Brazos Valley 2A, 5A, wheelchair state track athletes 2022

Here are the Brazos Valley’s competitors at the UIL State Track Meet in Classes 2A and 5A and in the wheelchair division:

FRIDAY

9 a.m.

2A Girls 3,200

Cassidy Bilsing, Normangee (sr.)

Rank: 1st; Lane 2

Regional: 11:33.48

2A record: 11:07.44 — Shellon McCallie, May (1983)

Result: Gold medal (1st place) — 11:27.20

5A Girls High Jump

Kelsey Slater, College Station (jr.)

Rank: 9th; Jumping order: 3rd

Regional: 5-4

5A record: 6-2 — Amy Acuff, Corpus Christi Calallen (1992)

Result: Silver medal (2nd place) — 5-6

5A Boys High Jump

Nate Figgers, Rudder (jr.)

Rank: Tied for 1st; Jumping order: 4th

Regional: 6-10

5A record: 7-1 ½ — Ernie Mendez, Canyon (1983)

Result: Silver medal (2nd place) — 6-7

2A Boys Long Jump

Izaha Jones, Normangee (sr.)

Rank: 1st; Jumping order: 4th

Regional: 23-6 ¾

2A record: 24-6 ½ — Charles Clifton, Rio Vista (1964)

Result: Gold medal (1st place) — 23-3 ¼

9:30 a.m.

5A Girls 3,200

Maddie Jones, College Station (jr.)

Rank: 6th; Lane 8

Regional: 11:17.01

5A record: 10:13.68 — London Culbreath, McKinney North (2017)

Result: 4th place — 11:07.19

1 p.m.

5A Girls Discus

Ana De La Garza, College Station (jr.)

Rank: 8th; Throwing order: 7th

Regional: 127-10

5A record: 163-6 — D’Andra Carter, Red Oak (2005)

Result: 7th place — 128-3

2A Girls Triple Jump

Jada Johnson, Hearne (jr.)

Rank: 8th; Jumping order: 1st

Regional: 35-6

2A record: 40-10 ½ — Shametra Boykins, Karnack (2001)

Result: 7th place — 35-11

2:30 p.m.

Wheelchair Girls Shot Put

Maria Ireland, A&M Consolidated (jr.)

Rank: 8th; Throwing order: 7th

Qualifying: 17-6

Result: Silver medal (2nd place) — 17-7 ¾

2:45 p.m.

5A Boys Triple Jump

Munzir Sharif, College Station (sr.)

Rank: Tied for 4th; Jumping order: 1st

Regional: 5-4

5A record: 51-11 ¾ — Jaimoy Bryant, Jasper

Result: 4th place — 47-2

5 p.m.

2A Girls 4×100 Relay

Bremond

• Josie Swick (sr.), Armiyah Castilleja (fr.), Messiah McGown (soph.), D’Miyah Griffin (soph.), Jolie Swich (fr.)

Rank: 3rd; Lane 6

Regional: 50.24

Result: Silver medal (2nd place) — Josie Swick, Armiyah Castilleja, Messiah McGowan, D’Miyah Griffin – 49.80

Normangee

• Christina Witherspoon (soph.), Aubree McAllister (soph.), Addison Hill (sr.), Emily Walker (sr.), Riley de la Garza (jr.), Jordan Noack (sr.)

Rank: 9th; Lane 8

Regional: 51.03

2A record: 47.89 — Rosebud-Lott: Roxanne Lucas, Teandrea Taylor, Keauna Whitfield, Keandria Taylor (2015)

Result: 5th place — Christina Witherspoon, Aubree McAllister, Addison Hill, Emily Walker – 50.61

2A Boys 4×100 Relay

Hearne

• Justavian Benford (soph.), Damian Gunnels (sr.), Keyshawn Langham (jr.), Jabari Dunn (sr.), Jabez Johnson (fr.)

Rank: 5th; Lane 1

Regional: 42.98

2A record: 41.82 — Calvert: Rodney Jernigan, Keith Taylor, Coylin Grimes, Roderick Smith (1991)

Result: 4th place — Justavian Benford, Damian Gunnels, Keyshawn Langham, Jabari Dunn – 42.41

5:20 p.m.

2A Boys 800

Kasen Jeitz, Centerville (sr.)

Rank: 3rd; Lane 7

Regional: 1:58.89

2A record: 1:52.24 — Dallas Rushing, Axtell (2013)

Result: Silver medal (2nd place) — 1:58.65

6:05 p.m.

2A Girls 100

D’Miyah Griffin, Bremond (soph.)

Rank: Tied for 3rd; Lane 2

Regional: 12.30

2A record: 11.51 — Kortnei Johnson, Italy (2014)

Result: Silver medal (2nd place) — 12.03

5A Girls 100

Elnita Green, College Station (jr.)

Rank: 2nd; Lane 5

Regional: 11.59

5A record: 11.16 — Victoria Jordan, Fort Worth Dunbar (2008)

Result: Bronze medal (3rd place) — 11.57

6:25 p.m.

Wheelchair Girls 100

Maria Ireland, A&M Consolidated (jr.)

Rank: 6th; Lane 4

Qualifying: 21.95

Result: 6th place — 21.55

ª

7 p.m.

2A Boys 400

Kasen Jeitz, Centerville (sr.)

Rank: 2nd; Lane 7

Regional: 49.08

Result: Silver medal (2nd place) — 49.14

Jabari Dunn, Hearne (sr.)

Rank: 5th; Lane 5

Regional: 50.03

2A record: 47.49 — Albert Booker, Trent (2001)

Result: 5th place — 49.59

5A Boys 400

Eric Hemphill, Brenham (sr.)

Rank: 1st; Lane 4

Regional: 47.50

5A record: 45.64 — Deon Minor, Paris (1991)

Result: 4th place — 48.19

7:20 p.m.

Wheelchair Girls 400

Maria Ireland, A&M Consolidated (jr.)

Rank: 5th; Lane 5

Qualifying: 1:26.59

Result: 5th place — 1:22.99

7:35 p.m.

5A Girls 300 Hurdles

Layni Kaase, College Station (fr.)

Rank: 9th; Lane 9

Regional: 44.75

5A record: 40.81 — Sami Gonzalez, Carrollton Creekview (2015)

Result: 8th place — 45.65

7:55 p.m.

2A Boys 200

Jabari Dunn, Hearne (sr.)

Rank: 2nd; Lane 6

Regional: 22.23

2A record: 20.64 — Stanley Kerr, Snook (1985)

Result: Bronze medal (3rd place) — 22.07

5A Girls 200

Elnita Green, College Station (jr.)

Rank: 5th; Lane 5

Regional: 24.32

5A record: 22.84 — Tiffany Townsend, Killeen (2007)

Result: 5th place — 23.92

8:15 p.m.

2A Girls 1,600

Cassidy Bilsing, Normangee (sr.)

Rank: 1st; Lane 7

Regional: 5:24.44

2A record: 5:04.75 — Kelsey Hermes, Lindsay (2011)

Result: Silver medal (2nd place) — 5:17.11

5A Girls 1,600

Maddie Jones, College Station (jr.)

Rank: 6th; Lane 4

Regional: 5:03.73

5A record: 4:48.16 — Madie Boreman, Leander Rouse (2013)

Result: 4th place — 5:02.08

8:45 p.m.

2A Boys 4×400 Relay

Centerville

• Andrew Newman (soph.), Brett Wagnon (jr.), Cade Smith (soph.), Kasen Jeitz (sr.), James Webb (jr.), Christian Long (soph.)

Rank: 1st; Lane 6

Regional: 3:22.71

2A record: 3:18.14 — Munday: Terry Collier, Perry Collier, Trey Thompson, Anthony Stinnett (1988)

Result: Gold medal (1st place)— Andrew Newman, Brett Wagnon, Cade Smith, Kasen Jeitz – 3:20.24

5A Boys 4×400 Relay

Brenham

• La’Tre Bonner (jr.), Savion Ragston (jr.), Saif Mohammed (soph.), Eric Hemphill (sr.)

Rank: 5th; Lane 1

Regional: 3:17.72

5A record: 3:10.78 — Austin Reagan: Derek Franks, Frank Darby, Cory Sterling, Irie Williams (2003)

Result: Did not finish — La’Tre Bonner, Savion Ragston, Saif Mohammad, Eric Hemphill

AUSTIN, TX — The 2022 UIL Track & Field State Meet will be held May 12-14 at Mike A. Myers Stadium on The University of Texas at Austin campus. 

Tickets: INDIVIDUAL SESSIONS – $15.00

THURSDAY DAY PASS – $25.00

FRIDAY DAY PASS – $25.00

SATURDAY DAY PASS – $25.00

*Service fee not included

Online Tickets will be available for the State Meet: Click Here

Clear Bag Policy:Please note a clear bag policy is in effect for Mike A. Myers Stadium. All bags larger than 4.5″ x 6.5″, including purses and diaper bags, must be clear plastic and no larger than 12″ x 6″ x 12″. For more details, please visit TexasSports.com/clearbag

Parking: Please visit https://utparking.clickandpark.com/ for online purchase.

Sessions & Events:

9:00 a.m. Thursday, May 12 – 1st Session: Field Events – 3A, 4A

9:00 a.m. Thursday, May 12 – 1st Session: 3,200-Meter Runs – 3A, 4A

5:00 p.m. Thursday, May 12 – 2nd Session: Track Events – 3A, 4A

9:00 a.m. Friday, May 13 – 1st Session: Field Events – 2A, 5A, Wheelchair

9:00 a.m. Friday, May 13 – 1st Session: 3,200-Meter Runs – 2A, 5A

5:00 p.m. Friday, May 13 – 2nd Session: Track Events – 2A, 5A, Wheelchair

9:00 a.m. Saturday, May 14 – 1st Session: Field Events – 1A, 6A

9:00 a.m. Saturday, May 14 – 1st Session: 3,200-Meter Runs – 1A, 6A

5:00 p.m. Saturday, May 14 – 2nd Session: Track Events – 1A, 6A

Track & Field State Meet Qualifiers: Qualifiers for the state track meet can be found on the UIL website at: http://www.uiltexas.org/track-field/state/track-field-state-meet-qualifiers-results

Broadcast Information: The NFHS Network will provide live webcasts of the 2022 UIL Track & Field State Championships.

Fans, family and alumni unable to attend can watch the UIL Track & Field State Championships live online with a subscription at https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/championships/spring/section/uil. Subscribers can also watch on the go by downloading the NFHS Network app for iPhone and Android devices.

UIL App

UIL State is the official mobile app for all UIL State Championships. The app features spectator information, schedules, team profiles, and live stats. It is free and available for immediate download in the App Store and Google Play.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s