AP high school football poll — Week 1

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

Class 6A      
  School Record Points Prv
1 Allen (22) (1-0) 238 1
2 Lake Travis (2) (1-0) 207 2
3 Austin Westlake (1-0) 183 4
4 Galena Park North Shore (1-0) 134 8
5 Converse Judson (1-0) 123 5
(tie) Cypress Fairbanks (1-0) 123 6
7 Longview (1-0) 102 7
8 Duncanville (1-0) 77 9
9 Katy (0-1) 38 3
10 Southlake Carroll (1-0) 36 10
Others receiving votes: 11, Spring Westfield   17. 11, Klein Collins 17. 13, Euless Trinity 13. 14, DeSoto 7. 15,   San Angelo Central 2. 15, Cedar Hill 2. 17, Waco Midway 1.
Class 5A      
  School Record Points Prv
1 Aledo (21) (1-0) 233 1
2 Dallas Highland Park (3) (1-0) 199 2
3 Denton Ryan (1-0) 169 4
4 Manvel (1-0) 158 6
5 Lufkin (0-1) 115 3
6 Frisco Lone Star (1-0) 105 8
7 College Station (1-0) 104 7
8 Fort Bend Marshall (1-0) 79 9
9 A&M Consolidated (1-0) 45 NR
10 Mansfield Legacy (0-1) 39 5
Others receiving votes: 11, Angleton 26. 12, Hutto 20. 13, Port Neches-Groves 14. 14, Marshall 5. 14, Lubbock Coronado 5. 16, CC Calallen 4.
Class 4A      
  School Record Points Prv
1 Carthage (17) (1-0) 233 1
2 Argyle (7) (1-0) 221 2
3 Waco La Vega (1-0) 177 4
4 Cuero (1-0) 132 6
5 Gilmer (1-0) 115 7
6 Texarkana Pleasant Grove (1-0) 107 8
7 Kennedale (1-0) 89 9
8 Stephenville (0-1) 62 5
9 Liberty Hill (1-0) 57 10
10 West Orange-Stark (0-1) 56 3
Others receiving votes: 11, Midlothian Heritage 34. 12, Melissa 20. 13, Midland Greenwood 5. 13, WF Hirschi 5. 15, Lubbock Estacado 3. 16, Liberty 2. 17, Silsbee 1. 17, Levelland 1.
Class 3A      
  School Record Points Prv
1 Newton (20) (1-0) 235 1
2 Brock (4) (1-0) 216 2
3 Canadian (1-0) 166 3
4 Goliad (1-0) 153 4
5 Gunter (1-0) 128 6
6 Lexington (1-0) 87 T10
(tie) Childress (1-0) 87 8
8 Atlanta (0-1) 52 7
9 Franklin (1-0) 43 T10
10 Rockdale (0-1) 36 5
Others receiving votes: 11, Waskom 32. 12, New London West Rusk 20. 13, Sonora 9. 14, Yoakum 8. 14, Shallowater 8. 14, Malakoff 8. 17, Cisco 7. 18, Colorado City 4. 18, Big Sandy Harmony 4. 18, Mount Vernon 4. 18, Cameron Yoe 4. 22, East Bernard 3. 22, Woodville 3. 24, George West 2. 25, Buffalo 1.
Class 2A      
  School Record Points Prv
1 Refugio (14) (1-0) 224 1
2 Mart (7) (1-0) 213 2
3 Mason (2) (1-0) 182 3
4 Shiner (1-0) 161 4
5 Wellington (1) (1-0) 157 5
6 Muenster (1-0) 130 6
7 De Leon (1-0) 86 8
8 San Augustine (1-0) 53 NR
9 Valley View (1-0) 24 NR
10 Burton (0-1) 20 7
Others receiving votes: 11, Stratford 19. 12, New Deal 10. 13, Falls City 5. 13, Bremond 5. 13, Crawford 5. 13, Lovelady 5. 17, Tenaha 4. 17, Bosqueville 4. 17, Price Carlisle 4. 20, Sundown 3. 21, Stamford 2. 21, Albany 2. 23, Centerville 1. 23, Hawley 1

Here are David Campbell’s votes:

Class 6A

  1. Allen
  2. Lake Travis
  3. Cypress Fairbanks
  4. Longview
  5. Galena Park North Shore
  6. Austin Westlake
  7. Southlake Carroll
  8. Converse Judson
  9. Euless Trinity
  10. Katy

 

Class 5A

  1. Aledo
  2. Fort Bend Marshall
  3. A&M Consolidated
  4. Denton Ryan
  5. Lufkin
  6. College Station
  7. Hutto
  8. Highland Park
  9. Port Neches-Groves
  10. Frisco Lone Star

 

Class 4A

  1. Argyle
  2. Carthage
  3. Gilmer
  4. La Vega
  5. Cuero
  6. Midland Greenwood
  7. West Orange Stark
  8. Stephenville
  9. Melissa
  10. Pleasant Grove

 

Class 3A

  1. Newton
  2. Brock
  3. Canadian
  4. Childress
  5. Goliad
  6. Franklin
  7. Lexington
  8. Gunter
  9. Waskom
  10. Buffalo

 

Class 2A

  1. Mart
  2. Wellington
  3. Refugio
  4. Mason
  5. Shiner
  6. Muenster
  7. Bremond
  8. Lovelady
  9. Stratford
  10. Burton