TSWA Class 2A all-state football 2019

First in a series of five

Ochoa, Wills are players of the year

BRYAN — Refugio quarterback Austin Ochoa and linebacker Zavien Wills swept player of the year honors on the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 2A Football Team.

Ochoa threw for 3,004 yards with 30 touchdowns along with 552 yards rushing and 13 touchdowns. The senior, who will play baseball at Texas-San Antonio, led Refugio to a 16-0 record and the Division I state title. Wills, a junior, had 215 tackles, 39 of them for losses.

Refugio senior linebacker Ysidro Mascorro, who had 192 tackles, 48 of them for losses, lost out to his teammate by one vote.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards — McKade Hartmann, Falls City, sr.; Dareon Wills, Refugio, 5-10, 260, sr.

Center — Eduardo Lara, San Augustine, 6-0, 260, sr.

Tackles — Tay Yanta, Falls City, 6-4, 280, sr.; Chris Bledsoe, Mart, 6-1, 250, sr.

Wide receivers — Garrett Ellender, Lindsay, 5-11, 160, jr.; Antwaan Gross, Refugio, 5-10, 175, soph.

Tight end — Matthew Felderhoff, Gruver, 6-3, 195, sr.

Quarterback — Austin Ochoa, Refugio, 6-2, 215, sr.

Running backs — Colton Marshall, Hawley, 6-1, 215, sr.; Roddrell Freeman, Mart, 6-1, 218, jr.; (tie) Brady Lyssy, Falls City, 6-0, 175, sr.; Kendre Miller, Mount Enterprise, 6-0, 210, sr.

Fullback — Hunter Wallace, Harleton, 5-10, 195, sr.

All-purpose back — Jordan Kelley, Refugio, 6-2, 180, soph.

Place-kicker — (tie) Tyler Yancey, Lindsay, 5-9, 145, jr.; Connor Winkenwerder, Shiner, 5-8, 145, jr.

Offensive player of the year — Ochoa, Refugio

Defense

Linemen — Landon Parson, Refugio, jr.; Ayden Lane, Mart, 5-11, 190, soph.; Hunter Wilganowski, Bremond, 6-1, 160, jr.; (tie) Ethan Byerly, Hamlin, 6-3, 190, jr.; Slone Stultz, Mason, 6-0, 225, sr.

Linebackers — Slayden Pittman, Post, 5-9, 170, sr.; Ysidro Mascorro, Refugio, 5-9, 205, sr.; Zavien Wills, Refugio, 5-10, 180, jr.; (tie) Cayle Irvin, Alto, 6-0, 218, sr.; Cooper Sheridan, Grapeland, 6-3, 180, jr.

Secondary — Kyler Martin, Mart, 5-11, 163, sr.; Nathan McDaniel, Post, 5-9, 170, jr.; Logan Glover, San Saba, 6-5, 177, jr.; (tie) Jevon Williams, Hamlin, 5-9, 165, sr.; Tijay Thomas-Davis, San Augustine, 5-8, 160 sr.

Punter — Cesar Garcia, Eldorado, 6-1, 200, sr.

Utility — Jalin Conyers, Gruver, 6-5, 220, sr.

Kick returner — Clint Epperson, Valley View, 6-0, 190, sr.

Defensive player of the year — Wills, Refugio

Coach of the year — (tie) Jason Herring, Refugio; Kevin Hoffman, Mart

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards — Gage Brooks, Shiner, 5-9, 210, sr.; Foster Hall, Alto, 6-3, 200, sr.

Center — Brock Sestak, Shiner, 5-10, 215, jr.; Adrian Orozco, Wellington, 5-11, 225, sr.

Tackles — Josh Castillo, Alto, 6-1, 295, sr.; Jae’Vone Brown, Holland, 6-4, 310, sr.

Wide receivers — Zach Wood, Panhandle, 6-0, 147, jr.; Jalen Gonzales, Hearne, 6-0, 165, sr.

Tight end — John Michael Holcomb, Wellington, 6-5, 220, sr.

Quarterback — Cade Steubing, Groveton, 5-9, 185, sr.

Running backs — JT Anthony, Bremond, 6-1, 180, sr.; Joel Hinson, Detroit, 6-0, 185, sr.; (tie) Clint Epperson, Valley View, 6-0, 190, sr. Donyai Taylor, Shiner, 6-1, 195, sr.

Fullback — Lorenzo Boogie Lane Jr., Joaquin, 6-1, 190, sr.

All-purpose back — (tie) Taytem Thetford, Post, 6-3, 190, sr.; Luke Yellott, Normangee, 5-9, 170, sr.

Place-kicker — Aaron Gallegos, Carlisle, 5-9, 155, soph.

Defense

Linemen — Taber Childs, Harleton, 6-0, 205, soph.; Austin Lozano, Hamlin, 6-1, 295, sr.; Hunter Coley, Quanah, jr.; (tie) Roman Guerrero, La Villa, 5-7, 160, sr.; Doug Brooks, Shiner, 6-0, 240, soph.

Linebackers — Tonny Sanchez, Mart, 5-9, 177, sr.; Dylan Briggs, Archer City, 5-9, 170, sr.; Caden Gilbreath, Seymour, 6-1, 175, jr.; Brit McQuitty, Stratford, 6-0, 190, jr.

Secondary — Adam Lyssy, Falls City, 5-10, 150, sr.; Iuden Romero, Stratford, 5-6, 160, sr.; Brady Shelton, Holland, 5-9, 165, sr.; Kade Dagley, Archer City, 5-8, 150, sr.

Punter — Thomas Kilpatrick, Valley View, 5-11, 145, sr.

Utility — Devon Womack, Rivercrest, 6-0, 190, sr.

Kick returner — Braeden West, Thrall, 5-10, 180, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards — Bo Thompson, Hawley, 6-0, 270, jr.; (tie) Dylan Day, Sundown, 6-1, 250, sr.; Rowdy Duncan, Wellington, 5-10, 190, sr.;

Center — Blake Cummings, Joaquin, 6-5, 325, jr.

Tackles — Emiliano Hernandez, Eldorado, 6-3, 300, sr.; Cameron Becker, Flatonia, 5-10, 240, sr.

Wide receivers — Cahl Horn, Italy, 5-11, 160, sr.; (tie) Awtry Blagg, Windthorst, 6-3, 200, sr. Gus Davis, Sundown, 6-1, 190, sr.

Tight end — Ty McBryde, Stratford, 6-2, 180, sr.

Quarterback — (tie) Kolt Schuckers, Lindsay, 6-2, 221, soph.; Cy Belcher, Windthorst, jr.

Running backs — Clay Cooper, Holland, 5-10, 198, sr.; Ashton Jefferson, Post, 5-8, 155, sr.; (tie) Hesston Marshall, Wheeler, 6-0, 160, jr.; Nathan Quattlebaum, Bruceville-Eddy, 5-11, 165, sr.; Jevon Williams, Hamlin, 5-9, 165, sr.

Fullback — (tie) Caidenn Boss, Centerville, 5-11, 160, sr.; Jaden Combs, Wellington, 5-10, 170, sr.

All-purpose back — (tie) Connor Bragg, Joaquin, 5-10, 155, sr.; Jailen Dixon, Electra, 6-1, 185, jr.

Place-kicker — Dylan Greer, Post, 6-1, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen — Alex Conley, Sudan, 5-10, 215, sr.; JD McNutt, Bremond, 5-10, 205, sr.; Chris Jackson, Post, 6-3, 270, jr.; Joseph Trepanier, Seymour, 6-3, 274, jr.

Linebackers —  Kevin Jendrusch, Falls City, 5-10, 185, sr.; Jed Whitney, Crawford, 5-11, 170, sr.; Sabastion Porter, Garrison, 5-10, 190, sr.; (tie) Trey Lacina, Crawford, 5-8, 160, sr.; Risien Shahan, San Saba, 5-11, 188, jr.

Secondary — Tate Abel, Crawford, 5-11, 160, sr.; Caleb Hernandez, Cross Plains, 6-1, 175, sr.; Bo Baker, Bells, 6-0, 165, soph.; Damion Dunn, Hearne, 5-11, 170, sr.

Punter — Louie Garza Carlisle, 5-8, 160, sr.

Utility — Iuden Romero, Stratford, 5-6, 160, sr.

Kick returner — Awtry Blagg, Windthorst, 6-3, 200, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Guards — Tyler Beard, Albany, 5-9, 180, sr.; Gage Bezner, Lindsay, 5-11, 185, jr.; Daniel Byers, Panhandle, 5-11, 234, sr.; Hunter Duggan, Winters, 6-3, 280, sr.; Garrett Hess, Muenster, 5-11, 190, sr.; Francisco Ortega, Stratford, 5-11, 230, jr.; Elijah Pinter, Mason, 6-0, 215, sr.; Corbin Preusse, Thorndale, 5-10, 190, sr.; Colby Rainosek, Weimar, 5-9, 200, sr.; Beau Simmons, Harleton, 5-10, 220, jr.; Monterrius Smith, Hearne, 6-1, 295, jr.; Kolter Willeford, Hawley, 5-10, 350, jr.

Centers — Bladen Calley, San Saba, 5-10, 205, jr.; Ethan Crawford, Panhandle, 6-0, 202, jr.; Chance Hasse, Hubbard, 6-1, 225, sr.

Tackles — Carter Murray, Lovelady, 6-4, 280, jr.; Slone Stultz, Mason, 6-0, 225, sr.; Conner Ferguson, Union Grove, 6-1, 220, sr.; Eddy Flores, Weimar, 5-11, 270, sr.; Dwayne Gaida, Granger, 6-3, 250, jr.; Paden Markham, Wheeler, 6-0 250, sr.; Elijah Pahcheka, Cumby, 5-10, 235, sr.; Bryce Poling, Thrall, 6-3, 230, jr.; Mateo Ramirez, Wink, 6-0, 260, sr.; Cole Robins, Vega, 5-11, 220, sr.; Cory Schuller, Van Horn, 5-11, 250, sr.; Adrian Sital, Sudan, 5-9, 195, sr.

Wide receivers — Cody Fite, Seymour, sr.; Bryson Jackson, Windthorst, 6-3, 190, sr.; Danny Luttmer, Muenster, 6-5, 180, sr.; Michael Ojeda, Sundown, 5-9, 155, sr.; RJ Owens, Clarksville, jr.; Bradin Thomas, Quanah, 5-9, 155, jr.; Jonah Villanueva, West Texas, 5-8, 160, sr.

Tight ends — Noah Caldwell, Electra, 6-6, 225, sr.; Brock Gibson, Wink, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jaakan Jurecek, Eldorado, 6-2, 180, sr.; Kallin Kothmann, Menard, 6-3, 175, jr.

Quarterbacks — Avian Cruz, West Texas, 5-6, 150, jr.; Carlos DeLeon, Carlisle, 5-6, 160, jr.;  Jayden Hicks, San Augustine, 5-7, 160, sr.; Christian Huey, Sundown, 5-8, 190, sr.; Seth Kasowski, Bremond, 5-9, 160, jr.; BJ Lamb, Grapeland, 6-0, 172, jr.; Walker McBryde, Stratford, 6-1, 175, sr.; Christian Montes, Sudan, 5-9, 185, sr.; Sean O’Keefe, San Saba, 6-3, 185, sr.; Cameron Scott, Cumby, 5-9, 185, sr.; Zane Spinn, Holland, 6-4, 185, sr.; Braydin Warner, Hamlin, 6-1, 170, jr.; Brayden Wilcox, Christoval, 5-10, 178, jr.

Running backs — Jerry Flores, Ralls, 5-10, 160, sr.; Vi’Dareous High, Alto, 6-1, 180, jr.; Josh Martinez, Lovelady, 5-7, 170, sr.; Trel Pruitt, Honey Grove, 5-9, 160, sr.; Carlos Reyna, Granger, 5-6, 145, sr.; Zachary Rosas, Wink, 5-11, 150, jr.; Eli Salinas, San Saba, 5-10, 180, sr.; Dakory Willis, Flatonia, 5-11, 190, sr.

Fullbacks — Alex Amaro, Three Rivers, 5-11, 201, sr.; Matthew Bower, Union Grove, 5-11, 175, jr.; Xzavier Tarin, Idalou, 5-11, 225, sr.

All-purpose — Landyn Hack, Panhandle, 6-3, 185, fr.; Hunter Haynes, Gruver, 5-10, 170, sr.

Place-kicker — Jesus Luna, Italy, 5-10, 145, soph.

Defense

Linemen — Coleton Ashabranner, Wink, 5-10, 235, sr.; Cameron Becker, Flatonia, 5-10, 240, sr.; Eulalio Carranza, San Augustine, sr.; Cole Carson, Rivercrest, 6-6, 285, jr.; Martin Chavez, Groveton, 5-8, 210, jr.; Dylan Day, Sundown, 6-1, 250, sr.; Hunter Duggan, Winters, 6-3, 280, sr.; Todd Duplichain, Alto, 6-0, 185, sr.; Louie Garza, Carlisle, 5-8, 160, sr.; Noah Caldwell, Electra, 6-6, 225, sr. Creed Callaway, Gruver, 5-10, 200, sr. AJ Cartwright, Shelbyville, 6-1, 200, jr.  Grady Clay, Shelbyville, 6-4, 185, jr.  LD Coleman, Shelbyville, 6-2, 180, jr.; Emiliano Hernandez, Eldorado, 6-3, 300, sr.; Brady King, Harleton, 5-10, 220, sr.; Caleb Lantelme, West Texas, 6-2, 210, sr.; Abel Martinez, San Saba, 6-2, 205, sr.; Elias Martinez, Ralls, 5-9, 240, jr.; J.T. Morris, De Leon, 6-0, 258, sr.; Oscar Ortiz, Mason, 5-11, 205, sr.; Taye Perez, Post, 5-9, 260, jr.; John Ramirez, Wellington, 5-9, 170, jr.; Brian Rutledge, Centerville, 5-11, 190, sr.; Jaydn Salazar, Harleton, sr.; Dustin Shriver, Christoval, 6-0, 185, sr.; Curtis Stanford, Leon, 6-0, 215, sr.; Colton Strickland, Hawley, 6-3, 225, sr.

Linebackers — Brock Beamer, Leon, 5-10, 205, sr.; Ethan Belcher, Windthorst, jr.; Trevion Bloodworth, Groveton, 5-9, 190, sr.;  Vicente Cabrera, Weimar, 6-0, 200, sr.; Cooper Carter, Lindsay, 5-10, 175, jr.;  Carlos Castillo, Farwell, 5-10, 175, jr.; Ian Finsterwald, Wheeler, 6-2, 200, sr.; Brock Gibson, Wink, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jaykob Hernandez, West Texas, sr.;  Logan LeBlanc, Lovelady, 5-9, 165, sr.; Colby Lindsey, Cumby, sr.; Johnathon Lopez, Ralls, 5-8, 150, sr.; Kaden Marshall, Sundown, 6-0, 185, sr.; Caden Minter, Big Sandy, 6-2, 207, sr.; Corey Pargmann, Yorktown, 6-3, 220, sr.; Jacob Perez, Hamlin, 5-8, 195, sr.; Marc Ramirez, Wellington, 5-10, 180, soph.; Hunter Wallace, Harleton, 5-10, 195, sr.; Harmon West, Alto, 6-1, 205, sr.; Brett Wilson, Sudan, 5-11, 175, sr.

Defensive backs — Delmarquis Barnes, San Augustine, 5-8, 153, jr.; Grayson Barnett, Union Grove, 6-0, 170, jr.; Adam Favela, Bruni, 5-10, 160, jr.; Xavier Garcia, Ralls, 5-10, 160, soph.; Jorge Gonzales, De Leon, 5-8, 145, sr.; Ryan Grawunder, Vega, 5-9, 165, soph.;Kaden Pyle, Bells, 5-10, 165, soph.; Jose Ramirez, Weimar, 5-10, 155, soph.; Nick Schmitz, Lindsay, 5-7, 165, sr.; Nick Slaggle, Seymour, 6-1, 167, sr.

Utility — Joseph Perez, Bruni, 5-11, 170, jr.

TSWA Class 6A all-state football 2019

TSWA Class 5A all-state football 2019

TSWA Class 4A all-state football 2019

TSWA Class 3A all-state football 2019

 

4 thoughts on “TSWA Class 2A all-state football 2019

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s