Palestine Wildcats

FOOTBALL:

Palestine Wildcats

Head coach: Robby Clark (34-67 overall; 13-27 at Palestine)

District — 10-4A Division I

2017 record — 4-6 (2-4 in 9-4A Division I)

2017 playoffs — Did not qualify

State playoff appearances (16): 1922, 1948, 1963, 1964, 1967, 1977, 1994, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2012 and 2013

Zone playoff appearances (1): 1986

Returning lettermen — 13 (5 offensive, 4 defensive starters)

All-time record: 499-510-39

Playoff record: 12-14-1

 

10-4A Division I

Week 1

Friday, Aug. 31

  • Waco Connally 42, Palestine 26
  • Carthage 61, Jacksonville 20
  • Whitehouse 50, Henderson 28
  • Nacogdoches 37, Kilgore 20
  • Crandall 40, Chapel Hill 20
  • Van 34, Alvarado 7

 

Week 2

Thursday, Sept. 6

  • Whitehouse 37, Chapel Hill 6

Friday, Sept. 7

  • Palestine 47, Jacksonville 26
  • Carthage 42, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 28
  • Texarkana Pleasant Grove 33, Henderson 24
  • Hallsville 20, Kilgore 14
  • Gilmer 42, Van 41

 

Week 3

Friday, Sept. 14

  • Palestine 29, Rusk 26
  • Carthage 35, Marshall 32
  • Henderson 28, Jacksonville 22
  • Longview Pine Tree 38, Kilgore 28
  • Argyle 66, Chapel Hill 14
  • Van 50, Lindale 28

 

Week 4

Friday, Sept. 21

  • Fairfield 17 Palestine 14
  • Carthage 66, Gilmer 14.
  • Henderson 37, Center 7
  • Kilgore 52, Texarkana Texas 14
  • Chapel Hill 20, Bullard 19
  • Van 21, Pittsburg 20

 

Week 5

Friday, Sept. 28

  • Palestine 30, Crandall 14
  • Henderson 41, Rusk 12
  • Pittsburg 25, Kilgore 19
  • Texarkana Pleasant Grove 49, Chapel Hill 0
  • Van 49, Brownsboro 20

 

Week 6

Friday, Oct. 5

  • Carthage 28, Texarkana Pleasant Grove 21
  • All other teams have open dates

 

Week 7

Friday, Oct. 12

  • Henderson 38, Palestine 7
  • Carthage 35, Van 7
  • Kilgore 38, Chapel Hill 20

 

Week 8

Friday, Oct. 19

  • Van 31, Palestine 13
  • Carthage 31, Chapel Hill 10
  • Henderson 28, Kilgore 7

 

Week 9

Friday, Oct. 26

  • Carthage 40, Palestine 9
  • Henderson 36, Chapel Hill 0
  • Van 35, Kilgore 28

 

Week 10

Friday, Nov. 2

  • Kilgore 32, Palestine 28
  • Carthage 34, Henderson 0
  • Van 42, Chapel Hill 7

 

Week 11

Friday, Nov. 9

  • Palestine 47, Chapel Hill 27
  • Carthage 48, Kilgore 23
  • Van 21, Henderson 20

 

Week 12

Bi-district

  • Midlothian Heritage 42, Kilgore 21
  • Carthage 48, Waxahachie Life 24
  • Van 49, Athens 13
  • Henderson 31, Crandall 24

 

Week 13

Area

  • Carthage 46, Huffman Hargrave 0
  • Splendora (10-1) vs. Van (9-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Nacogdoches’ Johnson Stadium
  • Henderson 41, Lumberton 0

 

Week 14

Regional

  • Carthage 50, Midlothian Heritage 40 (OT)
  • Henderson 21, Van 20

 

2018 Football Districts (with 2017 records)

 

VOLLEYBALL:

Class 4A bi-district

  • Carthage def. Palestine, 25-19, 25-10, 25-11

 

Palestine volleyball

 

CROSS COUNTRY:

Palestine Wildcats win Region III-4A cross country championship

State cross country competitors

Region III results

UIL State Cross Country

Palestine Wildcat cross country

Palestine boys cross country

 

 

TEAM TENNIS:

Screen Shot 2018-10-15 at 6.10.44 PM

UIL Class 4A playoff bracket

 

BASKETBALL:

TABC basketball rankings (girls)

TABC basketball rankings (boys)

 

SOCCER:

Screen Shot 2018-10-15 at 6.07.53 PM

 

SOFTBALL:

Screen Shot 2018-10-15 at 6.11.47 PM

Palestine Wildcat athletics

One thought on “Palestine Wildcats

Comments are closed.