Texas state 7 on 7 — Division II

All games at Veterans Park, College Station

 

Championship bracket

Opening round

Decatur 40, Bridgeport 32

Melissa 45, Sunnyvale 40

Celina 35, Marion 27

Goliad 52, Sweeny 25

Brock 33, Burnet 13

Fairfield 47, Mineral Wells 24

Needville 46, China Spring 40

Pleasant Grove 33, Boerne 31

Cuero 45, Stephenville 33

Mexia 25, Gilmer 19

Raymondville 28, Bonham 27

East Bernard 25, Paris 14

Midlothian Heritage 41, Hitchock 34

Gatesville 32, McGregor 10

Spring Hill 19, Springtown 13

Jim Ned 34, Waxahachie Life 20

Second Round

Melissa 42, Decatur 34

Goliad 41, Celina 28

Brock 20, Fairfield 19

Pleasant Grove 53, Needville 41

Mexia 32, Cuero 14

East Bernard 26, Raymondville 25

Midlothian Heritage 39, Gatesville 21

Jim Ned 47, Spring Hill 19

Quarterfinals

Melissa 30, Goliad 15

Pleasant Grove 41, Brock 33

Mexia 28, East Bernard 14

Midlothian Heritage 48, Jim Ned 6

Semifinals

Pleasant Grove 40, Melissa 22

Midlothian Heritage 40, Mexia 13

Championship

Midlothian Heritage 39, Pleasant Grove 20

 

Consolation

Opening round

Pleasanton 45, Graham 27

La Vega 24, Glen Rose 13

Houston Worthing 40, Hillsboro 13

Silsbee 24, Lorena 21

Wharton 35, La Vernia 25

Palestine 26, Gonzales 6

Brownwood 23, Rockport-Fulton 6

Snyder 40, Stafford 39

Quarterfinals

La Vega 24, Pleasanton 14

Houston Worthing 14, Silsbeae 6

Palestine 44, Wharton 22

Brownwood 47, Snyder 14

Semifinals

Houston Worthing 26, La Vega 12

Brownwood 35, Palestine 21

Consolation final

Houston Worthing 25, Brownwood 19

 

Thursday’s pool play

Pool A (Field 2)

1 p.m. — Decatur 40, Gilmer 33; Hitchcock 39, La Vernia 13

3 p.m. — Gilmer 39, La Vernia 25; Decatur 27, Hitchcock 6

5 p.m. — Decatur 32, La Vernia 20; Gilmer 47, Hitchcock 28

 

Pool B (Field 3)

1 p.m. — Burnet 46, Palestine 34; Sunnyvale32, Raymondville 19

3 p.m. — Sunnyvale 26, Palestine 0; Raymondville 33, Burnet 27

5 p.m. — Sunnyvale 53, Burnet 7; Raymondville 33, Palestine 26

 

Pool C (Field 4)

1 p.m. —Goliad 40, Bonham 18; La Vega 33, Rockport-Fulton 14

3 p.m. — Goliad 28, Rockport-Fulton 13; Bonham 13, La Vega 6

5 p.m. — Bonham 19, Rockport-Fulton 14; Goliad 28, La Vega 18

 

Pool D (Field 5)

1 p.m. — Brock 32, McGregor 26; Sweeny 26, Snyder 13

3 p.m. — McGregor 40, Sweeny 22; Brock 32, Snyder 13

5 p.m. — Brock 38, Sweeny 27; McGregor 40, Snyder 26

 

Pool E (Field 6)

1 p.m. —Gatesville 27, Cuero 26; Graham 61, Needville 53

3 p.m. — Needville 46, Gatesville 43; Cuero 27, Graham 25

5 p.m. — Needville 42, Cuero 41; Gatesville 32, Graham 26

 

Pool F (Field 9)

1 p.m. — Boerne 40, East Bernard 19; Lorena 42, Springtown 21

3 p.m. — Springtown 41, East Bernard 34; Boerne 48, Lorena 40

5 p.m. — Boerne 39, Springtown 26; East Bernard 24, Lorena 12

 

Pool I (Field 2)

2 p.m. — Melissa 60, Pleasant Grove 13; Pleasanton 60, Stephenville 38

4 p.m. — Stephenville 38, Pleasant Grove 34; Melissa 56, Pleasanton 35

6 p.m. — Stephenville 40, Melissa 38; Pleasant Grove 50, Pleasanton 48

 

Pool J (Field 3)

2 p.m. — Celina 39, Glen Rose 27; Mexia 20, Houston Worthing 13

4 p.m. — Houston Worthing 33, Glen Rose 26; Mexia 22, Celina 14

6 p.m. — Celina 26, Houston Worthing 19; Glen Rose 41, Mexia 33

 

Pool K (Field 4)

2 p.m. — Gonzales 25, Hillsboro 19; Paris 25, Marion 16

4 p.m. — Hillsboro 14, Paris 13; Marion 48, Gonzales 21

6 p.m. — Paris 34, Gonzales 14; Marion 26, Hillsboro 14

 

Pool L (Field 5)

2 p.m. — Fairfield 28, Brownwood 20; Midlothian Heritage 19, Silsbee 7

4 p.m. — Fairfield 26, Silsbee 20; Midlothian Heritage 49, Brownwood 24

6 p.m. — Brownwood 28, Silsbee 18; Midlothian Heritage 41, Fairfield 28

 

Pool M (Field 6)

2 p.m. — Spring Hill 40, Mineral Wells 20; Waxahachie Life 25, Wharton 19

4 p.m. — Spring Hill 27, Wharton 22; Mineral Wells 27, Waxahachie Life 13

6 p.m. —Mineral Wells 34, Wharton 18; Waxahachie Life 43, Spring Hill 30

 

Pool N (Field 9)

2 p.m. — China Spring 35, Bridgeport 32; Jim Ned 19, Stafford 18

4 p.m. — China Spring 48, Stafford 46; Bridgeport 40, Jim Ned 36

6 p.m. —Bridgeport 40, Stafford 13; Jim Ned 78, China Spring 76

 

Division II championship bracket

Division II consolation bracket

 

Texas 7 on 7

Texas state 7 on 7 — Division I

Texas state 7 on 7 — Division III

Scores, standings

2 thoughts on “Texas state 7 on 7 — Division II

Comments are closed.