Playoff baseball 2019

Here are UIL baseballball-baseball-hobby-46859 playoff pairings and scores for teams from area districts:

 

Class 6A

District playoff

14-6A — Bridgeland 3, Cypress Lakes 0

Bi-district

Cypress Ranch vs. Plugerville Hendrickson (best of 3) — Game 1: Cypress Ranch 3, Pflugerville Hendrickson 2; Game 2: Cypress Ranch 1, Hendrickson 0

Round Rock 13, Bridgeland 2

Tomball Memorial vs. Round Rock Stony Point (best of 3, all games at Bombers Ballpark, Bryan) — Game 1: Round Rock Stony Point 5, Tomball Memorial 0; Game 2: Round Rock Stony Point 5, Tomball Memorial 1

Cypress Woods vs. Round Rock McNeil (best of 3) — Game 1: Cypress Woods 7, Round Rock McNeil 9; Game 2: Cypress Woods 6, Round Rock McNeil 5 (11 innings)

Area

Cypress Woods vs. The Woodlands (best of 3) — Game 1: The Woodlands 8, Cypress Woods 7; Game 2: Cypress Woods 5, The Woodlands 3; Game 3: The Woodlands 8, Cypress Woods 1

Cypress Ranch 3, Klein Collins 2 (8 innings)

Regional quarterfinals

Cypress Ranch vs. Round Rock (best of 3, all games at Mumford) — Game 1: Cypress Ranch 2, Round Rock 1; Game 2: Round Rock 2, Cy Ranch 1; Game 3: Cypress Ranch 3, Round Rock 0

Regional semifinals

Cypress Ranch vs. Rockwall (best of 3, all games at Mumford) — Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday; Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday; Game 3 (if necessary): 1 p.m. Saturday

•••

Class 5A

Bi-district

College Station vs. Kingwood Park (best of 3) — Game 1: Kingwood Park 4, College Station 3; Game 2: College Station 5, Kingwood Park 3; Game 3: College Station 2, Kingwood Park 1 (8 innings)

Joshua vs. Mesquite Poteet (best of 3) — Game 1: Joshua 3, Mesquite Poteet 0; Game 2: Mesquite Poteet 2, Joshua 1; Game 3: Joshua 12, Mesquite Poteet 2

Magnolia vs. Tomball (best of 3) — Game 1: Tomball 15, Magnolia 11; Game 2: Magnolia 9, Tomball 7; Game 3: Tomball 4, Magnolia 3

Midlothian vs. Forney (best of 3) — Game 1: Forney 8, Midlothian 3; Game 2: Midlothian 1, Forney 0; Game 3: Midlothian 6, Forney 5

Cleburne vs. Kaufman (best of 3) — Game 1: Kaufman 7, Cleburne 6 (8 innings); Game 2: Cleburne 4, Kaufman 3; Game 3: Cleburne 15, Kaufman 1

A&M Consolidated vs. New Caney Porter (best of 3) — Game 1: New Caney Porter 8, A&M Consolidated 3; Game 2: New Caney Porter 3, A&M Consolidated 2

Corsicana vs. North Forney (best of 3, all games at Dallas Baptist University) — Game 1: Corsicana 4, North Forney 2; Game 2: Corsicana 11, North Forney 2

Magnolia West vs. Willis (best of 3, all games at Crosby) — Game 1: Magnolia West 6, Willis 2; Game 2: Magnolia West 6, Willis 3

Area

College Station vs. Georgetown (best of 3) — Game 1: Georgetown 4, College Station 1; Game 2: Georgetown 7, College Station 0

Joshua vs. Sulphur Springs (best of 3) — Game 1: Sulphur Springs 3, Joshua 2;  Game 2: Joshua 13, Sulphur Springs 2; Game 3: Joshua 3, Sulphur Springs 1

Corsicana 9. Lindale 5

Cleburne vs. Whitehouse (best of 3) — Game 1: Cleburne 4, Whitehouse 3 ; Game 2: Cleburne 11, Whitehouse 9

Magnolia West vs. Pflugerville (best of 3, all games at Mumford) — Game 1: Magnolia West 2, Pflugerville 0; Game 2: Magnolia West 8, Pflugerville 5

Midlothian vs. Royse City (best of 3) — Game 1: Royse City 5, Midlothian 0; Game 2: Midlothian 14, Royse City 4; Game 3: Midlothian 5, Royse City 0

Regional quarterfinals

Joshua vs. Corsicana (best of 3, all games at Dallas Baptist University) — Game 1: Corsicana 12, Joshua 11; Game 2: Joshua 6, Corsicana 0; Game 3: Corsicana 4, Joshua 3

Cleburne vs. Midlothian (best of 3) — Game 1: Midlothian 3, Cleburne 0 (9 innings); Game 2: Cleburne 2, Midlothian 0; Game 3: Midlothian 5, Cleburne 4 (8 innings)

Magnolia West vs. Tomball (best of 3) — Game 1: Magnolia West 1, Tomball 0; Game 2: Magnolia West 10, Tomball 0

Regional semifinals

Corsicana vs. Frisco Lone Star (best of 3, all games at Dallas Baptist University) — Game 1: 5 p.m. Wednesday; Game 2: 5 p.m. Thursday; Game 3 (if necessary): 11 a.m. Saturday

Midlothian vs. Wylie East (best of 3, all games at Dallas Baptist University) — Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday; Game 2: 7:30 p.m. Thursday; Game 3 (if necessary): 7:30 p.m. Friday

•••

Class 4A

Bi-district

Carthage 11, Mexia 2

Navasota vs. Fulshear (best of 3, all games at Klein Cain) — Game 1: Fulshear 14, Navasota 2; Game 2: Fulshear 8, Navasota 7

Caldwell vs. El Campo (best of 3) — Game 1: El Campo 8, Caldwell 7; Game 2: Caldwell 5, El Campo 4; Game 3: Caldwell 6, El Campo 1

Palestine vs. Hudson (best of 3) — Game 1: Hudson 8, Palestine 1; Game 2: Hudson 14, Palestine 0

Madisonville vs. Jasper (best of 3) — Game 1: Jasper 3, Madisonville 2; Game 2: Madisonville 8, Jasper 7; Game 3: Madisonville 14, Jasper 10

Rusk 11, Center 0

La Grange vs. Sealy (best of 3) — Game 1:  Sealy 8, La Grange 2; Game 2: La Grange 6, Sealy 4; Game 3: Sealy 1, La Grange 0 (8 innings)

Bellville vs. Needville (best of 3) — Game 1: Needville 2, Bellville 1; Game 2: Bellville 8, Needville 0; Game 3: Bellville 6, Needville 1

Area

Rusk vs. Lorena (best of 3) — Game 1: Lorena 4, Rusk 1; Game 2: Lorena 3, Rusk 1

Madisonville vs. Robinson (best of 3) — Game 1: Robinson 9, Madisonville 3; Game 2: Robinson 12, Madisonville 2

Bellville vs. Lampasas (best of 3) — Game 1: Bellville 11, Lampasas 0; Game 2: Lampasas 3, Bellville 1; Game 3: Bellville 6, Lampasas 2

Caldwell vs. Liberty Hill (best of 3) — Game 1: Liberty HIll 3, Caldwell 1; Game 2:  Liberty Hill 6, Caldwell 5

Regional quarterfinals

Bellville vs. Fulshear (best of 3) — Game 1: Bellville 5, Fulshear 2; Game 2: Fulshear 8, Bellville 3; Game 3: Fulshear 8, Bellville 4

•••

Class 3A

Bi-district

Anderson-Shiro vs. East Bernard (best of 3) — Game 1: Anderson-Shiro 4, East Bernard 0; Game 2: Anderson-Shiro 7, East Bernard 2

Frankston vs. Troy (best of 3) — Game 1: Troy 2, Frankston 0; Game 2: Troy 3, Frankston 2

Hempstead vs. Van Vleck (best of 3, all games at Rosenberg Terry) — Game 1: Van Vleck 10, Hempstead 2; Game 2: Van Vleck 16, Hempstead 8

Coldspring-Oakhurst vs. Palacios (best of 3, all games at Stafford) — Game 1: Palacios 4, Coldspring-Oakhurst 3; Game 2: Coldspring-Oakhurst 5, Palacios 4; Game 3: Palacios 5, Coldspring-Oakhurst 4

Elkhart vs. Franklin (best of 3) — Game 1: Franklin 1, Elkhart 0; Game 2: Franklin 7, Elkhart 3

Rogers 4, Buffalo 1

Groesbeck vs. Cameron (best of 3, all game at Cameron) — Game 1: Groesbeck 4, Cameron 2; Game 2: Cameron 4, Groesbeck 1; Game 3: Cameron 3, Groesbeck 2 (10 innings)

New Waverly 14, Tidehaven 0

Area

Anderson-Shiro vs. Kirbyville (best of 3) — Game 1: Kirbyville 12, Anderson-Shiro 1;  Game 2: Kirbyville 10, Anderson-Shiro 0

Cameron vs. Clifton (best of 3, all games at Waco ISD) — Game 1: Clifton 12, Cameron 3; Game 2: Clifton 6, Cameron 1

Franklin vs. Malakoff (best of 3) — Game 1: Malakoff 7, Franklin 5; Game 2: Franklin 4, Malakoff 3; Game 3: Franklin 6, Malakoff 4

Troy vs. West (best of 3) — Game 1: West 4, Troy 2; Game 2: Troy 4, West 3; Game 3: Troy 3, West 0

Rogers vs. Grandview (best of 3) — Game 1: Grandview 3, Rogers 0; Game 2: Grandview 2, Rogers 1

Regional quarterfinals

Troy vs. Grandview (best of 3, all games at West) — Game 1: Grandview 7, Troy 1; Game 2: Troy 11, Grandview 5; Game 3: Troy 3, Grandview 2

Franklin vs. Clifton (best of 3, all games at Waco ISD) — Game 1: Clifton 10, Franklin 9 (10 innings); Game 2: Clifton 12, Franklin 2

Regional semifinals

Troy vs. Pollok Central (best of 3) — Game 1: 6 p.m. Thursday at the Franklin Ranch; Game 2: 6 p.m. Friday at Madisonville; Game 3 (if necessary): 1 p.m. Saturday at Madisonville

•••

Class 2A

District playoff

16-2A — Hubbard 8, Axtell 7

26-2A — Burton 10, Iola 0

Bi-district

Mumford vs. Dallardsville Big Sandy (best of 3) — Game 1: Dallardsville Big Sandy 18, Mumford 0; Game 2: Dallardsville Big Sandy 17, Mumford 0

Burton 11, West Hardin 0

Thorndale vs. Wallis Brazos (best of 3) — Game 1: Thorndale 2, Wallis Brazos 1; Game 2: Thorndale 9, Wallis Brazos 0

Iola vs. Deweyville (best of 3) — Game 1: Iola 8, Deweyville 2; Game 2: Iola 11, Deweyville 3

Cushing 9, Centerville 3

Lovelady vs. Groveton (best of 3) — Game 1: Lovelady 10, Groveton 3; Game 2: Groveton 8, Lovelady 5 (8 innings); Game 3: Lovelady 10, Groveton 6

Dawson vs. Itasca (best of 3, all games at Itasca) — Game 1: Itasca 10, Dawson 0; Game 2: Itasca 4, Dawson 3

Holland vs. Shiner (best of 3) — Game 1: Shiner 9, Holland 2; Game 2: Shiner 7, Holland 0

Thrall 20, Flatonia 2

Granger vs. Weimar (best of 3) — Game 1: Weimar 7, Granger 2; Game 2: Weimar 12, Granger 0

Axtell vs. Italy (best of 3) — Game 1: Italy 4, Axtell 1; Game 2: Italy 11, Axtell 1

Alto 6, Grapeland 5

Evadale 23, Snook 2

Hubbard 4, Frost 2

Douglass 6, Leon 1

Riesel — bye

Area

Hubbard vs. Santo (best of 3) — Game 1: Santo 12, Hubbard 5; Game 2: Santo 15, Hubbard 5

Lovelady vs. Woden (best of 3) — Game 1: Woden 6, Lovelady 3.; Game 2: Lovelady 8, Woden 3; Game 3: Woden 6, Lovelady 3

Burton vs. Thorndale (best of 3) — Game 1: Burton 10, Thorndale 0; Game 2: Thorndale 5, Burton 4; Game 3: Thorndale 8, Burton 3

Iola vs. Thrall (best of 3) — Game 1: Iola 3, Thrall 1; Game 2: Thrall 16, Iola 5; Game 3: Thrall 7, Iola 2

Riesel vs. Crawford (best of 3) — Game 1: Crawford 15, Riesel 5; Game 2: Crawford 14, Riesel 13

Regional quarterfinals

Thorndale vs. Dallardsville Big Sandy (best of 3) — Game 1: Dallardsville Big Sandy 5, Thorndale 2; Game 2: Dallardsville Big Sandy 4, Thorndale 1

Thrall vs. Evadale (best of 3) — Game 1: Evadale 10, Thrall 0; Game 2: Evadale 12, Thrall 0

•••

Class 1A

Bi-district

Oakwood vs. Kennard (best of 3) — Game 1: Kennard 7, Oakwood 4; Game 2: Kennard 8, Oakwood 4

Bartlett vs. Fayetteville (best of 3) — Game 1: Bartlett 10, Fayetteville 0; Game 2: Bartlett 14, Fayetteville 13

Round Top-Carmine 23, High Island 0

Abbott 17, Coolidge 0

Richards 8, Spurger 0

Avalon 20, Mount Calm 0

Regional quarterfinals

Round Top-Carmine vs. Moulton (best of 3, all games at Hallettsville) — Game 1: Round Top-Carmine 10, Moulton 0; Game 2: Round Top-Carmine 9, Moulton 6

Bartlett 10, Richards 0

Regional semifinals

Round Top-Carmine vs. Bartlett (best of 3) — Game 1: Round Top-Carmine 10, Bartlett 0; Game 2: Round Top Carmine 12, Bartlett 0

Regional finals

Round Top-Carmine vs. D’Hanis (best of 3, all games at Marion) — Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday; Game 2: Noon Saturday; Game 3 (if necessary): 30 minutes after Game 2

•••

TAPPS Division IV

Bi-district

Tomball Rosehill 6, Temple Central Texas Christian 2

The Woodlands Legacy 17, Round Rock Christian 0

New Braunfels Christian 11, Beaumont Legacy 1

Area

New Braunfels Christian 9, Tomball Rosehill 0

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 6, The Woodlands Legacy 2

•••

TAPPS Division V

Bi-district

Allen Academy 10, Galveton O’Connell 1

St. Joseph — bye

Cedar Park Summit — bye

Area

Huntsville Alpha Omega 12, St. Joseph 1

Lake Jackson Brazosport 12, Allen Academy 0

Bulverde Bracken 16, Cedar Park Summit 0

•••

UIL State Baseball Tournament

•••

REGULAR SEASON

Monday, April 29

TAPPS Division IV District 3

Allen Academy 10, Austin San Juan Diego 0

Tuesday, April 30

Non-district

St. Joseph 11, Central Texas Christian 1

•••

 

Schedules and times are subject to change. Coaches are encouraged to email updates, corrections and playoff pairings to dgcsports@gmail.com

You may tag us on Twitter: @ScoopSports

High school sports pages

Texas High School Baseball

UIL Baseball

Advertisements