AP Top 10 football — Sept. 20-22

Here are results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.

Class 6A

  1. Allen (4-0) beat Plano 49-14.
  2. Lake Travis (3-0) beat Austin Akins 51-13.
  3. Galena Park North Shore (3-0) idle.
  4. Cypress Fairbanks (4-0) beat Houston Memorial 49-0.
  5. Converse Judson (3-0) beat Cibolo Steele 58-21.
  6. Longview (4-0) beat Ruston, La. 56-35.
  7. Duncanville (3-0) idle.
  8. Southlake Carroll (3-0) idle.
  9. Katy (3-1) beat League City Clear Springs 59-7.
  10. Austin Westlake (3-1) beat Austin High 57-0.

 

Class 5A

  1. Aledo (3-0) idle.
  2. Dallas Highland Park (4-0) beat Dallas Adams 49-0.
  3. Denton Ryan (3-0) beat West Mesquite 38-3.
  4. Lufkin (2-1) idle.
  5. Frisco Lone Star (2-1) idle.
  6. College Station (3-0) beat Nuevo Leon, Mexico 42-19.
  7. Fort Bend Marshall (4-0) beat Manvel 52-51.
  8. A&M Consolidated (3-0) beat Leander Rouse 42-9.
  9. Angleton (3-0) beat Houston Westside 48-15.
  10. Manvel (2-2) lost toFort Bend Marshall 52-51.

 

Class 4A

  1. Carthage (4-0) beat Gilmer 66-14.
  2. Argyle (3-0) idle.
  3. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (3-1) lost to Gladewater 44-37.
  4. Midlothian Heritage (4-0) beat Stephenville 26-21.
  5. Stephenville (2-2) lost to Midlothian Heritage 26-21.
  6. Melissa (3-1) lost to Cedar Hill Trinity 26-19.
  7. Liberty Hill (3-1) beat Pflugerville Connally 89-34.
  8. Gilmer (2-2) lost to Carthage 66-14.
  9. Waco La Vega (2-2) beat Pflugerville 61-14.
  10. Giddings (4-0) beat Cameron Yoe 22-21.

 

Class 3A

  1. Newton (3-0) idle.
  2. Goliad (4-0) beat Rockport-Fulton 20-8.
  3. Canadian (4-0) beat Sanford-Fritch 51-6.
  4. Gunter (4-0) beat Pilot Point 21-0.
  5. Childress (4-0) beat Eastland 35-7.
  6. Rockdale (3-1) beat Austin Hyde Park, 41-36.
  7. Brock (3-1) beat Breckenridge 20-9.
  8. New London West Rusk (4-0) beat Palestine Westwood 55-20.
  9. Lexington (2-1) vs. Hearne, ccd.
  10. Yoakum (3-1) beat Needville 42-21.

 

Class 2A

  1. Mason (4-0) beat Tuscola Jim Ned 35-7.
  2. Shiner (4-0) beat El Maton Tidehaven 48-6.
  3. Wellington (4-0) beat Stinnett West Texas 38-8.
  4. Muenster (4-0) beat Campbell 45-0.
  5. Refugio (3-1) beat Hebbronville 58-14.
  6. Mart (3-1) beat Riesel 52-21.
  7. New Deal (4-0) beat Stanton 45-7.
  8. Falls City (4-0) beat Boerne Geneva 36-15.
  9. Price Carlisle (4-0) beat New Boston 48-0.
  10. Stamford (4-0) beat Haskell 42-8.