Volleyball playoff schedule, scores

Here are 2018 volleyball playoff matches:

UIL State Tournament

The 2018 UIL Volleyball State Championships is being held Wednesday-Saturday, November 14-17, at the Curtis Culwell Center in Garland, Texas.

Wednesday, Nov. 14

Conference 1A Semifinals
Neches def. Bryson, 25-14, 25-13, 25-15
Water Valley def. D’Hanis, 25-22, 25-18, 25-21

Conference 2A Semifinals
Lindsay def. Thorndale, 25-8, 25-15, 25-16
Beckville def. Amarillo Highland Park, 25-22, 25-22, 25-16

Thursday, Nov. 15

Conference 3A Semifinals
Boyd def. Vanderbilt Industrial, 25-10, 25-7, 25-15
Callisburg def. Troy, 25-12, 25-10, 25-10
Conference 1A Final — Neches def. Water Valley, 26-24, 25-19, 26-24
Conference 2A Final — Beckville def. Lindsay, 25-23, 19-25, 25-18, 18-25, 16-14
Conference 4A Semifinal
Needville def. Midlothian Heritage, 25-11, 25-19, 25-20

Friday, Nov. 16

Conference 4A Semifinal
Decatur def. Melissa, 25-16, 25-16, 23-25, 25-19
Conference 5A Semifinals
Lucas Lovejoy def. Dripping Springs, 25-8, 25-16, 25-17
Kingwood Park def. Canyon Randall, 16-25, 25-19, 15-25, 25-12, 15-12
Conference 6A Semifinals
Fort Bend Ridge Point def. Plano West, 16-25, 25-22, 25-23, 25-19
Lewisville Flower Mound def. Northside O’Connor, 25-15, 25-21, 22-25, 25-14

Saturday, Nov. 17

Finals
11 a.m. – Conference 3A Final — Callisburg def. Boyd, 20-25, 30-28, 25-23, 25-19
1 p.m. – Conference 4A Final — Decatur def. Needville, 25-12, 21-25, 27-25, 25-18
3 p.m. – Conference 5A Final — Humble Kingwood Park def. Lucas Lovejoy, 27-25, 25-22, 25-22
5 p.m. – Conference 6A Final — Lewisville Flower Mound def. Fort Bend Ridge Point, 24-26, 25-21, 26-24, 25-22

UIL State Volleyball All-Tournament Teams
 
GARLAND, TX — The 2018 UIL Volleyball State All-Tournament Teams, as selected by the Texas Girls Coaches Association Volleyball Committee.
* – Indicates championship game MVP selected by the media.
Conference 1A
Kacie Kimbrough* So. Neches
Emily Hill So. Neches
Lexi Rogers So. Neches
Kenzie Jordan Sr. Water Valley
Kirstyn Greebon Jr. Water Valley
Sydney Davidson Sr. Bryson
Conference 2A
Payton Jones* Sr. Beckville
Jordan Tondreau Sr. Beckville
Courtlyn Nail Sr. Beckville
Ashley Fleitman Sr. Lindsay
Makenzie Fleitman Sr. Lindsay
Rachel Metzler So. Lindsay
Conference 3A
Skylar Allen* Sr. Callisburg
Savanah Hott Sr. Callisburg
Macie Satterwhite Sr. Callisburg
Macee Valtr Sr. Boyd
Delaney Pellegrini Jr. Boyd
Victoria Pellegrini Jr. Boyd
Conference 4A
Makenna Gantt* So. Decatur
Trinity Vinzant So. Decatur
Alyssa Wallace Sr. Decatur
Anna Gadway Sr. Needville
Madison Schultz Sr. Needville
Caroline Kasson Jr. Melissa
Conference 5A
Elizabeth Overmyer Jr. Humble Kingwood Park
Katey Searcy Sr. Humble Kingwood Park
Andie Unwin Sr. Humble Kingwood Park
Averi Carlson Fr. Lucas Lovejoy
Madison Waters Sr. Lucas Lovejoy
Sarah Brown Sr. Canyon Randall
Conference 6A
Kaylee Cox* So. Lewisville Flower Mound
Sarah Martinez Jr. Lewisville Flower Mound
Abby Butler Sr. Lewisville Flower Mound
Reagan Rutherford Jr. Fort Bend Ridge Point
Skylar Fields Sr. Fort Bend Ridge Point
Claire Jeter Jr. Fort Bend Ridge Point

•••

Class 6A

Bi-district

  • Round Rock def. Bryan, 26-24, 25-20, 20-25, 25-21
  • Cypress Ranch def. Round Rock Westwood, 26-24, 16-25, 25-23, 26-24
  • Tomball Memorial def. Leander Vista Ridge, 26-24, 19-25, 27-25, 25-15
  • Leander Vandegrift def. Langham Creek, 25-18, 27-25, 25-27, 26-24

Area

  • Klein Collins def. Round Rock, 15-25, 25-14, 25-20, 25-20
  • Klein def. Cypress Ranch, 25-18, 23-25, 25-23, 25-23
  • The Woodlands def. Tomball Memorial, 17-25, 25-9, 25-17, 23-25, 15-8
  • Conroe Oak Ridge def. Leander Vandegrift, 25-19, 25-22, 25-18

Regional quarterfinals

  • The Woodland def. Klein Collins, 25-18, 25-20, 15-25, 26-24
  • Klein def. Conroe Oak Ridge, 25-20, 25-20, 19-25, 25-16

Region II-6A tournament

(at Sam Houston’s Johnson Coliseum)

Semifinals

  • Plano West def. The Woodlands, 23-25, 25-23, 25-19, 25-22
  • Prosper def. Klein, 18-25, 25-21, 25-19, 25-23

Championship

  • Plano West def. Prosper, 25-17, 22-25, 25-11, 25-20

 

Class 5A

Bi-district

  • Waller def. Willis, 19-25, 25-21, 25-21, 25-21
  • A&M Consolidated def. Montgomery, 25-18, 25-21, 17-25, 25-13
  • Kingwood Park def. Brenham, 25-21, 23-25, 25-14, 25-13
  • Midlothian def. Mesquite Poteet, 26-24, 25-18, 25-15
  • Joshua def. Forney, 25-17, 25-23, 17-25, 25-20
  • Tomball def. College Station, 25-19, 25-20, 28-26
  • Red Oak def. Lancaster, 25-11, 25-23, 25-15
  • Corsicana def. North Forney, 25-16, 25-16, 25-20

Area

  • Corsicana def. Whitehouse, 25-22, 25-15, 25-13
  • Kingwood Park def. Cedar Park, 25-19, 25-18, 25-20
  • Red Oak def. Lindale, 25-13, 25-20, 25-20
  • A&M Consolidated def. Georgetown, 25-18, 25-15, 19-25, 25-16
  • Joshua def. Hallsville, 25-20, 25-21, 25-20
  • Hutto def. Tomball, 25-22, 23-25, 24-26, 25-18, 15-13
  • Texarkana Texas def. Midlothian, 25-18, 2-25, 25-19, 25-16
  • Leander Rouse def. Waller, 25-19, 25-20, 19-25, 25-22

Regional quarterfinals

  • Red Oak def. Corsicana, 25-11, 25-14, 25-10
  • Kingwood Park def. A&M Consolidated, 25-18, 25-23, 25-12
  • Leander Rouse def. Hutto, 25-17, 25-18, 25-21
  • Texarkana Texas def. Joshua, 25-16, 20-25, 25-21, 25-23

 

Region II-5A

(at Richardson Berkner High School)

Semifinals

  • Frisco Wakeland def. Texarkana Texas, 25-20, 26-24, 25-17
  • Lucas Lovejoy def. Red Oak, 25-14, 25-22, 25-16

Championship

  • Lucas Lovejoy def. Frisco Wakeland, 25-16, 25-15, 22-25, 25-19

Region III-5A

(at Delmar Fieldhouse, Houston)

Semifinals

  • Kingwood Park def. Richmond Foster, 25-22, 25-17, 25-6
  • Friendswood def. Leander Rouse, 25-18, 25-16, 15-25, 19-25, 15-7

Championship

  • Kingwood Park def. Friendswood, 25-21, 24-26, 25-21, 25-17

 

Class 4A

Bi-district

  • Fairfield def. Jasper, 25-16, 25-17, 25-5
  • Carthage def. Palestine, 25-19, 25-10, 25-11
  • Bellville def. El Campo, 25-14, 25-12, 25-14
  • Huntington def. Rusk, 25-23, 12-25, 25-17, 25-15
  • Needville def. Smithville 25-6, 25-16, 25-9
  • Caldwell def. Sealy,  25-20, 25-18, 23-25, 25-21
  • Fulshear def. La Grange, 23-25, 25-10, 25-14, 25-18
  • Mexia def. Center, 25-18, 25-8, 25-22

Area

  • Midlothian Heritage def. Huntington, 25-1, 25-10, 25-19
  • Lorena def. Fairfield, 22-25, 25-12, 25-11, 25-20
  • Needville def. Boerne, 22-25, 25-13, 25-14, 17-25, 15-11
  • Robinson def. Mexia, 25-18, 26-24, 25-13
  • Caldwell def. Fredericksburg, 17-25, 25-21, 25-23, 29-27
  • China Spring def. Carthage, 17-25, 25-11, 25-14, 21-25, 15-6
  • Bellville def. Fischer Canyon Lake, 25-13, 25-17, 25-18
  • Fulshear def. Wimberley, 25-12, 25-19, 25-16

Regional quarterfinal

  • Needville def. Bellville, 25-13, 25-12, 25-20
  • Fulshear def. Caldwell, 25-19, 25-16, 25-9
  • Midlothian Heritage def. Lorena, 25-13, 25-17, 25-14
  • China Spring def. Robinson, 25-23, 25-21, 25-19

Region III-4A

(at Bryan Viking Gym)

Semifinals

  • China Spring def. Livingston, 25-16, 21-25, 25-18, 25-19
  • Midlothian Heritage def. Huffman Hargrave, 25-11, 25-9, 25-21

Championship

  • Midlothian Heritage def. China Spring, 25-19, 25-22, 25-16

Region IV-4A

(at Blossom Athletic Center, San Antonio)

Semifinals

  • Fulshear def. Geronimo Navarro, 3-1
  • Needville def. La Vernia, 25-15, 25-22, 25-22

Championship

  • Needville def. Fulshear, 25-22, 25-23, 25-15

 

Class 3A

Bi-district

  • Boling def. Hempstead, 25-18, 25-9, 25-19
  • Academy def. Elkhart, 25-9, 25-23, 25-19
  • East Bernard def. Onalaska, 25-8, 25-7, 25-14
  • Troy def. Groesbeck 25-14, 25-14, 25-20
  • Anderson-Shiro def. Van Vleck, 25-23, 25-21, 25-15
  • Lexington def. Westwood, 25-20, 25-19, 25-16
  • New Waverly def. Palacios, 25-23, 25-23, 25-22
  • Rogers def. Teague, 25-15, 25-16, 23-25, 25-14

Area

  • East Bernard def. Buna, 25-16, 25-14, 25-15
  • Academy def. Rio Vista, 25-16, 25-16, 25-17
  • Nacogdoches Central Heights def. Boling, 25-12, 25-17, 23-25, 25-23
  • Troy def. Scurry-Rosser, 26-24, 25-20, 25-22
  • Orangefield def. Anderson-Shiro, 25-20, 23-25, 25-16, 25-18
  • Hardin def. New Waverly, 25-11, 25-10, 25-9
  • West def. Lexington, 25-20, 25-10, 25-18
  • Maypearl def. Rogers, 25-20, 25-14, 25-16

Regional quarterfinals

  • Maypearl def. Academy, 25-19, 25-21, 19-25, 25-20
  • Nacogdoches Central Heights def. Hardin, 25-22, 25-18, 25-20
  • East Bernard def. Orangefield, 25-12, 25-18, 25-14
  • Troy def. West, 25-18, 26-24, 23-25, 25-23

Region III-3A

(at Longview Lobo Coliseum)

Semifinals

  • Maypearl def. East Bernard, 17-25, 25-18, 25-23, 17-25, 15-12
  • Troy def. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 21-25, 25-23, 25-18, 20-25, 15-5

Championship

  • Troy def. Maypearl, 25-19, 18-25, 25-20, 25-22

 

Class 2A

Bi-district

  • Cayuga def. Normangee, 25-7, 28-26, 25-23
  • Mart def. Rosebud-Lott, 25-13, 25-20, 22-25, 25-12
  • Wortham def. Chilton, 25-13, 25-19, 25-13
  • Snook def. Milano, 25-20, 26-24, 25-20
  • Leon def. Kerens, 25-11, 25-11, 25-14
  • Iola def. Cross Roads, 25-7, 25-13, 25-16
  • Moody def. Hubbard, 25-9, 25-16, 25-16
  • Burton def. Mumford, 25-14, 25-9, 25-16
  • Thorndale def. Somerville, 20-25, 25-5, 25-27, 25-22, 15-1
  • Bremond def. Axtell, 25-18, 25-9, 25-7
  • Centerville def. Grapeland, 25-21, 21-25, 25-19, 25-22

Area

  • Leon def. Deweyville, 25-14, 25-16, 25-16
  • Centerville def. West Hardin, 25-17, 25-17, 25-9
  • Cayuga def. Evadale, 25-9, 25-16, 25-8
  • Wortham def. Valley Mills, 25-19, 25-7, 25-11
  • Snook def. Wallis Brazos, 15-25, 25-21, 25-19, 25-16
  • Iola def. Hull-Daisetta, 25-10, 25-8, 25-6
  • Thorndale def. Refugio, 25-9, 25-12, 25-10
  • Crawford def. Mart, 25-8, 25-20, 25-11
  • Burton def. Shiner, 25-16, 25-13, 25-17
  • Bremond def. Frost, 25-14, 22-25, 25-11, 25-19
  • Moody def. Italy, 25-10, 25-6, 25-12
  • Thrall def. Weimar, 25-15, 21-25, 25-23, 25-19

Regional quarterfinal

  • Burton def. Thrall, 23-25, 25-19, 25-13, 25-22
  • Crawford def. Bremond, 25-12, 25-18, 25-20,
  • Leon def. Cayuga, 25-20, 25-23, 25-12
  • Iola def. Centerville, 25-16, 25-14, 25-11
  • Moody def. Wortham, 25-15, 18-25, 12-25, 25-22, 15-10
  • Thorndale def. Snook, 25-23, 25-18, 29-27

Region II-2A

(at Weatherford High School)

Semifinals

  • Lindsay def. Moody, 25-15, 26-24, 25-16
  • Crawford def. Windthorst, 3-1

Championship

  • Lindsay def. Crawford, 25-21, 24-26, 25-12, 25-23

Region III-2A

(at Longview Lobo Coliseum)

Semifinals

  • Beckville def. Iola, 25-17, 25-15, 26-24
  • Leon def. Timpson, 25-12, 25-21, 25-14

Championship

  • Beckville def. Leon, 25-23, 25-14, 21-25, 25-20

Region IV-2A

(at Brenham High School)

Semifinals

  • Thorndale def. Freer, 3-0
  • Burton def. Brackettville Brackett, 25-19, 25-19, 25-18

Championship

  • Thorndale def. Burton, 25-21, 17-25, 25-20, 11-25, 16-14

Class 1A

Bi-district

  • Buckholts def. Dime Box, 25-13, 25-18, 25-18
  • Coolidge — bye
  • Oakwood — bye
  • Trinidad — bye
  • Neches — bye
  • Calvert — bye
  • Round Top-Carmine — bye
  • Fayetteville — bye
  • Bartlett — bye

Area

  • Oakwood def. Chester, 22-25, 20-25, 25-21, 27-25, 15-8
  • Nordheim def. Buckholts, 22-25, 25-19, 25-17, 25-6
  • Fayetteville def. Prairie Lea, 25-15, 25-8, 25-13
  • Milford def. Coolidge, 26-24, 25-21, 22-25, 25-21
  • Trinidad def. Spurger, 25-20, 25-10, 22-25, 25-13
  • Bartlett def. Austwell-Tivoli, 22-25, 26-24, 25-19, 26-24
  • Round Top-Carmine def. Runge
  • Neches def. High Island, 25-8, 25-5, 25-5
  • Calvert def. Aquilla 25-22, 25-22, 25-11

Regional quarterfinals

  • Neches def. Oakwood, 25-12, 25-4, 26-9
  • Round Top-Carmine def. Nordheim, 25-16, 25-18, 25-8.
  • Blum def. Milford, 25-15, 25-14, 25-10
  • Trinidad def. Kennard, 25-10, 25-4, 25-21
  • Fayetteville def. Bartlett, 25-21, 25-20, 25-21
  • Abbott def. Calvert, 25-18, 25-20, 25-15

Region II-1A

(at Midlothian High School)

Semifinals

  • Bryson def. Abbott, 20-25, 25-8, 25-20, 19-25, 19-17
  • Saint Jo def. Blum, 13-25, 25-14, 19-25, 27-25, 15-13

Championship

  • Bryson def. Saint Jo, 26-24, 25-21, 25-18

Region III-1A

(at Billingsley Field House, Fort Worth)

Semifinals

  • Miller Grove def. Trinidad, 25-14, 25-15, 25-14
  • Neches def. Avery, 25-15, 25-20, 25-12

Championship

  • Neches def. Miller Grove, 25-18, 25-14, 25-8

Region IV-1A

(at Brenham High School)

Semifinals

  • D’Hanis def. Round Top-Carmine, 19-25, 20-25, 25-22, 25-12, 15-10
  • Fayetteville def. Comstock, 25-21, 25-23, 25-20

Championship

  • D’Hanis def. Fayetteville, 25-16, 22-25, 25-21, 25-23

 

TAPPS Class 4A

Regional

  • The Woodlands Christian def. Waco Reicher, 25-13, 25-15, 25-18

State Semifinals

  • Arlington Grace Prep def. Lubbock Trinity, 23-25, 25-9, 25-18, 25-15
  • Houston Northland Christian def. The Woodlands Christian, 25-14, 20-25, 21-25, 25-22, 16-14

State Championship

  • Arlington Grace Prep def. Houston Northland Christian, 25-13, 25-17, 25-10

 

TAPPS Class 2A

Bi-district

  • Shiner St. Paul def. St. Joseph, 25-18, 25-14, 25-19
  • Huntsville Alpha Omega def. Allen Academy, 25-15, 25-11, 25-13

Regional

  • Shiner St. Paul def. Huntsville Alpha Omega, 25-20, 25-21, 25-21

State Semifinals

  • Red Oak Ovilla Christian School def. Lubbock All Saints Episcopal School, 25-23, 26-24, 13-25, 25-22
  • Austin Waldorf School def. Shiner St. Paul, 17-25, 25-19, 25-10, 25-23

State Championship

  • Red Oak Ovilla Christian def. Austin Waldorf, 25-18, 22-25, 15-25, 26-24, 15-1

TGCA volleyball polls

°°°

Schedules and times are subject to change. For corrections, email David Campbell at dgcsports@gmail.com

Coaches are also asked to report scores and playoff parings to dgcsports@gmail.com

Texas Sports Writers Association all-state

Coaches,

As soon as possible when your season ends, please take a few minutes to nominate players from your team for the Texas Sports Writers Association All-State Volleyball Team (this is different than TGCA).

Nominations must include:

  • Player(s)
  • School
  • Classification of school (PLEASE INCLUDE THIS)
  • Grade
  • Position (Middle blocker, outside hitter, setter, libero)
  • Final season stats

Email to: jstallard@news-journal.com

Deadline to nominate players is Monday, Dec. 3