AP high school football poll — final

Here is The Associated Press high school poll for 2018, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

Class 6A
School Record Points Prv
1 Allen (22) (10-0) 247 1
2 Galena Park North Shore (3) (9-0) 213 2
3 Converse Judson (9-0) 186 3
4 Longview (10-0) 172 4
5 Duncanville (9-0) 153 5
6 Southlake Carroll (10-0) 118 6
7 Katy (9-1) 104 7
8 Austin Westlake (9-1) 86 8
9 Cypress Ranch (10-0) 49 9
10 Lake Travis (8-1) 28 10
Others receiving votes: Haltom City 6. Humble Atascocita 6. Cedar Hill 3. Austin Vandegrift 3. Pearland 1.
Class 5A
School Record Points Prv
1 Aledo (21) (10-0) 245 1
2 Dallas Highland Park (3) (10-0) 216 2
3 Denton Ryan (1) (10-0) 204 3
4 Fort Bend Marshall (10-0) 170 4
5 Lufkin (9-1) 150 5
6 Hutto (9-0) 128 6
7 Lubbock Cooper (10-0) 84 7
8 Alvin Shadow Creek (9-0) 71 8
9 Frisco Reedy (10-0) 51 9
10 SA Wagner (9-1) 28 NR
Others receiving votes: Manvel 9. College Station 5. Huntsville 4. Angleton 3. Marshall 3. Tyler 1. Lewisville The Colony 1. Magnolia West 1. A&M Consolidated 1.
Class 4A
School Record Points Prv
1 Carthage (19) (10-0) 241 1
2 Argyle (5) (10-0) 229 2
3 Liberty Hill (8-1) 196 3
4 Waco La Vega (1) (8-2) 154 4
5 Cuero (9-1) 122 5
6 Midlothian Heritage (9-1) 112 6
7 Sealy (10-0) 99 7
8 Texarkana Pleasant Grove (8-2) 76 8
9 Jasper (10-0) 66 9
10 Glen Rose (8-1) 31 10
Others receiving votes: Sweeny 12. Lorena 9. Giddings 9. Paris 8. Stephenville 5. WF Hirschi 3. Sunnyvale 2. Levelland 1.
Class 3A
School Record Points Prv
1 Newton (25) (9-0) 250 1
2 Gunter (10-0) 221 2
3 Brock (9-1) 164 3
4 Canadian (9-1) 159 4
5 Childress (9-1) 114 5
6 Clifton (10-0) 99 6
7 Jefferson (10-0) 98 7
8 Franklin (8-1) 72 8
9 Gladewater (9-1) 51 9
10 Shallowater (10-0) 37 NR
Others receiving votes: Cisco 27. Cameron Yoe 20. Waskom 18. Edna 12. Big Sandy Harmony 7. Abernathy 6. Buffalo 6. Woodville 6. Yoakum 4. Goliad 4.
Class 2A
School Record Points Prv
1 Mason (20) (10-0) 241 1
2 Wellington (4) (10-0) 221 2
3 Mart (9-1) 183 3
4 Shiner (9-1) 161 4
5 New Deal (1) (9-0) 148 5
6 Falls City (10-0) 121 6
7 Price Carlisle (10-0) 110 7
8 Muenster (9-1) 90 8
9 Refugio (8-2) 63 9
10 Iraan (9-1) 15 NR
Others receiving votes: San Saba 13. Grapeland 6. Burton 2. Sundown 1.

Here are David Campbell’s votes in the final poll:

Class 6A

  1. Allen
  2. Longview
  3. Galena Park North Shore
  4. Southlake Carroll
  5. Converse Judson
  6. Katy
  7. Humble Atascocita
  8. Austin Westlake
  9. Duncanville
  10. Cypress Ranch

 

Class 5A

  1. Aledo
  2. Fort Bend Marshall
  3. Denton Ryan
  4. Lufkin
  5. Highland Park
  6. Hutto
  7. Huntsville
  8. Alvin Shadow Creek
  9. Manvel
  10. Frisco Reedy

 

Class 4A

  1. Argyle
  2. Carthage
  3. Liberty Hill
  4. Sealy
  5. Jasper
  6. La Vega
  7. Cuero
  8. Pleasant Grove
  9. Lorena
  10. Giddings

 

Class 3A

  1. Newton
  2. Gunter
  3. Franklin
  4. Cameron
  5. Buffalo
  6. Canadian
  7. Brock
  8. Childress
  9. Clifton
  10. Woodville

 

Class 2A

  1. Mason
  2. Mart
  3. Wellington
  4. Shiner
  5. Falls City
  6. Refugio
  7. Grapeland
  8. Muenster
  9. Burton
  10. Price Carlisle