TSWA Class 4A all-state football 2021

Third in a five-part series

BRYAN – Stephenville wide receiver Coy Eakin and linebacker Reese Young are the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 4A players of the year after leading the Yellow Jackets to the Division I state championship.

Eakin had 93 receptions for 2,140 yards with 31 touchdowns for 16-0 Stephenville. He shared offensive player of the year honors with El Campo running back Rueben Owens who rushed for 2,989 yards with 46 TDs.  Young had 156 solo tackles, 31 of them for losses along with 15 quarterback pressures to be the defensive player of the year.

Here is the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 4A all-state football team for the 2021 season:

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards – Kristopher Lyon, China Spring, 6-7, 295, sr.; Saul Hernandez, Hidalgo, 5-10, 255, sr.

Tackles – Sheridan Wilson, Argyle, 6-5, 275, sr.; Logan Davis, Stephenville, 6-5, 325, sr. 

Center – Demetrius Hunter, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 308, sr.

Wide receivers – Coy Eakin, Stephenville, 6-3, 200, sr.; Lonnie Adkism, CC Miller, 6-1, 185, jr.  

Tight end – Koby Hunter, Boerne, 6-4, 190, sr.

Quarterback – Brandon Tennison, Gilmer, 5-10, 177, sr.

Running backs – Rueben Owens, El Campo, 6-0, 190, jr.; Richard Reese, Bellville, 5-9, 170, sr.; Sedrick Alexander, Austin LBJ, 5-9, 190, jr. 

Fullback – Kaiden Roden, Quinlan Ford, 6-0, 210, sr.

All-purpose – Ashton Haynes, Gilmer, 5-11, 180, jr. 

Place-kicker – Jack Bruner, Wimberley, 5-9, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Matthew Burton, Gilmer, 6-0, 240, sr.; Dawson Exline, China Spring, 6-0, 205, sr.; Kam Bizor, Houston Yates, jr.; Carmello Jones, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 225, sr.

Linebackers – Reese Young, Stephenville, 6-2, 220, sr.; Sean Burks, Cuero, 6-0, 185, jr.; Brayden Faulkner, China Spring, 6-1, 210, sr.; Logan Metzger, Fredericksburg, 6-3, 210, sr.

Secondary – Charles Hodge, Smithville, 6-0, 165, sr.; Tre Hafford, China Spring, 6-0, 180, jr.; JayBreon Riggins, Austin LBJ, 5-9, 185, sr.; (tie) Rohan Fluellen, Gilmer, 6-0, 170, jr.; Case Brister, Lampasas, 5-10, 185, sr. 

Punter – Caden Dodson, Argyle, 6-2, 180, sr.

Utility – Robert Briggs, Bellville, 5-7, 170, sr.

Kick returner – Jewel Fletcher, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 5-11, 155, sr.

Offensive player of the year – (tie) Coy Eakin, Stephenville and Owens, El Campo 

Defensive player of the year – Reese Young, Stephenville

Coach of the year – Brian Bell, China Spring

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards – Juan Leal, El Campo, 6-1, 275, sr.; Brayden Clinton, Gilmer, 6-3, 280, sr. 

Tackles – Kerry North, El Campo, 6-1, 270, sr.;  Matthew Welch, Lake Worth, 6-5, 285, jr. 

Center – Michael Reemts, Celina, 6-6, 300, sr.

Wide receivers – Trenton Leary, Austin LBJ, 5-9, 170, sr.; Heston Kelly, Rusk, 5-10, 180, sr.   

Tight end – Brodee Trejo, Springtown, 6-3, 225, sr.

Quarterback – Major Bowden, China Spring, 5-9, 175, sr.

Running backs – Davin Rider, Kilgore, 6-1, 210, sr.; Braylon Colgrove, Aubrey, 5-10, 165, jr.; A’Marion Peterson, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-2, 205, jr.  

Fullback – Johntre Davis, El Campo, 6-1, 200, sr.

All-purpose – Rawdy Rowan, Quinlan Ford, 5-10, 155, sr.

Place-kicker – Corbin Poston, Stephenville, 6-0, 190, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Javian Frazier, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 5-10, 205, soph.; AJ Arroyo, Cuero, 6-1, 230, sr.; William Pace, Celina, 6-0, 225, sr.; Alan Sierra, Fabens, 6-4, 260, sr.

Linebackers – Jayson Cave, Melissa, 5-10, 200, jr.; Brack Dyer, Chapel Hill, 5-11, 215, sr.; Tyler Fishbeck, Bellville, 6-0, 190, jr.; (tie) Jacob Lopez, El Campo, 5-10, 185, sr.; Ronald Ross, Lubbock Estacado, 6-0, 205, sr.

Secondary – Nathan Simpson, Wimberley, 5-10, 170, sr.; Greg Johnson, Midlothian Heritage, 5-11, 170, sr.; Brandon King, Carthage, 5-8, 160, sr.; Isiah Hall, Lake Worth, 6-0, 180, sr.

Punter – Martyn Malic, Uvalde, 6-3, 190, sr.

Utility – Matt Lockard, Springtown, 5-9, 160, sr.

Kick returner – Gilbert Medina, Port Isabel, 5-9, 170, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards – Zack Carlisle, Carthage, 6-3, 335, sr.; (tie) Ethan Lancaster, Wimberley, 5-10, 205, sr.; Elijah Brown, Sinton, 6-0, 300, sr.     

Tackles – Keviyan Huddleston, Chapel Hill, 6-5, 230, jr.; (tie) Armando Lucero, El Paso Riverside, 6-0, 270, sr.; Jihad Lateef, Lubbock Estacado, 6-4, 280, sr.

Center – (tie) Reed Strittmatter, Aubrey, 6-2, 225, sr.; Cole Hobbs, Calallen, 5-11, 240, sr.

Wide receivers – Luca Kozhev, Van, 6-5, 195, sr.; Exavier Durham, Cuero, 6-3, 180, sr.

Tight end – Gavyn Keyser, Salado, 6-2, 260, sr.

Quarterback – Ryder Lambert, Stephenville, 6-1, 185, jr.

Running backs – Jadonavan Williams, Quinlan Ford, 5-11, 195, sr.; Ezekiel Saldana, Pecos, 5-8, 165, sr.; Tycen Williams, Cuero, 5-10, 180, jr. 

Fullback – Esteban Cruz, Port LaVaca Calhoun, 6-1, 205, sr. 

All-purpose – Jaleal Minniefield, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 5-7, 150, sr. 

Place-kicker – Thomas Barr, China Spring, 6-1, 140, jr.

Defense

Linemen – KD Erskine, Van, 6-2, 240, sr.; Isaiah Bogerty, Stafford, 6-4, 218, sr.; Nigel Smith, Melissa, 6-5, 265, soph.; Jacob Palladino, Aubrey, 5-8, 180, jr.

Linebackers – Kip Lewis, Carthage, 6-2, 200, sr.; Payton McAlister, Rockport-Fulton, 6-3, 225, sr.; Beau Barton, Van, 6-3, 195, jr.; (tie) Kaleb Brown, Austin LBJ, 6-2, 205, sr.; Colten Calloway, Calallen, 6-0, 210, sr.

Secondary – Leonard Davis, Monahans, 6-3, 195, sr.; Dayson Varela, Cuero, 5-10, 170, jr.; Garrett Florey, Van, 5-8, 185, jr.; Will Pearson, Boerne, 6-1, 200, sr. 

Punter – (tie) Jake Pecina, Sunnyvale, 5-10, 180, sr.; Luke James, Palestine, 5-11, 190, sr. 

Utility – Isaiah Williams, China Spring, 5-9, 175, sr.

Kick returner – Isaac Urrutia, Fabens, 5-6, 150, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Guards

Mack Berry, Navarro, 6-3, 220, soph.; Cody Brackeen, Springtown, 6-4.5, 315, sr.; Dyllan Drummond, Chapel Hill, 6-3, 220, soph.; Peyton Klein, Glen Rose, 6-0, 273, jr.; Nate Martinez, Sinton, 5-10, 285, sr.; Vinson Samudio, Port LaVaca Calhoun, 5-8, 280, sr.

Tackles

Jacob Alston, Monahans, 6-4, 270, sr.; Lane Bartel, Aubrey, 6-4, 255, sr.; Will Braswell, Van, 6-3, 245, sr.; Brian Cunningham, Rockport-Fulton, 6-1, 250, sr.; Elijah Escajeda, Fort Stockton, 6-0, 230, sr.; Jacob Hall, Caddo Mills, 6-3, 260, sr.; Will Hutchens, Lindale, 6-3, 260, jr.; Isaac Longoria, Hidalgo, 6-1, 265, sr.; Derek Whitworth, Fredericksburg, 6-4, 255, sr.

Centers

Bryan Chacon, Perryton, 6-2, 230, jr.; Taton Hicks, Kaufman, 6-3, 275, jr.; Jacob McLaughlin, Boerne, 6-2, 285, jr.; Hayden Philpot, Decatur, 5-10, 285, sr.

Wide receivers

Joey Bruszer, Sunnyvale, sr.; Jamarion Carroll, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-2, 195, jr.; Reece Elston, Stephenville, 6-2, 195, sr.; Brennan Ferguson, Spring Hill, 6-4, 175, sr.; Harrison Foster, Sweetwater, 6-3, 180, sr.; Montrel Hatten, Carthage, 6-1, 185, jr.; Jaden Lenamond, Caddo Mills, 5-11, 175, sr.; Dre’lon Miller, Silsbee, 6-2, 185, soph.; Brower Nickel, Celina, 6-4, 180, sr.; Damirion Polty, Lake Worth, 6-0, 180, sr.; Zephaniah Rankin, CC West Oso, 5-9, 170, sr.

Quarterbacks

Connor Cuff, Carthage, 6-4, 195, jr.; Sam Fennegan, Melissa, 6-1, 180, sr.; Rashawn Galloway, Boerne, 6-0, 205, sr.; Rene Galvan, Sinton, 6-0, 205, sr.; Oscar Gordon III, Austin LBJ, 6-2, 190, sr.; Leo Holsey, Sweetwater, 5-11, 160, sr.; Owen McCown, Rusk, 6-1, 170, sr.; Angel Munoz, El Paso Riverside, 5-11, 175, jr.; Cheno Navarrette, Monahans, 5-9, 170, soph.Jackson Rainey, Van, 6-1, 180, sr.

Running backs

Dario Bressler, Canyon, 5-11, 185, sr.; John Chupe, Rockport-Fulton, 5-7, 160, sr.; Gabe Gayton, Celina, 5-11, 195, jr.; Jose Guardado, El Paso Riverside, 5-11, 170, jr.; Epi Hinojosa, Calallen, jr.; Ashton Mitchell Johnson, Melissa, 5-10, 190, sr.; Da’Marion Morris, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, 5-9, 175, jr.

Fullbacks

Jayce Krauskopf, Pleasanton, 6-1, 215, jr.; Cole Mouser, Geronimo Navarro, 5-11, 195, sr.; Aidan Wilson, Salado, 5-11, 190, sr.

Place-kickers

Chris Baldazo, Kilgore, 5-8, 160, sr.; Aidan Birr, Kennedale, 6-1 190, sr.; Caden Dodson, Argyle, 6-2, 180, sr.; Diego Gutierrez, El Campo, 6-2, 180, soph.; Jorge Olivares, Snyder, 5-9, 186, sr.; Adolfo Tamayo, Chapel Hill, 5-9, 190, sr.

DEFENSE

Linemen

J.S. Bearden, Bridge City, 6-0, 220, jr.; Dae’Jon Bisby, CC Miller, 6-0, 315, sr.; Deontae Butler, Lubbock Estacado, 6-1, 180, sr.; Bryan Chacon, Perryton, 6-2, 230, jr.; Alex Chavez, Kilgore, 6-3, 230, sr.; Logan Dewald, Sinton, 5-11, 220, jr.; La’Travious Dever-Wiley, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-2, 285, sr.; Ben Eskins, Midlothian Heritage, 5-10, 215, sr.; Max Hood, Glen Rose, 5-11, 220, sr.; Michael Madrie, Argyle, 6-4, 255, jr.; Fernando Romero, Port Isabel, sr.; Jett Runion, Aubrey, 6-5, 225, jr.; D.J. Sanders, Bellville, 6-2, 300, fr.; Gavyn Sharp, Stephenville, 6-3, 325, sr.; Victor Shaw, Pleasant Grove, 6-4, 265, jr.; Riley Van Poppel, Argyle, 6-4, 260, jr.; Jackson Younger, Nevada Community, 6-4, 250, jr.; Amir Washington, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, 6-3, 256, jr.; Jatavion Watson, Chapel Hill, 6-2, 240, sr. 

Linebackers

Drew Belshe, Fabens, 6-0, 205, sr.; John Boyle, Wimberley, 5-10, 195, sr.; William Burch, Calallen, 5-9, 190, sr.; Luis Cervantes, Andrews, 5-11, 190, sr.; Chauncey Chidi, Nevada Community, 6-4, 190, sr.; Thomas Clark, Sealy, 6-1, 215, sr.; Dante De La Garza, Port Isabel, sr.; Reese Elrod, Pleasant Grove, 5-9, 182, sr.; Bryce Ford, Snyder, 5-10, 191, jr.; Bryce Foster, Beeville Jones, 6-1, 195, sr.; Tre Gomez, Monahans, 5-0, 200, sr.; Connor Green, Krum, 5-9, 160, jr.; Jose Hernandez, Gilmer, 5-10, 210, sr.; Keyshun Jackson, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-0, 190, sr.; Reid Jung, El Campo, 5-10, 180, jr.; Jayce Krauskopf, Pleasanton, 6-1, 215, jr.; Jonathon Morin, Sinton, 5-10, 185, sr.; Kirk Stringham, Port LaVaca Calhoun, 6-0, 205, sr.; Josh Torres, San Angelo Lake View, 5-10, 210, sr.; Rudy Valenzuela, El Paso Riverside, 5-7, 135, sr.; Zack Veverka, Celina, 6-0, 200, sr.

Secondary

Darrius Byrd, Hamshire-Fannett, 5-11, 165, sr.; Hunter Carter, Caddo Mills, 5-8, 170, sr.; Kevin Cerda, Hidalgo, 6-2, 180, sr.; Hunter Coaly, Dumas, 5-8, 165, sr.; Christopher Evans, Center, jr.; Quinton Hall, Nevada Community, 6-0, 168, jr.; Houston Hendrix, Boerne, 6-3, 200, jr.; Dakarion Judge, West Orange-Stark, 5-9, 160, jr.; Kaden McFadden, Pleasant Grove, 5-10, 175, soph.; Solomon Macfoy, Chapel Hill, 6-0, 170, sr.; Gilbert Medina, Port Isabel, sr.; Hayden Mooney, Gatesville, 5-10, 185, sr.; Da’Marion Morris, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, 5-9, 175, jr.; Daylon Proctor, La Vega, 5-11, 185, sr.; Chantson Prox, Canton, 5-10, 155, jr.; Zechariah Rios, Rio Hondo, sr.; DeAundre Sanders, Hillsboro, 6-0, 170, jr.; Everson Strain, Aubrey, 5-9, 165, jr.; Luke Thomas, Huffman-Hargrave, 6-3, 195, sr.; Braden Waters, Kennedale, 6-1, 185, sr.

Punters

Reece Elston, Stephenville, 6-2, 185, sr.; Jayden Garza, Raymondville, 6-2, 145, sr.; Kade Reynolds, Columbia, 5-11, 175, sr.

Utility

Connor Krenek, Sealy, 6-2, 197, sr.; Tre Wisner, Waco Connally, 5-11, 180, jr.

Kick returners

Robert Briggs, Bellville, 5-7, 170, sr.; Jermaine Roney, Kilgore, 5-10, 210, sr.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s