Buffalo Bison

FOOTBALL:

Buffalo Bison

Head coach: Brandon Houston (3-0 overall; 3-0 at Buffalo)

District — 7-3A Division II

2017 record — 10-2 (5-1 in 12-3A Division II)

2017 playoffs — Bi-district: Def. Mildred, 35-19; Area: Lost to West Rusk, 35-0

State playoff appearances (16): 1956, 1959, 1961, 1973, 1974, 1982, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2015, 2016 and 2017

Returning lettermen — 23 (9 offensive, 8 defensive starters)

All-time record: 362-421-26

Playoff record: 3-16-0

 

7-3A Division II

Week 1

Friday, Aug. 31

  • Crockett 33, Buffalo 28
  • Blooming Grove 60, Cross Roads 14
  • Leon 35, Mildred 33
  • Celeste 44, Dallas Gateway 22
  • Edgewood 42, Commerce 7
  • Palmer 60, Italy 6
  • Groesbeck 60, Rice 3
  • Scurry-Rosser 39, Quinlan Boles 12

 

Week 2

Friday, Sept. 7

  • Buffalo 23, Palestine Westwood 0
  • Blooming Grove 43, Kerens 6
  • Mildred at Italy, canceled
  • Dallas Gateway at Maypearl, canceled
  • Caddo Mills at Edgewood, canceled
  • Palmer at Grand Saline, canceled
  • Rice at Rio Vista, canceled
  • Scurry-Rosser at Quitman, canceled

 

Week 3

Friday, Sept. 14

  • Buffalo 47, Groveton 12
  • Blooming Grove 40, Italy 18
  • Mildred 43, Kerens 6
  • Dallas Life Oak Cliff 32, Dallas Gateway 28
  • Edgewood 22, Lone Oak 14
  • Palmer 22, Millsap 13
  • Crawford 38, Rice 3
  • Grand Saline 27, Scurry-Rosser 20

 

Week 4

Friday, Sept. 21

  • All teams have open dates

 

Week 5

Friday, Sept. 28

  • Buffalo at Dallas Gateway, 7:30 p.m.
  • Edgewood at Blooming Grove, 7:30 p.m.
  • Mildred at Scurry-Rosser, 7:30 p.m.
  • Rice at Palmer, 7:30 p.m.

 

Week 6

Friday, Oct. 5

  • Palmer at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.
  • Blooming Grove at Rice, 7:30 p.m.
  • Dallas Gateway at Mildred, 7:30 p.m.
  • Scurry-Rosser at Edgewood, 7:30 p.m.

 

Week 7

Friday, Oct. 12

  • Buffalo at Rice, 7:30 p.m.
  • Blooming Grove at Scurry-Rosser, 7:30 p.m.
  • Mildred at Palmer, 7:30 p.m.
  • Edgewood at Dallas Gateway, 7:30 p.m.

 

Week 8

Friday, Oct. 19

  • Buffalo at Blooming Grove, 7:30 p.m.
  • Rice at Mildred, 7:30 p.m.
  • Dallas Gateway at Scurry-Rosser, 7:30 p.m.
  • Palmer at Edgewood, 7:30 p.m.

 

Week 9

Friday, Oct. 26

  • Mildred at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.
  • Blooming Grove at Dallas Gateway, 7:30 p.m.
  • Edgewood at Rice, 7:30 p.m.
  • Scurry-Rosser at Palmer, 7:30 p.m.

 

Week 10

Friday, Nov. 2

  • Buffalo at Edgewood, 7:30 p.m.
  • Mildred at Blooming Grove, 7:30 p.m.
  • Palmer at Dallas Gateway, 7:30 p.m.
  • Rice at Scurry-Rosser, 7:30 p.m.

 

Week 11

Friday, Nov. 9

  • Scurry-Rosser at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.
  • Blooming Grove at Palmer, 7:30 p.m.
  • Edgewood at Mildred, 7:30 p.m.
  • Dallas Gateway at Rice, 7:30 p.m.

 

2018 Football Districts (with 2017 records)

AP high school football poll — Week 3

 

VOLLEYBALL:

Buffalo Bison volleyball

BASKETBALL:

Buffalo Bison basketball

 

 

Buffalo Bison football

Radio: Brazos Football

One thought on “Buffalo Bison

Comments are closed.