TSWA Class 2A all-state baseball 2022

Second in a series of six

BRYAN – Shiner’s Ryan Peterson is the player of the year honors on the Blue Bell/Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 2A all-state baseball team.

Peterson was 14-0 with a 0.53 earned run average with 151 strikeouts in 79 innings. The junior also batted .541 with 38 runs batted in, he scored 65 runs and stole 38 bases for the state runner-up.

Here is the Blue Bell/Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 2A all-state baseball team:

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers – Cooper Ewing, Valley Mills, sr.; Thomas Perez, Valley Mills, soph.; Ryan Peterson, Shiner, jr. 

Reliever – Ryland Gentry, Coleman, jr.

Catcher – Bryce Nerada, Shiner, jr.

First baseman – (tie) Brody Emert, New Home, jr.; Zane Waggoner, Albany, soph.

Second baseman – Jordan Kelley, Refugio, sr.   

Shortstop – Drew Wenske, Shiner, jr.

Third baseman – Logan Addison, New Home, soph.

Outfielders – Harley Patterson, New Deal, sr.; Kaleb Kuligowski, Valley Mills, sr.; (tie) Ashton Lucio, New Home, soph.; Jackson Duplichain, Alto, jr.

Designated hitter – Cody Hill, Muenster, sr.

Player of the year – Peterson, Shiner

Coach of the year – Doug Shanafelt, Valley Mills

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers – Logan Jenkins, Collinsville, soph.; Alex Slowikowski, Garrison, sr.; John Youens, Bosqueville, jr.

Reliever – Ayden Gates, Falls City, jr.

Catcher – (tie) Carter Smith, Union Grove, sr.; Noah Pena, Bosqueville, sr.  

First baseman – Daniel Pena, Kenedy, fr.

Second baseman – (tie) Eli McNair, Valley Mills, sr.; Jonathan Falcon, Mumford, sr.

Shortstop – Weston Oliver, San Saba, sr.

Third baseman – Quade West, Petrolia, sr.

Outfielders – Nathan Ceniceros, Lockney, sr. Braydon Davidson, Garrison, soph.; (tie) Jackson LeCluyse, Tolar, jr.; Riley Pippen, Anson, sr.;

Designated hitter – Alejandro Gomez, Alto, jr.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers – Zach Blizel, New Home, sr.; Chase Weaver, Hamilton, jr.; (tie) Chris Castilleja, Mumford, jr.; Nick Miller, Anson, sr.

Reliever – Kaden Gonzalez, El Dorado, sr.

Catcher – Ty Bates, Archer City, sr. 

First baseman – (tie) Jagger Fischbeck, Weimar, sr.; A.J. Patek, Shiner, sr.

Second baseman – Easton Hill, Bosqueville, soph.

Shortstop – (tie) Cade Boyer, Johnson City, sr.; Hunter Henexson, Bosqueville, jr.

Third baseman – (tie) Hudson Williams, Archer City, sr.; Sully Hill, Centerville, sr.

Outfielders – Austin Alexander, Martins Mill, sr.; Kaston Vega, Stamford, fr.; (tie) Hunter Watkins, New Home, sr.; Trevor Miller, Anson, sr.

Designated hitter – (tie) Gage Lindley, Windthorst, sr.; Donnie Cantwell, Granger, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers

Hunter Cannon, Union Grove, sr.; Dayton Cliffe, Flatonia, jr.; Logan Davis, Thorndale, sr.; Damian Castorena, Mumford, soph.; Sully Hill, Centerville, sr.; McCray Jacobs, Johnson City, soph.; Blake Lewis, Mason, sr.; Clayton Merritt, Frankston, sr.; Rylan Newman, Collinsville, soph.; Cooper Watson, Petrolia, sr.; Daelyn Weaver, Hamilton, jr.; Cooper Wolf, Windthorst, sr.

Catchers

Zeke Mayo, Windthorst, jr.; Kaden Morgan, Rio Vista, jr.; Slade Murray, Lovelady, sr.; Jesse Owen, Tolar, soph.; Trey Powell, Mart, sr.; Klay Pursche, Holland, sr.; Noah Rodriguez, New Deal, sr.; Broedie Salas, Thorndale, sr.; Fernando Vargas, Kenedy, sr.

First basemen

Bryson Beran, Thorndale, sr.; Mason Hagler, Anson, sr.; Robert Walker, Frankston, jr. 

Second basemen

Eli Compton, Garrison, jr.; Austin Curtis, Martins Mill, jr.; Zane Hackley, Windthorst, sr.

Shortstops

Kaden Bryan, Ropes, sr.; Brady Henke, Weimar, jr.; Cason Johnson, Valley Mills, soph.; Tryton Kruse, Garrison, jr.; Blake Lewis, Mason, sr.; Karmeron Miller, Kenedy, sr.; Taylor Pritchett, Rio Vista, jr.; Logan Rogers, Alto, sr.; Brody Tyler, Muenster, soph.; Cooper Weatherly, Era, soph.

Third basemen

Cody Arrisola, Falls City, sr.; Logan Davis, Thorndale, sr.

Hudson Ervin, Weimar, jr.; Joseph Flores, Mumford, soph.; Walker London, Frankston, jr.; Ryaland Reyna, Kenedy, jr.

Outfielders

Jordan Aubrey, New Deal, sr.; Colin Barnes, Collinsville, soph.; Austin Carr, Frankston, jr.; Keyshaun Green, Flatonia, jr.; Cooper Fairchild, Albany, sr.; Breon Lewis, Rosebud-Lott, jr.; Landon McLemore, Windthorst, jr.; Cameron Pate, Centerville, jr.; Jackson Raines, New Home, jr.; John Ryder, Granger, sr.; Regan Todd, Garrison, sr.; Titan Targac, Flatonia, fr.; Alex Tyner, Martins Mill, jr.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s