AP Top 10 football — Oct. 11-12

Here are results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll, Oct. 11-12:

Class 6A

  1. Allen (6-0) beat Plano East 74-36.
  2. Lake Travis (5-1) lost to Austin Westlake 44-14.
  3. Galena Park North Shore (6-0) beat Deer Park 75-13.
  4. Converse Judson (5-0) beat New Braunfels 37-11.
  5. Longview (6-0) beat Mesquite Horn 50-3.
  6. Duncanville (6-0) beat Richardson Lake Highlands 76-0.
  7. Southlake Carroll (6-0) beat Byron Nelson 41-17.
  8. Katy (5-1) beat Katy Morton Ranch 44-7.
  9. Euless Trinity (5-1) lost to FW Haltom 48-34.
  10. Cypress Fairbanks (4-2) lost to Jersey Village 24-23.

 

Class 5A

  1. Aledo (6-0) beat Burleson 46-6.
  2. Dallas Highland Park (6-0) beat Mansfield Legacy 28-7.
  3. Denton Ryan (6-0) beat Colleyville Heritage 35-23.
  4. Fort Bend Marshall (7-0) beat Houston Waltrip 56-0.
  5. Lufkin (5-1) beat College Station 35-3.
  6. College Station (5-1) lost to Lufkin 35-3.
  7. Frisco Lone Star (5-1) beat Frisco Independence 27-6.
  8. Crosby (5-1) lost to Port Neches-Groves 48-45.
  9. Hutto (5-0) idle.
  10. Lubbock Cooper (6-0) beat Plainview 42-0.

 

Class 4A

  1. Carthage (6-0) beat Van 35-7.
  2. Argyle (6-0) beat Paris North Lamar 59-7.
  3. Liberty Hill (4-1) beat Fredericksburg 69-7.
  4. Waco La Vega (4-2) idle.
  5. Cuero (5-1) beat Bandera 64-7.
  6. Midlothian Heritage (5-1) beat Quinlan Ford 40-14.
  7. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (5-2) beat Pittsburg 45-20.
  8. Sweeny (6-0) beat La Marque 26-0.
  9. Stephenville (4-2) beat China Spring 21-14.
  10. WF Hirschi (4-2) lost to Decatur 22-21.

 

Class 3A

  1. Newton (5-0) beat Kountze 70-0.
  2. Gunter (7-0) beat Holliday 30-13.
  3. Childress (6-0) beat Friona 47-28.
  4. New London West Rusk (7-0) beat White Oak 21-7.
  5. Rockdale (5-1) beat Lago Vista 49-28.
  6. Goliad (5-1) beat Luling 56-6.
  7. Brock (5-1) idle.
  8. Canadian (5-1) beat Tulia 52-14.
  9. Lexington (5-1) beat Florence 63-7.
  10. Gladewater (6-1) beat Mineola 53-21.

 

Class 2A

  1. Mason (6-0) beat Brackett 49-0.
  2. Wellington (6-0) beat Quanah 56-0.
  3. Mart (5-1) beat Meridian 58-0.
  4. Shiner (6-1) beat Yorktown 42-8.
  5. New Deal (5-0) beat Olton 49-6.
  6. Falls City (6-0) beat La Pryor 59-2.
  7. Muenster (6-1) beat Cumby 53-6.
  8. Price Carlisle (6-0) beat Cushing 68-8.
  9. Refugio (4-2) beat Riviera Kaufer 67-0.
  10. Stamford (6-1) beat Ozona 41-16.