Caldwell Hornets

FOOTBALL:

Caldwell Hornets

Head coach: Bobby Jack Goforth (50-74 overall; 27-37 at Caldwell)

District — 12-4A Division II

2017 record — 4-6 (3-2 in 10-4A Division II)

2017 playoffs — Bi-district: Lost to Lorena, 42-25

State playoff appearances (22): 1924, 1926, 1928, 1930, 1931, 1932, 1935, 1939, 1971, 1980, 1984, 1994, 1999, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017

Returning lettermen — 14 (3 offensive, 5 defensive starters)

All-time record: 464-468-33

Playoff record: 14-19-1

 

12-4A Division II

Week 1

Thursday, Aug. 30

  • Smithville 62, Austin Eastside Memorial 0

Friday, Aug. 31

  • Edna 42, Caldwell 21
  • Bellville 10, Madisonville 7
  • Danbury 48, Brookshire Royal 6
  • Giddings 17, Rockdale 16
  • La Grange 34, Fulshear 8

 

Week 2

Friday, Sept. 7

  • Hempstead 37, Brookshire Royal 0
  • Rockdale 35, Caldwell 17
  • Bellville 24, Bay City 15
  • Giddings 63, Wimberley 13
  • La Grange 42, Columbus 28
  • Smithville 48, Austin Lanier 0

 

Week 3

Friday, Sept. 14

  • Brookshire Royal 42, Houston Scarborough 0
  • Madisonville 49, Caldwell 7
  • Bellville 7, Stafford 6
  • Giddings 24, Taylor 14
  • La Vernia 41, La Grange 14
  • Columbus 61, Smithville 48

 

Week 4

Friday, Sept. 21

  • Houston Lutheran South 42, Brookshire Royal 11
  • Caldwell 40, Columbus 27
  • Sealy 26, Bellville 3
  • Giddings 22, Cameron 21
  • La Grange at Geronimo Navarro, canceled
  • Fischer Canyon Lake 50, Smithville 30

 

Week 5

Friday, Sept. 28

  • Lexington 42, Caldwell 27
  • Sweeny 28, Bellville, 14
  • Brookshire Royal 28, Houston Washington 21
  • Geronimo Navarro 28, Giddings 7
  • La Grange 21, Taylor 0
  • Smithville 42, Luling 7

 

Week 6

Friday, Oct. 5

  • All teams have open dates

 

Week 7

Friday, Oct. 12

  • Giddings 22, Caldwell 6
  • Bellville 38, Smithville 13
  • La Grange 29, Brookshire Royal 0

 

Week 8

Friday, Oct. 19

  • La Grange 14, Caldwell 6
  • Giddings 24, Bellville 21
  • Smithville 47, Brookshire Royal 15

 

Week 9

Friday, Oct. 26

  • Caldwell 33, Bellville 25
  • Giddings 49, Brookshire Royal 20
  • La Grange 47, Smithville 21

 

Week 10

Friday, Nov. 2

  • Caldwell 43, Brookshire Royal 0
  • Bellville 14, La Grange 6
  • Giddings 52, Smithville 43

 

Week 11

Friday, Nov. 9

  • Smithville 30, Caldwell 20
  • Bellville 35, Brookshire Royal 0
  • Giddings 23, La Grange 14

 

Week 12

Bi-district

  • Bellville 27, La Marque 19
  • Sweeny 21, La Grange 14
  • Wharton 49, Smithville 31
  • Giddings 58, Houston Washington 6

 

Week 13

Area

  • Jasper 13, Bellville 0
  • Giddings 21, Liberty 13

 

Week 14

Regional

  • Silsbee 38,. Giddings 21

 

2018 Football Districts (with 2017 records)

 

VOLLEYBALL: 

Class 4A bi-district

  • Caldwell def. Sealy,  25-20, 25-18, 23-25, 25-21

Area

  • Caldwell def. Fredericksburg, 17-25, 25-21, 25-23, 29-27

Regional quarterfinal

  • Fulshear def. Caldwell, 25-19, 25-16, 25-9

 

Caldwell volleyball

 

CROSS COUNTRY:

REGION IV CROSS COUNTRY

 

TEAM TENNIS:

UIL Class 4A playoff bracket

 

 

TABC basketball rankings (girls)

TABC basketball rankings (boys)

 

Caldwell Hornet athletics

One thought on “Caldwell Hornets

Comments are closed.