TSWA Class 3A all-state baseball 2021

Third in a series of six

BRYAN, Texas — Malakoff outfielder Brandon Nations was the player of the year on the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 3A all-state baseball team announced Wednesday.

Nations, who has committed to play for Incarnate Word, batted .591 with eight home runs and 54 runs batted in for the state champs.

Here is the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 3A all-state baseball team for the 2021 season.

First team

Pitchers – Kade Budd, Corpus Christi London, jr.; Alan Benhardt, Malakoff, sr.; Tate Yardley, Jim Ned, jr.

Relief pitcher – Mac Harper, Whitesboro, soph.

Catcher – Sergio Guerra, San Diego, sr.

First baseman – Kannon Brooks, Wall, sr.

Second baseman – Tyler Moody, Brock, soph. 

Shortstop – Bryson Adair, Malakoff, sr.

Third baseman – Colton Nicholson, Blooming Grove, sr.

Outfielders – Coleman Junell, Bushland, sr.; Brandon Nations, Malakoff, sr.; Connor Cox, Holliday, sr. 

Designated hitter – Jacob Gallegos, Reagan County, sr.

Player of the year – Brandon Nations, Malakoff

Coach of the year – John L. Adair, Malakoff

Second team

Pitchers – Tate Nebhut, Bushland, sr.; Connor Zaruba, Yoakum, jr.; (tie) Cameron Edmonds, Anahuac, soph.; Hagen Rose, Troy, sr.

Relief pitcher – Cooper Wade, Gunter, jr.

Catcher – Julius Rivas, Mathis, jr.

First baseman – (tie) Luke Chorn, Clyde, sr;. Cole Gaddis, Malakoff, sr.

Second baseman – Jackson Warren, Atlanta, sr.

Shortstop – Xavier Arias, Nixon-Smiley, sr.

Third baseman – Cade Dodson, Gunter, fr.

Outfielders – Dylan Neuman, Clyde, sr.; Jayden Williams, Marion, sr.; Taber Childs, Harleton, jr.

Designated hitter – Hagan Headrick, Jim Ned, soph.

Third team

Pitchers – Carson Lightfoot, Brock, sr.; Isaac Villanueva, Gunter, soph.; (tie) Konner Harborth, Marion, jr.; Brannon McCall, Cameron, jr.

Relief pitcher – Staton Pakebusch, Yoakum, sr.

Catcher – (tie) Pakebusch, Yoakum, sr.; Roy Perez, Odem, sr.  

First baseman – Peyton Shaffer, Brock, jr.

Second baseman – (tie) Dylan Carrell, White Oak, sr.; Donnie Dycus, Grandview, jr.

Shortstop – (tie) Brooks Carter, Shallowater, soph.; Jaxon Gleaton, Brock, sr.

Third baseman – Nate Herrera, Banquete, soph.

Outfielders – Chance Childress, Hemphill, sr.; Lance Welps, Amarillo River Road, sr.; (tie) Cash Jones, Brock, sr.; Mason Arispe, Corpus Christi London, soph.

Designated hitter – Camden Harris, Brock, fr.

Honorable mention

Pitchers – Julius Carpio, Dimmitt, sr.; Kaden Crawford, Fairfield, jr.; Tanner Creel, Troy, sr.; Jacob Gallegos, Reagan County, sr.; Joseph Grimes, Peaster, sr.; Caleb Jameson, Prairiland, jr.; Coleman Junell, Bushland, sr.; Mark Lopez, Banquete,  soph.; Kadin Munson, Danbury, jr.; Dylan Neuman, Clyde, sr.; Blaine Palmer, Jim Ned, jr.; Evan Patterson, Harmony, sr.; Breken Ramos, Shallowater, sr.; Austin Williams, Wall, sr.

Relief pitchers  –  Keegan Hutchins, Holliday, sr.; Jaiylen McGilvery, Boyd, jr.; Jaxon Montgomery, Whitney, jr.; Jesus Quiroz, Dimmitt, sr.; Jackson Warren, Atlanta, sr.

Catchers –  Bryson Ballard, Wall, sr.; Brett Berg, Jourdanton, sr.; Jake Burris, Marion, jr.; Rustyn Ellis, Boyd, sr.; Alex Galyean, Sabine, jr.; Dylan LaRue, Blanco, jr.; Braden Lewis, Jim Ned, jr.; Jackson Lipscomb, Pottsboro, sr.; Peyton Marchand, Holliday, soph.; Ethan Sanchez, Bangs, sr.; Jacob Smith, Whitesboro, jr.; Ryan Thomisee, George West, sr.

Zerick Warren, Elkhart, sr.

First basemen  – Dalton Anderson, Holliday, jr.; Jackson Glymph, Nacogdoches, Central Heights, soph.; Gavyn Jones, White Oak, soph.; Kohle Kerin, Shallowater, jr.; Cayden Self, Grandview, soph.; Levi Whitehead, Whitney, sr.; Caleb Wood, Lytle, jr. 

Second basemen – Cade Baker, Whitney, soph.; Josh Moreno, Banquete, sr.; Jace Sanders, Whitesboro, soph.; Will Teague, Lorena, sr.; Ryan Wisnoski, Anderson-Shiro, sr.

Shortstops – Kallen Bek, Marion, jr.; Julius Carpio, Dimmitt, sr.; Tanner Carter, Bells, sr.; Kaden Crawford, Fairfield, jr.; Garrett Gruell, Groesbeck, sr.; Keaten Hawk, Danbury, jr.; Kye Herbert, Wall, sr.; Cooper McClure, Atlanta, jr.; Braden McIntire, Boyd, fr.; Brock Nellor, Mt. Vernon, sr.; Tanner Reaves, Bonham, sr.; Ben Smedshammer, Lorena, sr.; Tanner Troxell, Bushland, sr.; Tate Yardley, Jim Ned, jr.; Nate Williams, Newton, sr. 

Third basemen – Greyson Ledbetter, Whitesboro,  soph.; Dawson Hightower, Whitney, sr.

Outfielders  – Matthew Beacom, Blooming Grove, sr.; Alan Benhardt, Malakoff, sr.; Kaeleb Carillo, Abernathy, sr.; Landon Edwards, West, sr.; Chance Lowery, Marion, sr.; Tye Odom, Bishop, jr.; Breken Ramos, Shallowater, sr.; Bax Townsend, Shallowater, soph.; Alex Vallejo, Anahuac, sr.; Garrett Vogel, Gunter, sr.

Designated hitter  – Nakia Villarreal, Ballinger, jr.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s