TSWA Class 2A all-state football 2021

First in a five-part series

BRYAN – Shiner running back Dalton Brooks and Mart linebacker Da’Marion Medlock were the players of the year on the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 2A football team.

Brooks rushed for 2,615 yards in leading Shiner to the Division I state title. Medlock had 256 tackles, 58 of them solos for 14-1 Mart, which reached the Division II semifinals.

Here is the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 2A all-state football team for the 2021 season:

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards – Tristan Niedenberger, Falls City, 6-3, 260, sr.; Hunter Nevlud, Shiner, 5-10, 230, sr. 

Tackles – JR Moore, Refugio, 6-0, 220, jr.; (tie) Zane Waggoner, Albany, 6-2, 280, soph.; Jayden Friddle, Windthorst, 6-2, 219, sr. 

Center – Trey Arjon, Mart, 5-10, 242, sr.

Wide receivers – Trajon Butler, Marlin, 5-8, 173, jr.; (tie) David Charo, Seymour, 5-11, 140, soph.; Derion Gullette, Marlin, 6-3, 225, jr. 

Tight end – (tie) Cooper Fairchild, Albany, 6-0, 175, sr.; Dawson Hearne, Cisco, 6-4, 220, sr.

Quarterback – Desmond Woodson, Marlin, 6-0, 180, jr.

Running backs – Dalton Brooks, Shiner, 6-2, 185, jr.; Colton Deckard, Muenster, 6-3, 190, jr.; Corey Stancell, Farwell, 6-0, 210, soph. 

Fullback – Doug Brooks, Shiner, 5-11, 280, sr.

All-purpose – Matthew Rosas, McCamey, 5-7, 150, jr.

Place-kicker – Jose Valverde, Granger, 6-0, 170, fr

Defense

Linemen – Tyler Bishop, Shiner, 6-1, 205, sr.; Ty LaFrance, Refugio, 6-2, 205, sr.; Tremayne Richardson, Marlin, 6-2, 245, sr.; Kyle Nichols, Hawley, 5-9, 170, sr. 

Linebackers – Da’Marion Medlock, Mart, 6-0, 162, sr.; A.J. Patek, Shiner, 5-11, 230, sr.; Tyraun Bell, Marlin, 6-0, 180, fr.; Camron Walker, Crawford, 5-11, 175, jr.

Secondary – Kason O’Shields, Hawley, 6-0, 155, jr.; Cody Rinne, Stratford, 6-0, 180, sr.; Zha’Mauryon Lofton, Marlin, 5-11, 180, jr.;  Terry Bussey, Timpson, 5-11, 175, soph.

Punter – Derion Gullette, Marlin, 6-3, 225, jr.

Utility – Jordan Kelley, Refugio, 6-2, 180, sr.

Kick returner – Grant Hess, Muenster, 6-3, 185, sr.

Coach of the year – Daniel Boedeker, Shiner

Offensive player of the year – Dalton Brooks, Shiner

Defensive player of the year – Da’Marion Medlock, Mart

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards – John Hester, Hawkins, 6-5, 265, sr.; (tie) BJ Kelly, Centerville, 5-11, 250, sr.; Rey Ramirez, Wellington, 5-10, 190, jr.  

Tackles – Matthew Barrett, New Deal, 6-7, 315, sr.; (tie) Jonaven Villarreal, Bruni, 6-0, 255, sr.; Peyton Jurgajtis, Falls City, 6-3, 310, jr.

Center – Luis Marquez, Olney, 5-11, 250, sr.

Wide receivers –  Kalen Barefield, Yorktown, 5-10, 150, sr.; Riley Hurt, Ganado, 6-4 190, sr.

Tight end – Zach Courtney, Post, 6-7, 235, sr.

Quarterback – Trey Powell, Mart, 6-0, 175, sr.

Running backs –  Josh Fava, Christoval, 5-10, 185, sr.; Leric Eaton, New Deal, 6-1, 215, sr.; Jaheim Newton, Albany, 5-10, 180, sr. 

Fullback – Paxton Hancock, Centerville, 5-11, 180, jr.

All-purpose – Klyderion Campbell, Mart, 5-9, 165, sr.

Place-kicker – Luke Shaffer, Falls City, 6-1, 240, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Anthony Jackson Jr., Hearne, 6-3, 250, sr.; Eduardo Olivo Llamas, Windthorst, 5-9, 244, sr.; Taren Farmer, Albany, 5-11, 176, sr.; Anastacio Ibarra, Stratford, 6-2, 220, sr.

Linebackers – Gunner Smith, Archer City, 5-8, 160, jr.; Grant Jendrusch, Falls City, 5-8, 175, sr.; DJ McClelland, Granger, 6-1, 190, jr.; (tie)  Coby Rendon, Ralls, 6-0, 190, sr.; Will Scott, Hawley, 6-0, 180, jr.; Waylon Hinze, Burton, 6-0, 185, sr.  

Secondary – Kanon Gibson, Wink, 6-1.5, 190, jr.; Wyatt Staggs, Quinlan Boles, 6-3, 165, jr.; Beau Jolly, Christoval, 6-1, 181, sr.; Brayden Fuentes, McCamey, 6-1, 175, sr.

Punter – Colton Canada, Archer City, 5-10, 150, sr.

Utility – Luke Shaffer, Falls City, 6-1, 240, sr.

Kick returner – Kason O’Shields, Hawley, 6-0, 155, jr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards – Jeryd Fain, Coleman, 6-2, 295, sr.; Nolan Park, Forsan, 6-1, 215, jr.

Tackles – Omar De La Hoya, Italy, 6-1, 227, sr.; James Wright, Centerville, 6-5, 320, soph. 

Center – (tie) Rigo Molina, McCamey, 5-6, 211, sr.; Gus Allen, Coleman, 6-1, 250, sr.

Wide receivers – Grant Hess, Muenster, 6-3, 185, sr.; Wyatt Jones, Tolar, 5-11, 155, jr. 

Tight end – (tie) Jacob Amaro, Three Rivers, 6-1, 186, jr.; Tyler Bryan, Beckville, sr.

Quarterback – Korbin Covarrubiaz, Eldorado, 5-11, 175, sr.

Running backs – Haven Vieth, Windthorst, 6-0, 193, sr.; Zay Cartwright, Shelbyville, 5-11, 190, jr.; (tie) Tanner Bean, Wortham, 5-10, 175, jr.; Peyton Brown, Tolar, 6-1, 210, fr.; Marc Ramirez, Wellington, 5-10, 180, sr.

Fullback – Sam Henderson, Santo, 5-11, 190, sr.

All-purpose – (tie) Dru Jones, Stratford, 5-11, 170, sr.; Jaiden Barr, Italy, 6-0, 220, sr. 

Place-kicker – (tie) Nolan Park, Forsan, 6-1, 215, jr.; Armando Chavez, Mart, 5-6, 164, soph.

Defense

Linemen – Julius Williams, Italy, 6-1, 200, sr.; Sam Griffin, Eldorado, 6-1, 200, jr.; Stryker Leschber, Thorndale, 6-4, 240, sr.; Zantayl Holley, Centerville, 6-0, 215, soph.

Linebackers – Zane Burr, Stratford, 6-0, 185, jr; Ty Cash, Italy, 5-9, 145, sr.; Kevin Garcia, Sundown, 5-9, 180, sr.; (tie) Brooks Neece, Albany, 5-10, 200, sr.; Brody Pryor, Celeste, 5-10, 170, sr. Eli Fric, Shiner, 6-0, 190, sr.; Ryan Harris, Beckville, 6-3, 200, sr.

Secondary – Derek Bullard, Wortham, 6-1, 160, jr.; Creighton Killian, Wellington, 5-10, 170, sr.; Braxton Smith, Coleman, 5-8, 140, jr.; Cayden Morgan, Forsan, 5-10, 155, sr.

Punter – (tie) Lane Benavides, Ganado, 5-10, 160, sr.; Gabe Quezada, Smyer, sr.

Utility – Elijah Jackson, Archer City, 6-1, 200, soph.

Kick returner – J’Koby Williams, Beckville, soph.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Guards

Hudson Born, Gruver, 5-11, 210, soph.; Haydon Carter, Olney, 5-11, 250, sr.; Jesus Espinoza, Somerville, 6-2, 325, jr.; Isaiah Garcia, McCamey, 5-9, 275, sr.; Drake Hartt, Evadale, 5-11, 235, sr.

Tackles

Saul Chacon, Gruver, 6-0, 225, sr.; Anthony Fortoul, Wortham, 6-4, 275, soph.; Joel Fraser, Price Carlisle, 6-0, 210, sr.; Hunter Harris, Alvord, 6-2, 210, sr.; Jesse Putnam, Wink, 6-0, 240, jr.; Rafael Ramirez, Cooper, 5-10, 245, sr. 

Centers

Jacob Alfaro, Bruni, 6-0, 225, sr.; Cason Curbow, Garrison, 5-10, 320, sr.; Brady Davis, Beckville, 5-10, 228, soph.; Mack Payne, Wink, 5-11, 205, sr.

Wide receivers

Clason Beasley, Thorndale, 6-4, 180, jr.; Gage Bowers, Petrolia, 6-0, 175, jr.; Braden Dunlap, Wink, 6-0, 165, sr.; Holden Lamm, Celeste, 6-0, 170, sr.; Jayden Slater, Boys Ranch, 6-5, 195, sr.; Jake Soliz, Olton, jr.; Cooper Staton, Moody, 6-1, 165, jr.; Van Taylor, Alvord, 6-1, 180, sr.; Verkobe Woodberry, Somerville, 5-6, 135, sr. 

Tight ends

Jett Macklin, Rio Vista, 6-3, 190, jr.; Cash Perez, Wortham, 6-2 230, soph.

Quarterbacks

Drew Alexander, Yorktown, 6-2, 180, sr.; Ty Bates, Archer City, 6-1, 190, sr.; Cole Chapman, Albany, 6-0,  175, jr.; Keegan Gilbreath, Seymour, 5-8, 135, soph.; Landyn Hack, Panhandle, 6-3, 205, jr.; Hunter Long, Cisco, 5-11, 180, jr.; Johnny Ryder, Granger, 6-3, 185, sr.

Running backs

Shaun Easterling, Lovelady, 6-1, 210, jr.; Sergio Salinas, Ralls, 5-11, 190, sr.; Cole Thomas, Falls City, 5-7, 160, sr.; J’Koby Williams, Beckville, 5-9, 170, soph.

Fullbacks

Andre Brown, Joaquin, 5-9, 192, jr.; Stryker Leschber, Thorndale, 6-4, 240, sr.; Barret Phillips, Wellington, 5-10, 170, jr.; Jovani Rockmore, Olney, 5-11, 205, jr.; Camron Walker, Crawford, 5-11, 175, jr.

All-purpose

Jabari Dunn, Hearne, 6-1, 175, sr.; Trey Lopez, De Leon, 5-11, 175, sr.; Andrew Newman, Centerville, 5-7, 150, soph.; Luke Torbert, Crawford, 5-11, 155, jr.

Defense

Linemen

Ryan Bland, Deweyville, 6-2, 222, sr.; Steven Craft Mitchell, Hearne, 6-1, 255, sr.; Anthony Gonzalez, Stratford, 5-11, 230, sr.; Cale Harkey, New Deal, 6-2, 205, jr.; Wesley Hudson, Rio Vista, 6-4, 230, sr.; Adrian Larios, Windthorst, 5-11, 255, sr.; Casey Lewis, Evadale, 5-11, 200, jr.; Willy Olvera, Wellington, 5-10, 205, sr.; Alex Oxford, Frankston, 5-11, 265, sr.; Hudson Williams, Archer City, 6-3, 235, sr.; Diontay Ramon, Hawley, 6-3, 190, soph.; Garrett Stribling, Vega, 6-4, 215, sr.; Corley Williams, Hawley, 5-8, 215, sr.

Linebackers

Cody Arrisola, Falls City, 6-2, 260, sr.; Brent Bouldin, Coleman, 5-11, 170, soph.; JC Chaney, Holland, 5-11, 190, sr.; Braden Courtney, Timpson, 5-10, 195, sr.; Brandon Fry, Lovelady, 6-1, 170, jr.;  Ryland Gentry, Coleman, 6-1, 190, jr.; Adam Gregory, Beckville, sr.; David Haynes III, Valley Mills, 5-11, 220, soph.; Santiago Hernandez, Eldorado, 5-9, 165, sr.; Dylan Holt, Ganado, 5-8, 180, soph.; Hayden Kylberg, Thorndale, 5-11, 210, sr.; Luke Langfield, D’Hanis, 5-7, 155, sr.; Edgar Lopez, Gruver, 5-11, 175, sr.; Trent Lyles, Evadale, 5-7, 165, sr.; Conner Martinez, Lovelady, 5-11, 180, sr.; Cooper Meador, Eldorado, 6-1, 185, sr.; John Youens, Bosqueville, 6-3, 205, jr.; Rodney Walton, Schulenburg, 5-10, 170, soph. 

Defensive backs

Cayden Carpenter, Christoval, 5-10, 165, jr.; Xavier Garcia, Ralls, 5-9, 180, sr.; Keyshawn Langham, Hearne, 5-10, 175, jr.; Evan Oeding, Schulenburg, 5-8, 170, sr.; Jae’dyn Slaughter, Beckville, sr.; Major Stockton, Forsan, 5-11, 175, sr.; Cole Turner, Olney, 6-0, 185, jr.

Utility

Keanu Anthony, Schulenburg, 6-3, 175, sr.; Hunter Murphy, West Sabine, 6-0, 160, jr.; Joaquin Segovia, Vega, 5-11, 165, jr.; Chase Smith, Evadale, 5-8, 140, sr.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s