Mr. Texas Football, threw for 4,544 yards and 50 touchdowns. He also rushed for 2,112 yards and 32 touchdowns.

Dorbah, a junior, had 86 tackles, 21 of them sacks in leading the Scots to the Division I state title at 16-0.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tackles – Cameron Callaway, Aledo, 6-2, 275, sr.; Regan Riddle, Highland Park, 6-2, 290, sr.

Center – Logan Escamilla, Aledo, 6-3, 270, sr.

Guards – Chance Billington, John Tyler, 6-3, 305, sr.; Quincy Gulley, Denton Ryan, 6-2, 315, sr.

Wide receivers – Finn Corwin, Highland Park, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jo Jo Earle, Aledo, 5-9, 170, soph.

Tight end – Hayden Haas, Seguin, 6-2, 190, sr.

Quarterback – (tie) Landry Gilpin, Mission Veterans, 6-0, 165, sr.; and Chase Griffin, Hutto, 5-10, 190, sr.; Chandler Morris, Highland Park, 6-0, 170, jr.

Running Backs – Deion Hankins, EP Parkland, 6-0, 215, sr.; Jase McClellan, Aledo, 5-11, 205, jr.; Anthony Watkins, FW South Hills, 6-0, 180, sr.

Fullback – Steve Johnson, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-2, 214, soph.

All-purpose – David Soto, CC Veterans Memorial, 5-11, 195, sr.

Place-kicker – Romario Perez, CC Veterans Memorial, 5-10, 185, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Prince Dorbah, Highland Park, 6-4, 220, jr.; Josh Ellison, A&M Consolidated, 6-3, 300, sr.; Steven Parker, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-4, 220, sr.; T’Vondre Sweat, Huntsville, 6-5, 270, sr.

Linebackers – Will Harbour, Frisco Reedy, 6-0, 230, jr.; Wyatt Harris, Aledo, 6-2, 218, sr.; Maki Carabin, SA Alamo Heights, 6-1, 225, sr.; (tie) Derrion Clark, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-1, 215, sr.; Riggs Barrett, CC Calallen, 6-1, 225, jr.

Defensive backs – Hudson Clark, Highland Park, 6-0, 170, sr.; Brandon Joseph, College Station, 6-1, 185, sr.; T.J. Sweat, Huntsville, 5-8, 160, sr.; (tie) Xavion Alford, Alvin Shadow Creek, 6-1, 180, jr.; Billy Bowman Jr., Denton Ryan, 5-10, 180, soph.

Punter – Brandon Duarte, Roma, 5-8, 165, sr.

Kick returner – Devon Achane, Fort Bend Marshall, 5-9, 170, jr.

Utility – Drew Sanders, Denton Ryan, 6-5, 225, jr.

Offensive Player of the Year – Gilpin, Missions Veterans

Defensive Player of the Year – Dorbah, Highland Park

Coach of the Year – (tie) Randy Allen, Highland Park and Brad Butler, Alvin Shad-ow Creek

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackles – Cam’Ron Johnson, Alvin Shadow Creek, 6-4, 285, sr.; Chris Cassidy, Angleton, 6-3, 275, sr.

Center – Alex Thiel, Georgetown, 6-2, 257, jr.

Guards – Ben Mason, Lucas Lovejoy, 6-3, 298, sr.; Zeryk Rojas, CC Calallen, 6-0, 290, sr.

Wide receivers – Caleb Forrest, Hutto, 5-9, 175, sr.; (tie) A.J. Gonzaque, Mission Veterans, 6-1, 190, sr.; Blair Conwright, Lubbock Coronado, 6-0, 175, sr.

Tight end – Dayeton Sweeting, Montgomery Lake Creek, 6-3, 230, soph.

Quarterback – Jamarian George, Alvin Shadow Creek, 5-9, 155, sr.

Running Backs – L.J. Butler, SA Wagner, 5-7, 195, soph.; Laderrious Mixon, Birdville, 5-8, 175, jr.; Devon Achane, Fort Bend Marshall, 5-9, 170, jr.

Fullback – Julian Morris, Leander Glenn, 6-0, 220, jr.

All-purpose – Chux Nwabuko, Hutto, sr.

Place-kicker – Will Harbour, Frisco Reedy, 6-0, 230, jr.

Defense

Linemen – Matthew Hoots, Frisco Reedy, 6-1, 215, sr.; Seth Kelley, CC Calallen, 6-2, 230, sr.; Briceon Hayes, Huntsville, 6-3, 217, sr.; Lazarus May, Port Arthur Memorial, 6-4, 220, sr.; DeMarcus Hendricks, SA Wagner, 6-2, 218, jr.

Linebackers – Brevin Randle, Marshall, 6-1, 225, sr.; Joey Garcia, Mission Veterans Memorial, 5-10, 195, sr.; Cade Kveton, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 5-11, 196, jr.; (tie) Greg Steptoe, SA Wagner, 5-10, 145, sr.; Jeremiah Harris, Alvin Shadow Creek, 5-8, 255, jr.

Defensive backs – Bryson Bonds, Crowley, 6-0, 186, jr.; Brandon Crossley, Little Elm, 6-0, 165, sr.; DaQuan Campbell, Burleson Centennial, 5-8, 160, sr.; Javier Lopez, Pharr Valley View, 5-10, 180, sr.

Punter – Ife Adeyi, Mansfield Legacy, 5-10, 160, sr.

Kick returner – Tahj Washington, Marshall, 5-10, 170, jr.

Utility – Myles Price, The Colony, 5-9, 165, jr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Tackles – Nathan Anderson, Frisco Reedy, 6-3, 240, jr.; (tie) Reid Francis, A&M Consolidated, 6-5, 305, sr.; Noah Nelson, Victoria West, 5-10, 275, sr.

Center – (tie) Blake Leonard, Cleburne, 6-3, 275, sr.; Layden Robinson, Manvel, 6-3, 310, sr.; Angel Sarmiento, John Tyler, 6-0, 260, jr.

Guards – Kade Bond, Magnolia, 6-5, 290, jr.; Dillon Brooks, Huntsville, 6-2, 275, sr.

Wide receivers – Marvin Mims, Frisco Lone Star, 6-1, 165, jr.; (tie) Carson Neel, Cedar Park, 5-10, 170, sr.; Michael Hernandez, SA Southside, 5-9, 155, sr.

Tight end – Keshon Williams, Longview Pine Tree, 6-3, 240, sr.

Quarterback – Jake Bishop, Aledo, 5-8, 170, jr.

Running Backs – Alec Brown, CC Calallen, 5-9, 175, sr.; DeMareus Hosey, Justin Northwest, 6-0, 195, sr.; Darren Battle, Magnolia, 6-0, 175, sr.

Fullback – Daniel Dobis, Montgomery, 5-9, 205, sr.

All-purpose – Karson Valverde, Kerrville Tivy, 5-11, 155, sr.

Place-kicker – Marco Rodriguez, Rosenberg Lamar, 5-9, 130, jr.

Defense

Linemen – Marcus Wiser, CC Calallen, 6-2, 255, jr.; Brian Creel, Leander Glenn, 5-8, 145, sr.; Warren Robinson, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-3, 221, jr.; Terrance Wair, Boswell, 6-2, 220, sr.

Linebackers – Kiante Liggins, EP Andress, 6-1, 200, jr.; Courtney Sheperd, Lancaster, 5-11, 189, sr.; Matt Castro, CC Calallen, 5-11, 185, sr.; (tie) Corbin Langham, Amarillo, 6-2, 218, sr.; Noah Bueno, Victoria East, 5-10, 210, sr.

Defensive backs – Xavier Callandret, CC Miller, 6-4, 190, sr.; Gus Garza, Mission Veterans Memorial, 5-9, 166, sr.; Bryce Linder, A&M Consolidated, 6-0, 175, jr.; (tie) Davis Horne, CC Veterans Memorial, 5-9, 180, sr.; Cameron Grant, John Tyler, 5-10, 190, sr.

Punter – Mitch McGarry, Gregory-Portland, 6-4, 195, sr.

Kick returner – Lonterrious McClain, Brenham, 5-11, 170, sr.

Utility – Jason Williams, Angleton, 5-10, 165, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Tackles – Myles Bravo, Lubbock Cooper, 6-3, 330, sr.; Zane Haas, Georgetown, 6-3, 270, sr.; Ryan Hernandez, CC Veterans Memorial, sr.; Christian Hood, Marshall, 6-1, 300, sr.; Leo Madera, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 5-9, 370, sr.; Cooper Moorman, Azle, 6-1, 300, sr.; Trevor Suggs, Burleson Centennial, 6-1, 246, sr.; Brock Thetford, Lubbock Monterey, 6-2, 291, sr.

Center – Ayden Sharp, Leander Rouse, 6-3, 300, sr.

Guard – Austin Leavell, CC Miller, 6-1, 289, soph.;

Wide receivers – Shadeed Ahmed, Richmond Foster, 6-0, 158, sr.; Conner Boyette, Lindale, 5-9, 150, jr.; A.J. Byrd, Wichita Falls, 5-8, 155, sr.; Brandon Engel, Lake Dallas, 6-2, 193, jr.; Payton Finch, Magnolia West, 5-10, 165, jr.; Jaylon Griffin, Huntsville, 6-1, 178, sr.; Kendrion Johnson, Whitehouse, 6-3, 195, sr.; Quentin Lee, Justin Northwest, 6-1, 180, sr.; Devin Price, A&M Consolidated, 6-3, 175, jr.; Nik Proctor, SA Alamo Heights, 5-10, 185, sr.; Ralph Rodriguez, 5-6, 154, CC Miller, sr.; Ke’Andre Street, John Tyler, 6-2, 200, sr.; Tahj Washington, Marshall, 5-11, 168, sr.

Tight ends – Jake Ertz, Grapevine, 6-4, 205, sr.; Simon Gonzalez, Magnolia West, 6-4, 215, sr.; Nolan Matthews, Frisco Reedy, 6-5, 240, sr.; Peyton Rusk, College Station, 6-2, 205, jr.

Quarterbacks – Austin Ahmad, Justin Northwest, 6-2, 195, jr.; Brad Breckenridge, CC Ray, 6-1, 105, sr.; Alejandro Escamilla, SA Southside, 5-10, 175, jr.; Caden Fedora, A&M Consolidated, 5-11, 170, sr.; Jacarion Green, Marshall, 6-4, 180, jr.; Ryder Hernandez, Cedar Park, 5-11, 175, soph.; Gabriel Herrera, EP Parkland, 5-10, 165, sr.; Malik Hornsby, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-3, 180, jr.; Roschon Johnson, Port Neches-Groves, 6-2, 197, sr.; John Matocha, Magnolia West, 5-11, 185, sr.; Cade Rhodes, Grapevine, 6-4, 202, sr.; Sawyer Robertson, Lubbock Coronado, 6-3, 185, soph.; Matthew Southern, Huntsville, 6-0, 180, jr.

Running Backs – Tahj Brooks, Manor, 5-11, 207, sr.; D’Andre Cage, CC Moody, 5-9, sr.; Mario Chapa, La Joya Palmview 5-10, 185, sr.; Jhe’quay Chretin, Bastrop, 5-10, 175, sr.; Daequan Ellison, Lockhart, 5-4, 145, sr.; Noah Garcia, Abilene Cooper, 5-7, 160, soph.; Tyvon Hardrick, Victoria West, 5-11, 225, jr.; Rod Hawkins, John Tyler, 5-7, 195, sr.; Marquez Huland, Alvin Shadow Creek, 5-10, 181, sr.; Isaiah Johnson, Lubbock Cooper, 6-0, 200, jr.; Jordan Jenkins, Lindale, 6-2, 195, soph.; Seth McGowan, Mesquite Poteet, 6-0, 210, jr.; Isaac Miles, CC Flour Bluff, 5-6, 155, soph.; Gabe Nelson, Longview Pine Tree, 5-11, 185, sr.; Salih Williams, Floresville, 5-7, 196, sr.

Fullback – Cooper Hammond, Port Neches-Groves, 6-1, 210, sr.

All-purpose – Brian Darby, A&M Consolidated, 6-3, 185, jr.; Dorian Glinton, Mount Pleasant, 6-2, 185, sr.

Place-kickers – Dylan Brown, Mesquite Poteet, 5-7, 155, sr.; Tristan Driggers, Hallsville, 6-1, 190, sr.; Reed Honshtein, Georgetown East View, 5-11, 160, sr.; Austin Hudgens, Tomball, 5-10, 175, sr.; RJ Price, Hutto, 5-9, 170, sr.; Frankie Sanchez, John Tyler, 5-9, 180, sr.; Jose Vasquez, Longview Pine Tree, 5-11, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Ben Bell, Cedar Park, 6-2, 245, jr.; Gibson Beyer, Cleburne, 6-2, 220, sr.; Carson Brownlow, Lubbock Cooper, 6-3, 220, sr.; Alec Bryant, Alvin Shadow Creek, 6-3, 230, jr.; JaVasia Brunson, Lufkin, 6-3, 265, sr.; Alfred Collins, Bastrop Cedar Creek, 6-6, 254, jr.; DJ Davis, Lubbock Coronado, 6-1, 243, sr.; Jacquez Flemings, Denton Ryan, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Breylon Garcia, Lufkin, 6-4, 225, sr.; Anthony Guerrero, CC Veterans Memorial, 6-0, 283, sr.; Carlos Guerrero, Amarillo Caprock, 6-3, 215, sr.; Dylan Harris, Frisco Lone Star, jr.; Christian Hartsfield, John Tyler, 5-9, 210, sr.; Mike Hermes, Friendswood, 6-2, 215, sr.; Marcus Luna, SA Southwest, 5-10, 250, sr.; Dresden McIver, SA Veterans Memorial, 6-1, 255, jr.; Mason Meyer, Georgetown, 6-3, 250, sr.; Malik Moore, Justin Northwest, 6-0, 275, sr.; Jacob Munoz, Cedar Park, 5-9, 205, sr.; Gabriel Morris, SA Southside, 6-2, 190, sr.; John Nichols, Port Neches-Groves, 6-0, 215, sr.; Chidozie Nwankwo, Foster, 6-0, 275, jr.; Lake Schara, Boerne Champion, 6-0, 210, jr.; Miguel Valadez, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-1, 240, sr.; Michael Washington, Marshall, 5-10, 230, soph.; Davion Wheeler, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-2, 200, sr.; Carl Williams, Lufkin, 6-4, 330, sr.

Linebackers – Cory Addison, Angleton, 5-11, 190, sr.; Taylor Behl, Georgetown, 6-1, 225, jr.;l Jordan Brown, Huntsville, 6-1, 195, jr.; Brian Creel, Leander Glenn, 5-9, 150, sr.; Cade Edwards, Bastrop Cedar Creek, 5-11, 205, jr.; Aeneas Favors, Abilene Cooper, 6-0, 195, jr.; Jaylan Ford, Frisco Lone Star, 6-1, 200, jr.; Jarred Gibson, Lubbock Cooper, 6-0, 230, sr.; Jeff Griffin, EP Andress, 5-11, 180, sr.; Carson Hallack, Burleson, 6-0, 220, jr.; Derrick Harris New Caney, 6-2, 206, jr.; Caleb Hendricks, Justin Northwest, sr.; Colby Hopkins, Highland Park, 6-0, 205, sr.; Javaris Lawson, CC Flour Bluff, 5-10, 215, sr.; Nick Martinez, Birdville, 5-10, 200, jr.; Kyle McAlister, CC Veterans Memorial, 5-11, 200, sr.; Cooper McDonald, Justin Northwest, 6-2 ,205, jr.; Sylias Montgomery, Port Lavaca, 5-10, 220, sr.; Hector Munguia, Amarillo Caprock, 5-9, 228, sr.; David Rios, Roma 6-0, 175, sr.; Joshua Rodriguez, WF Rider, 6-1, 220, sr.; Michael Rodriguez, SA Southside, 6-1, 200, sr.; Reid Steele, Crowley, 6-1, 215, sr.; Reese Wagnon, Lubbock Cooper, 5-11, 235, sr.

Defensive backs – Hose Armstrong, Birdville, 5-9, 150, jr.; Payton Bourquin, Lubbock Cooper, 6-1, 185, sr.; Bradley Crawford, Azle, 6-0, 160, sr.; DeOndre Dansby, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-10, 180, sr.; Tristan Driggers, Hallsville, 6-1, 190, sr.; Nate Floyd, A&M Consolidated, 5-11, 180, jr.; Sean Fresch, Austin LBJ, 5-9, 170, jr.; Jacob Garcia, SA Harlan, 6-0, 180, sr.; Cecil Gasper, Kaufman, 5-9, 150, sr.; Jack Hatch, WF Rider, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jalen Hodo, Mesquite Poteet, 6-0, 173, jr.; Noah Holmes, Leander Glenn, 6-3, 215, sr.; Tyler Jackson, Port Neches-Groves, 6-1, 180, sr.; Lorando Johnson, Lancaster, 6-2, 190, jr.; Gage Leggett, Georgetown, 6-0, 165, sr.; Jacob Leigh, Victoria East, 5-11, 155, sr.; Kadon Luke, CC Flour Bluff, sr.; Kade Martin, Port Neches-Groves, 6-0, 180, sr.; Champ Mathis, Marshall, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jaylen Neal, New Caney, 5-11, 170, sr.; Tra Smith, Denton Ryan, 5-9, 165, jr.; Ryan Stapp, College Station, 5-11, 180, sr.; Cameron Stevenson, Lubbock Coronado, 5-9, 166, sr.; Cade Stott, SA Southwest, 6-0, 188, sr.; Zane Svoboda, SA Harlan, 6-0, 175, jr.; Trey Taylor, Frisco Lone Star, 6-0, 186, sr.; Jerrin Thompson, Lufkin, 6-0, 185, jr.; Payton Vaughn, Azle, 5-8, 150, sr.; Gabe Williams, Austin McCallum, 5-10, 160, sr.

Punters – Tristan Driggers, Hallsville, 6-1, 190, sr.; Jared Zirkel, Kerrville Tivy, 6-3, 190, jr.; Ty Warwick, New Caney, 6-2, 175, sr.

Kick returner – Caleb Forrest, Hutto, 5-9, 175, sr.; Gerome Henry, New Caney, 5-11, 8, sr.; SeVonne Rhea, New Caney Porter, 5-10, 169, sr.; Brandon Joseph, College Station, 6-2, 185, sr.

Utility – Tahj Washington, Marshall, 5-10, 170, jr.

 

TSWA Class 6A All-state football 2018

TSWA Class 4A all-state football 2018

TSWA Class 3A All-state football 2018

TSWA Class 2A All-state football 2018