AP Top 10 football — Sept. 28-29

Here are results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll, Sept. 28-29.

Class 6A

  1. Allen (5-0) beat McKinney 54-14.
  2. Lake Travis (4-0) beat Austin High 66-21.
  3. Galena Park North Shore (4-0) beat La Porte 55-0.
  4. Cypress Fairbanks (4-0) idle.
  5. Converse Judson (4-0) beat San Marcos 47-7.
  6. Longview (5-0) beat Rockwall 42-35.
  7. Duncanville (4-0) beat Richardson Berkner 56-0.
  8. Southlake Carroll (4-0) beat Keller 58-37.
  9. Katy (3-1) idle.
  10. Austin Westlake (4-1) beat Kyle Lehman 54-0.

 

Class 5A

  1. Aledo (4-0) beat Everman 52-6.
  2. Dallas Highland Park (5-0) beat Dallas Wilson 56-14.
  3. Denton Ryan (4-0) beat Denton 48-7.
  4. Lufkin (3-1) beat Willis 49-6.
  5. Fort Bend Marshall (4-0) vs. Houston Sterling, Saturday.
  6. College Station (4-0) beat Conroe Caney Creek 70-0.
  7. Frisco Lone Star (3-1) beat Little Elm 10-7.
  8. A&M Consolidated (3-1) lost to Huntsville 27-7.
  9. Angleton (3-1) lost to Alvin Shadow Creek 35-14.
  10. Crosby (4-0) beat Vidor 42-36.

 

Class 4A

  1. Carthage (4-0) idle.
  2. Argyle (4-0) beat Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 69-13.
  3. Midlothian Heritage (4-1) lost to Waco La Vega 45-18.
  4. Liberty Hill (3-1) idle.
  5. Giddings (4-1) lost to Geronimo Navarro 28-7.
  6. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (4-1) beat Tyler Chapel Hill 49-0.
  7. Waco La Vega (3-2) beat Midlothian Heritage 45-18.
  8. Cuero (4-1) beat Wharton 43-21.
  9. Stephenville (3-2) beat Georgetown 48-8.
  10. Melissa (3-2) lost to Paris 28-25.

 

Class 3A

  1. Newton (4-0) beat Gilmer 51-31.
  2. Goliad (4-1) lost to Shiner 21-20.
  3. Canadian (4-0) at Grapevine Faith, Saturday.
  4. Gunter (5-0) beat Nocona 49-0.
  5. Childress (4-0) idle.
  6. Rockdale (3-1) idle.
  7. New London West Rusk (5-0) beat Mineola 42-21.
  8. Brock (4-1) beat Pilot Point 49-18.
  9. Gladewater (5-0) beat Winnsboro 39-6.
  10. Lexington (3-1) beat Caldwell 42-27.

 

Class 2A

  1. Mason (5-0) beat Comanche 42-7.
  2. Shiner (5-0) beat Goliad 21-20.
  3. Wellington (5-0) beat Panhandle 44-14.
  4. Muenster (5-0) beat Valley View 37-6.
  5. Refugio (3-2) lost to Mart 41-8.
  6. Mart (4-1) beat Refugio 41-8.
  7. New Deal (4-0) idle.
  8. Falls City (5-0) beat Nixon-Smiley 63-6.
  9. Price Carlisle (5-0) beat Simms Bowie 56-7.
  10. Stamford (5-0) beat De Leon 90-62.