Somerville Yeguas

VOLLEYBALL:

Class 2A bi-district

  • Thorndale def. Somerville, 20-25, 25-5, 25-27, 25-22, 15-1

 

FOOTBALL:

Somerville Yeguas

Head coach: Greg Bagby (14-35 overall; 1-9 at Somerville)

District — 14-2A Division II

2017 record — 2-9 (2-3 in 13-2A Division II)

2017 playoffs — Bi-district: Lost to La Pryor, 32-17

State playoff appearances (9) — 1939, 1960, 1965, 1976, 1982, 1983, 1990, 2006 and 2017

Returning lettermen — 20 (7 offensive, 7 defensive starters)

All-time record: 317-523-24

Playoff record: 4-9-0

 

14-2A Division II

Week 1

Friday, Aug. 31

  • Lexington 54, Burton 20
  • Snook 28, Granger 13
  • Iola 32, Somerville 6
  • Flatonia 34, Runge 18
  • Ganado 21, Louise 20

 

Week 2

Friday, Sept. 7

  • Burton 47, Milano 16
  • Snook 44, Brazos Christian 8
  • Somerville 27, Waco Texas Wind 0
  • Flatonia 20, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 14
  • Louise 27, Kenedy 0

 

Week 3

Thursday, Sept. 13

  • Flatonia 34, Thrall 13
  • Shiner 63, Burton 31
  • Bloomington 28, Louise 14

Friday, Sept. 14

  • Snook 62, Waco Texas Wind 0
  • Yorktown 46, Somerville 0

 

Week 4

Friday, Sept. 21

  • Woodsboro 52, Somerville 6
  • San Saba 47, Snook 6
  • Weimar at Burton, canceled
  • Schulenburg 35, Flatonia 15
  • Hallettsville Sacred Heart 35, Louise 21

 

Week 5

Friday, Sept. 28

  • Brazos Christian 27, Somerville 6
  • Burton 61, Iola 14
  • Snook 46, Chilton 0
  • Yorktown 34, Flatonia 20
  • Louise 35, Stockdale 21

 

Week 6

Friday, Oct. 5

  • Granger 49, Somerville 0
  • Burton 56, Rogers 14
  • Snook 44, Bartlett 0
  • Wallis Brazos 37, Louise 34
  • Weimar 40, Flatonia 6

 

Week 7

Friday, Oct. 12

  • Snook 50, Somerville 0
  • Burton 41, Flatonia 8
  • Louise — open date

 

Week 8

Friday, Oct. 19

  • Flatonia 49, Somerville 0
  • Burton 54, Louise 7
  • Snook — open date

 

Week 9

Friday, Oct. 26

  • Snook 50, Flatonia 30
  • Louise 52, Somerville 6
  • Burton — open date

 

Week 10

Friday, Nov. 2

  • Burton 49, Somerville 0
  • Snook 46, Louise 13
  • Flatonia — open date

 

Week 11

Friday, Nov. 9

  • Burton 69, Snook 32
  • Flatonia 20, Louise 12
  • Somerville — open date

 

Week 12

Bi-district

  • Granger 29, Louise 23
  • Burton 59, Chilton 13
  • Snook 36, Bremond 34
  • Flatonia 30, Iola 28

 

Week 13

Area

  • Burton 74, La Pryor 14
  • Falls City 63, Snook 8
  • Woodsboro 30, Flatonia 24

 

Week 14

Regional

  • Burton 47, Granger 7

 

Week 15

Quarterfinal

  • Falls City 30, Burton 28

 

2018 Football Districts (with 2017 records)

 

VOLLEYBALL:

Somerville volleyball

CROSS COUNTRY:

REGION III CROSS COUNTRY

 

BASKETBALL:

Screen Shot 2018-10-15 at 4.40.47 PM

TABC basketball rankings (girls)

TABC basketball rankings (boys)

 

Somerville Yegua athletics

 

One thought on “Somerville Yeguas

Comments are closed.