Texas 99 UIL state track athletes 2022

Here are all of the athletes in the Texas 99 listening area who are competing at the UIL State Track Meet, May 12-14 at Mike A. Myers Stadium on The University of Texas at Austin campus. This includes all competitors from schools in District 20-3A.

THURSDAY

9 a.m.

3A Girls Discus

McKinna Brackens, Fairfield (jr.)

Rank: 4th; Throwing order: 3rd

Regional: 127-1

3A record: 164-0 — Zada Swoopes, Whitewright (2014)

Result: Bronze medal (3rd place) — 134-3

3A Boys Pole Vault

Joseph Tuggle, Crockett

Rank: Tied for 7th; Vaulting order: 1st

Regional: 13-0

3A record: 17-5 — Steven Bridges, Goldthwaite (1989)

Result: 8th place — 13-0

11 a.m.

3A Girls Pole Vault

Hailey Hays, Franklin (sr.)

Rank: 9th; Vaulting order: 2nd

Regional: 10-0

3A record: 13-0 — Chloe’ Wall, Farmersville (2017)

Result: 8th place — 10-6

11:30 a.m.

3A Girls High Jump

Shadasia Brackens, Fairfield (jr.)

Rank: Tied for 2nd; Jumping order: 7th

Regional: 5-5

3A record: 6-1 ½ — Leigh Anne Crews, Woodsboro (1989)

Result: Gold medal (1st place) — 5-10

3A Boys High Jump

Josh Davis, Palestine Westwood (jr.)

Rank: Tied for 5th; Jumping order: 7th

Regional: 6-4

3A record: 7-0 ½ — Jake Lamberth, Poth (2018)

Result: 4th place — 6-2

12:30 p.m.

3A Girls Shot Put

Shamari Strawther, Fairfield

Rank: 5th; Throwing order: 9th

Regional: 37-5

Result: 6th place — 39-4

Breyunna Dowell, Fairfield (sr.)

Rank: 7th; Throwing order: 3rd

Regional: 37-1

3A record: 46-8 ¼ — Lydia Bush, Leonard (2002)

Bronze medal (3rd place) — 40-7

1 p.m.

3A Girls Triple Jump

Breyunna Dowell, Fairfield (sr.)

Rank: 6th; Jumping order: 4th

Regional: 37-10 ½

3A record: 42-2 ¼ — Kenija Collier, Tatum (2013)

Result: 8th place — 35-2 ¼

5 p.m.

3A Girls 4×100 Relay

Fairfield

* Addisyn Cox (soph.), Shadasia Brackens (jr.), McKinna Brackens (jr.), Na’Kayla Conner, Breyunna Dowell (sr.), Avery Thaler (soph.)

Rank: 5th; Lane 8

Regional: 48.69

3A record: 45.84 — Uplift Hampton: Danyel Newsome, Diana Granados, Camri Austin, Daja Gordon (2017)

Result: Silver medal (2nd place) — Addisyn Cox, Shadasia Brackens, McKinna Brackens, Na’Kayla Conner – 48.08

3A Boys 4×100 relay

Franklin

* Michael Booker, Parker Boyett, Synsai Kizzee, Malcolm Murphy, Bobby Washington, Diego Benavides

Rank: 4th; Lane 4

Regional: 42.54

3A record: 41.13 — Byron Mitchell, Ontario Jefferson, Aaron Gooden, Fred Cumby (2006)

Result: 4th place — Bobby Washington, Parker Boyett, Michael Booker, Malcolm Murphy – 42.37

5:20 p.m.

3A Girls 800

Madelyn McFadden, Franklin (fr.)

Rank: 7th; Lane 5

Regional: 2:21.79

3A record: 2:13.06 — Desi Hudson, Albany (1996)

Result: 5th place — 2:30.88

5:45 p.m.

3A Boys 110 Hurdles

Josh Davis, Palestine Westwood (jr.)

Rank: 9th; Lane 1

Regional: 15.25

3A record: 13.69 — Darnius Moore, Tatum (2007)

Result: 5th place — 14.93

6:05 p.m.

3A Girls 100

Jaysa Coney, Palestine Westwood

Rank: 9th; Lane 8

Regional: 12.59

3A record: 11.62 — Tiffany Green, Hamlin (2000)

Result: 9th place — 12.54

6:45 p.m.

3A Girls 400

Shadasia Brackens, Fairfield (jr.)

Rank: 4th; Lane 2

Regional: 57.75

3A record: 54.84 — Essie Kelley, Spur (1974)

Result: 4th place — 57.22

8:20 p.m.

3A Girls 4×400 Relay

Fairfield

* Madox Mitchael, Avery Thaler (soph.), Ava Grecu, Shadasia Brackens (jr.), Lillian McBean, McKinna Brackens (jr.)

Rank: 5th; Lane 5

Regional: 4:02.66

3A record: 3:51.05 — Leonard: Jessi Bennett, Kelcie Simmons, Katherine Thern, Natalie Simmons (2017)

Result: Silver medal (2nd place) — Madox Mitchael, Avery Thaler, Ava Grecu, Shadasia Brackens – 3:56.18

FRIDAY

11:30 a.m.

2A Girls High Jump

Aerin Thompson, Cayuga (sr.)

Rank: Tied for 4th; Jumping order: 6th

Regional: 5-2

2A record: 6-0 ¼ — Ashley Robbins, McMullen County (2002)

Result: 4th place — 5-2

5:20 p.m.

2A Boys 800

Kasen Jeitz, Centerville (sr.)

Rank: 3rd; Lane 7

Regional: 1:58.89

2A record: 1:52.24 — Dallas Rushing, Axtell (2013)

Result: Silver medal (2nd place) — 1:58.65

7 p.m.

2A Girls 400

Aerin Thompson, Cayuga (sr.)

Rank: 3rd; Lane 6

Regional: 1:00.94

2A record: 53.84 — Tarviant Campbell, Detroit (1993)

Result: 6th place — 1:01.20

2A Boys 400

Kasen Jeitz, Centerville (sr.)

Rank: 2nd; Lane 7

Regional: 49.08

2A record: 47.49 — Albert Booker, Trent (2001)

Result: Silver medal (2nd place) — 49.14

8:45 p.m.

2A Boys 4×400 relay

Centerville

* Andrew Newman (soph.), Brett Wagnon (jr.), Cade Smith (soph.), Kasen Jeitz (sr.), James Webb (jr.), Christian Long (soph.)

Rank: 1st; Lane 6

Regional: 3:22.71

2A record: 3:18.14 — Munday: Terry Collier, Perry Collier, Trey Thompson, Anthony Stinnett (1988)

Result: Gold medal (1st place)— Andrew Newman, Brett Wagnon, Cade Smith, Kasen Jeitz – 3:20.24

SATURDAY

5 p.m.

1A Boys 4×100 Relay

Oakwood

* Eduardo Ramirez (fr.), Kolby Walley (soph.), Isaiah Jacobs (jr.), JaLee Mathis (sr.), Jackson Ballard (soph.), Kelvin Partridge (soph.)

Rank: 7th; Lane 8

Regional: 45.16

1A record: 43.13 — Water Valley: Tyler Simmons, Jeremy Jackson, Kade York, Cody Zuniga  (2015)

Result: 8th place — Eduardo Ramirez, Kolby Walley, Isaiah Jacobs, JaLee Mathis – 44.96

6:05 p.m.

1A Girls 100

Aiyana Pursley, Oakwood (sr.)

Rank: 3rd; Lane 2

Regional: 12.64

1A record: 12.25 — Luvly Williams, Shamrock (2017)

Result: 4th place — 12.65

AUSTIN, TX — The 2022 UIL Track & Field State Meet will be held May 12-14 at Mike A. Myers Stadium on The University of Texas at Austin campus. 

Tickets: INDIVIDUAL SESSIONS – $15.00

THURSDAY DAY PASS – $25.00

FRIDAY DAY PASS – $25.00

SATURDAY DAY PASS – $25.00

*Service fee not included

Online Tickets will be available for the State Meet: Click Here

Clear Bag Policy:Please note a clear bag policy is in effect for Mike A. Myers Stadium. All bags larger than 4.5″ x 6.5″, including purses and diaper bags, must be clear plastic and no larger than 12″ x 6″ x 12″. For more details, please visit TexasSports.com/clearbag

Parking: Please visit https://utparking.clickandpark.com/ for online purchase.

Sessions & Events:

9:00 a.m. Thursday, May 12 – 1st Session: Field Events – 3A, 4A

9:00 a.m. Thursday, May 12 – 1st Session: 3,200-Meter Runs – 3A, 4A

5:00 p.m. Thursday, May 12 – 2nd Session: Track Events – 3A, 4A

9:00 a.m. Friday, May 13 – 1st Session: Field Events – 2A, 5A, Wheelchair

9:00 a.m. Friday, May 13 – 1st Session: 3,200-Meter Runs – 2A, 5A

5:00 p.m. Friday, May 13 – 2nd Session: Track Events – 2A, 5A, Wheelchair

9:00 a.m. Saturday, May 14 – 1st Session: Field Events – 1A, 6A

9:00 a.m. Saturday, May 14 – 1st Session: 3,200-Meter Runs – 1A, 6A

5:00 p.m. Saturday, May 14 – 2nd Session: Track Events – 1A, 6A

Track & Field State Meet Qualifiers: Qualifiers for the state track meet can be found on the UIL website at: http://www.uiltexas.org/track-field/state/track-field-state-meet-qualifiers-results

Broadcast Information: The NFHS Network will provide live webcasts of the 2022 UIL Track & Field State Championships.

Fans, family and alumni unable to attend can watch the UIL Track & Field State Championships live online with a subscription at https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/championships/spring/section/uil. Subscribers can also watch on the go by downloading the NFHS Network app for iPhone and Android devices.

UIL App

UIL State is the official mobile app for all UIL State Championships. The app features spectator information, schedules, team profiles, and live stats. It is free and available for immediate download in the App Store and Google Play.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s