Brazos Valley 3A, 4A state track athletes 2022

Here are the Brazos Valley’s competitors at the UIL State Track Meet in Classes 3A and 4A:

THURSDAY

9 a.m.

3A Girls Long Jump

Yierra Flemings, Cameron (soph.)

Rank: 1st; Jumping order: 8th

Regional: 19-11

3A record: 19-11 — Monique Hackney, Alto (2005)

Result: 5th place — 18-2 ¾

9:15 a.m.

3A Boys 3,200

Nathan Evans, Cameron (sr.)

Rank: 8th; Lane 6

Regional: 10:01.21

3A record: 9:18.73 — Jeffrey Butts, Whitesboro (2016)

Result: 5th place — 9:49.56

Note: Wyatt Hoover of Poth ran a 3A record time of 9:15.46

11 a.m.

3A Girls Pole Vault

Hailey Hays, Franklin (sr.)

Rank: 9th; Vaulting order: 2nd

Regional: 10-0

3A record: 13-0 — Chloe’ Wall, Farmersville (2017)

Result: 8th place — 10-6

11:30 p.m.

3A Boys High Jump

Daniel Cowan, Caldwell (jr.)

Rank: Tied for 2nd; Jumping order: 5th

Regional: 6-5

3A record: 7-0 ½ — Jake Lamberth, Poth (2018)

Result: Silver medal (2nd place) — 6-6

1 p.m.

3A Girls Triple Jump

Yierra Flemings, Cameron (soph.)

Rank: 1st; Jumping order: 9th

Regional: 39-1

3A record: 42-2 ¼ — Kenija Collier, Tatum (2013)

Result: Bronze medal (3rd place) — 38-1 ½

3A Boys Triple Jump

Daniel Cowan, Caldwell (jr.)

Rank: 9th; Jumping order: 1st

Regional: 43-10 ½

3A record: 50-10 ½ — Chris Carter, Hearne (2007)

Result: 9th place — 43-6 ¼

5 p.m.

3A Girls 4×100 Relay

Cameron

• Brittani Drake (jr.), Dayzsha Bradley (fr.), Lauren Harris (jr.), Brandi Drake (sr.), Yierra Flemings (soph.), Crystal Daniels (fr.)

Rank: 4th; Lane 7

Regional: 48.65

3A record: 45.84 — Uplift Hampton: Danyel Newsome, Diana Granados, Camri Austin, Daja Gordon (2017)

Result: 5th place — Brittani Drake, Brandi Drake, Dayzsha Bradley, Yierra Flemings – 48.37

3A Boys 4×100 Relay

Franklin

• Michael Booker, Parker Boyett, Synsai Kizzee, Malcolm Murphy, Bobby Washington, Diego Benavides

Rank: 4th; Lane 4

Regional: 42.54

3A record: 41.13 — Kerens: Byron Mitchell, Ontario Jefferson, Aaron Gooden, Fred Cumby (2006)

Result: 4th place — Bobby Washington, Parker Boyett, Michael Booker, Malcolm Murphy – 42.37

5:20 p.m.

3A Girls 800

Madelyn McFadden, Franklin (fr.)

Rank: 7th; Lane 5

Regional: 2:21.79

3A record: 2:13.06 — Desi Hudson, Albany (1996)

Result: 5th place — 2:30.88

5:45 p.m.

3A Girls 100 hurdles

Yierra Flemings, Cameron (soph.)

Rank: 1st; Lane 5

Regional: 14.35

3A record: 13.66 — Makenzie Hale, Huntington (2021)

Result: Gold medal (1st place) — 14.40

3A Boys 110 Hurdles

Daylon Washington, Lexington (jr.)

Rank: 1st; Lane 4

Regional: 14.71

3A record: 13.69 — Darnius Moore, Tatum (2007)

Result: Gold medal (1st place) — 14.48

6:05 p.m.

3A Boys 100

Jacob Beck, Caldwell (jr.)

Rank: Tied for 5th; Lane 9

Regional: 10.99

3A record: 10.38 — Demari Wilson, Whitney (10.38)

Result: 8th place — 10.94

6:25 p.m.

3A Girls 4×200 relay

Cameron 

• Crystal Daniels (fr.), Dayzsha Bradley (fr.), Lauren Harris (jr.), Brittani Drake (jr.), Brandi Drake (sr.), Camryn Ward (soph.)

Rank: 7th; Lane 7

Regional: 1:44.41

3A record: 1:39.06 — Leonard: Bridget Watson, Natalie Simmons, Jessi Bennett, Kelcie Simmons (2017)

Result: Bronze medal (3rd place) — Brittani Drake, Dayzsha Bradley, Lauren Harris, Brandi Drake – 1:42.42

ª

3A Boys 4×200 relay

Franklin

• Parker Boyett, Jayden Jackson, Malcolm Murphy, Synsai Kizzee, Michael Booker, Colton Woods

Rank: 8th; Lane 6

Regional: 1:29.84

3A record: 1:26.31 — Dallas Life Oak Cliff: Brian Thomas, Jaquan Tatum, Daelon Glenn, Austin Clark  (2017)

Result: 9th place — Diego Benavides, Michael Booker, Parker Boyett, Malcolm Murphy – 1:31.68

4A Boys 4×200 Relay

Madisonville

• Blessing Ngene (jr.), Jeramiah Burns (jr.), Lorenzo Johnson (soph.), Devin Wheaton (jr.), Rayce Hudson (jr.), Ronnie Mosley (sr.)

Rank: 6th; Lane 2

Regional: 1:28.53

4A record: 1:24.61 — La Vega: Ara Rauls, Sol’Dreveon Degrate, Jai’Brian Bouye, Jesse Majors-Sterling (2021)

Result: 7th place — Blessing Ngene, Jeramiah Burns, Lorenzo Johnson, Devin Wheaton – 1:28.77

6:45 p.m.

3A Girls 400

Yierra Flemings, Cameron (soph.)

Rank: 2nd; Lane 5

Regional: 57.23

3A record: 54.84 — Essie Kelley, Spur (1974)

Result: Gold medal (1st place) — 55.29

7:10 p.m.

3A Boys 300 Hurdles

Daylon Washington, Lexington (jr.)

Rank: 1st; Lane 5

Regional: 38.42

Result: Silver medal (2hd place) — 38.83

Tracer Lopez, Cameron (sr.)

Rank: 5th; Lane 2

Regional: 39.16

3A record: 36.99 — Darnius Moore, Tatum (2007)

Result: 6th place — 39.63

7:30 p.m.

3A Girls 200

Brandi Drake, Cameron (sr.)

Rank: 8th; Lane 8

Regional: 25.28

3A record: 23.44 — Cynthia Titus, Hamlin (1986)

Result: Bronze medal (3rd place) — 24.94

3A Boys 200

Tim Grice, Rockdale (fr.)

Rank: 2nd; Lane 4

Regional: 21.85

3A record: 21.04 — Jason Hendrix, Tatum (1990); Toya Jones, Refugio (1994)

Result: Silver medal (2nd place) — 21.26

7:50 p.m.

3A Boys 1,600

Nathan Evans, Cameron (sr.)

Rank: 8th; Lane 9

Regional: 4:31.88

3A record: 4:12.84 — Steve Rolison, Itasca (1993)

Result: 5th place — 4:31.11

8:20 p.m.

3A Girls 4×400 relay

Cameron

• Camryn Ward (soph.), Crystal Daniels (fr.), Lauren Harris (jr.), Brittani Drake (jr.), Ava Magre (fr.), Dayzsha Bradley (fr.)

Rank: 9th; Lane 8

Regional: 4:04.48

3A record: 3:51.05 — Leonard: Jessi Bennett, Kelcie Simmons, Katherine Thern, Natalie Simmons (2017)

Result: 9th place — Camryn Ward, Crystal Daniels, Lauren Harris, Brittani Drake – 4:14.14

AUSTIN, TX — The 2022 UIL Track & Field State Meet will be held May 12-14 at Mike A. Myers Stadium on The University of Texas at Austin campus. 

Tickets: INDIVIDUAL SESSIONS – $15.00

THURSDAY DAY PASS – $25.00

FRIDAY DAY PASS – $25.00

SATURDAY DAY PASS – $25.00

*Service fee not included

Online Tickets will be available for the State Meet: Click Here

Clear Bag Policy: Please note a clear bag policy is in effect for Mike A. Myers Stadium. All bags larger than 4.5″ x 6.5″, including purses and diaper bags, must be clear plastic and no larger than 12″ x 6″ x 12″. For more details, please visit TexasSports.com/clearbag

Parking: Please visit https://utparking.clickandpark.com/ for online purchase.

Sessions & Events:

9:00 a.m. Thursday, May 12 – 1st Session: Field Events – 3A, 4A

9:00 a.m. Thursday, May 12 – 1st Session: 3,200-Meter Runs – 3A, 4A

5:00 p.m. Thursday, May 12 – 2nd Session: Track Events – 3A, 4A

9:00 a.m. Friday, May 13 – 1st Session: Field Events – 2A, 5A, Wheelchair

9:00 a.m. Friday, May 13 – 1st Session: 3,200-Meter Runs – 2A, 5A

5:00 p.m. Friday, May 13 – 2nd Session: Track Events – 2A, 5A, Wheelchair

9:00 a.m. Saturday, May 14 – 1st Session: Field Events – 1A, 6A

9:00 a.m. Saturday, May 14 – 1st Session: 3,200-Meter Runs – 1A, 6A

5:00 p.m. Saturday, May 14 – 2nd Session: Track Events – 1A, 6A

Track & Field State Meet Qualifiers: Qualifiers for the state track meet can be found on the UIL website at: http://www.uiltexas.org/track-field/state/track-field-state-meet-qualifiers-results

Broadcast Information: The NFHS Network will provide live webcasts of the 2022 UIL Track & Field State Championships.

Fans, family and alumni unable to attend can watch the UIL Track & Field State Championships live online with a subscription at https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/championships/spring/section/uil. Subscribers can also watch on the go by downloading the NFHS Network app for iPhone and Android devices.

UIL App

UIL State is the official mobile app for all UIL State Championships. The app features spectator information, schedules, team profiles, and live stats. It is free and available for immediate download in the App Store and Google Play.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s