Anderson-Shiro Owls

FOOTBALL:

Anderson-Shiro Owls

Head coach: Brad Hodges (7-13 overall; 7-13 at Anderson-Shiro)

District — 12-3A Division II

2017 record — 0-9 (0-6 in 12-3A Division II)

2017 playoffs — Did not qualify

State playoff appearance (3) — 2013, 2015 and 2018

Returning lettermen — 20 (10 offensive, 10 defensive starters)

All-time record: 23-47

Playoff record: 0-3-0

 

12-3A Division II

Week 1

Friday, Aug. 31

  • Anderson-Shiro 13, Rosebud-Lott 6
  • Corrigan-Camden 22, Trinity 19
  • Timpson 36, Hemphill 26
  • East Chambers 49, Kountze 0
  • Austin SPC Combined 27, New Waverly 13
  • Newton 71, Kirbyville 0

 

Week 2

Friday, Sept. 7

  • Anderson-Shiro 14, Leon 13
  • Corrigan-Camden 43, Centerville 8
  • Buna 50, Hemphill 14
  • Hamshire-Fannett 43, Kountze 22
  • Hardin 39, New Waverly 7
  • Newton 56, Silsbee 14

 

Week 3

Friday, Sept. 14

  • Anderson-Shiro 6, Iola 0
  • Corrigan-Camden 21, Kirbyville 14
  • Hemphill 26, West Sabine 20
  • Deweyville 22, Kountze 20
  • Leon 48, New Waverly 0
  • Newton 21, West Orange-Stark 7

 

Week 4

Friday, Sept. 21

  • Anderson-Shiro at Brazos Christian, canceled
  • Joaquin 21, Corrigan-Camden 0
  • Hemphill 34, Beckville 28
  • Kountze 10, Beaumont Kelly 7
  • Trinity 30, New Waverly 0
  • Newton — open date

 

Week 5

Friday, Sept. 28

  • Granger 21, Anderson-Shiro 6
  • Corrigan-Camden 39, Alto 26
  • San Augustine 48, Hemphill 28
  • Hull-Daisetta 36, Kountze 0
  • Normangee 23, New Waverly 3
  • Newton 51, Gilmer 31

 

Week 6

Friday, Oct. 5

  • All teams have open dates

 

Week 7

Friday, Oct. 12

  • Anderson-Shiro 6, Hemphill 0
  • Corrigan-Camden 37, New Waverly 0
  • Newton 70, Kountze 0

 

Week 8

Friday, Oct. 19

  • Anderson-Shiro 28, New Waverly 0
  • Corrigan-Camden 52, Kountze 0
  • Newton 65, Hemphill 20

 

Week 9

Friday, Oct. 26

  • Corrigan-Camden 27, Anderson-Shiro 0
  • Hemphill 52, Kountze 7
  • Newton 61, New Waverly 0

 

Week 10

Friday, Nov. 2

  • Anderson-Shiro 32, Kountze 0
  • Newton 56, Corrigan-Camden 7
  • Hemphill 62, New Waverly 23

 

Week 11

Friday, Nov. 9

  • Newton 47, Anderson-Shiro 0
  • Corrigan-Camden 47, Hemphill 6
  • New Waverly 22, Kountze 17

 

Week 12

Bi-district

  • Corrigan-Camden 34, Elysian Fields 27
  • Daingerfield 64, Anderson-Shiro 13
  • Waskom 48, Hemphill 18
  • Newton 69, Omaha Pewitt 0

 

Week 13

Area

  • Corrigan-Camden 54, Winona 40
  • Newton 59, Grand Saline 5

 

Week 14

Regional

  • Daingerfield 62, Corrigan-Camden 0
  • Newton 69, Troup 14

 

Week 15

Quarterfinal

  • Newton 79, Daingerfield 12

 

2018 Football Districts (with 2017 records)

 

VOLLEYBALL:

Class 3A bi-district

  • Anderson-Shiro def. Van Vleck, 25-23, 25-21, 25-15

Area

  • Orangefield def. Anderson-Shiro, 25-20, 23-25, 25-16, 25-18

Anderson-shiro volleyball

CROSS COUNTRY:

Region III results

REGION III CROSS COUNTRY

 

BASKETBALL:

TABC basketball rankings (girls)

TABC basketball rankings (boys)

 

Anderson-Shiro Owl athletics

 

 

 

One thought on “Anderson-Shiro Owls

Comments are closed.