Coolidge Yellowjackets

FOOTBALL: 

Coolidge Yellowjakcts

Head coach: Nathan Hayes (121-45 overall; 8-2 at Coolidge)

District — 11-A Division I

2017 record — 9-3 (4-0 in 14-1A Division I)

2017 playoffs — Bi-district: Def. Avalon, 89-63; Regional: Lost to Union Hill, 64-14

State playoff appearances (19) — 6-man (15): 1956, 1957, 1961, 1967, 1981, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2006, 2012, 2013, 2016, 2017 and 2018; 11-man (4): 1984, 1987, 1989 and 1991

Returning lettermen — 12 (5 offensive, 6 defensive starters)

All-time record: 332-362-10 (overall); 168-94-1 (6-man)

Playoff record: 10-19-0 — 5-15-0 (6-man); 5-4-0 (11-man)

 

11-1A Division I

Week 1

Thursday, Aug. 30

  • Avalon 38, Abbott 14

Friday, Aug. 31

  • Milford 64, Gorman 14
  • Penelope 94, Buckholts 48

Saturday, Sept. 1

  • Coolidge 59, Zephyr 0

 

Week 2

Friday, Sept. 7

  • Coolidge 59, Watauga Harvest 20
  • Iredell at Avalon, canceled
  • Abbott at Milford, canceled
  • Morgan at Penelope, postponed

Saturday, Sept. 8

  • Penelope 48, Morgan 37

 

Week 3

Friday, Sept. 14

  • Union Hill 64, Avalon 14
  • Coolidge at Dallas Lutheran, canceled
  • Milford 57, Oakwood 42
  • Abbott 36, Penelope 0

 

Week 4

Thursday, Sept. 20

  • Avalon 63, Walnut Springs 16

Friday, Sept. 21

  • Coolidge 50, Jonesboro 0
  • Milford 77, Lone Star North 27
  • Penelope 52, Mount Calm 0

 

Week 5

Friday, Sept. 28

  • Coolidge 56, McDade 0
  • Avalon, 58, Mount Calm 0
  • Strawn 54, Milford 46
  • Blum 54, Penelope 8

 

Week 6

Friday, Oct. 5

  • Coolidge 28, Calvert 19
  • Avalon 55, Trinidad 12.
  • Milford 53, Fort Worth THESA 8
  • Penelope 44, Covington 32

 

Week 7

Friday, Oct. 12

  • Cedar Park Summit at Coolidge, canceled
  • Oakwood 57, Avalon 8
  • Milford 54, Calvert 28
  • Kopperl 36, Penelope 20

 

Week 8

Thursday, Oct. 18

  • Milford at Iredell, canceled

Friday, Oct. 19

  • All teams have open dates

 

Week 9

Friday, Oct. 26

  • Coolidge 70,  Avalon 30
  • Milford 48, Penelope 0

 

Week 10

Friday, Nov. 2

  • Milford 76, Coolidge 42
  • Avalon 47. Penelope 0

 

Week 11

Wednesday, Nov. 7

  • Milford 114, Avalon 70

Friday, Nov. 9

  • Coolidge 56, Penelope 6

 

Week 12

Bi-district

  • Milford 60, High Island 15
  • Union Hill 60, Coolidge 41

 

Week 13

Regional

  • Milford 56, Aquilla 18

 

Week 14

Quarterfinal

  • Milford 51, Gilmer Union Hill 38

 

Week 15

Semifinal

  • Milford vs. Leakey, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Burnet

 

2018 Football Districts (with 2017 records)

 

VOLLEYBALL:

Class 1A Area

  • Milford def. Coolidge, 26-24, 25-21, 22-25, 25-21

Coolidge volleyball

 

CROSS COUNTRY:

REGION IV CROSS COUNTRY

 

 

BASKETBALL:

Coolidge basketball

 

TABC basketball rankings (girls)

TABC basketball rankings (boys)

 

 

One thought on “Coolidge Yellowjackets

Comments are closed.