Playoff softball 2019

Here are UIL softball playoff pairings and scores for area districts.ball-baseball-ground-47813

Class 6A

Bi-district

Cypress Woods vs. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (best of 3) — Game 1: Cedar Ridge 11, Cypress Woods 1; Game 2: Cedar Ridge 6, Cypress Woods 4

Cypress Ranch vs. Leander (best of 3) — Game 1: Cypress Ranch 5, Leander 3; Game 2: Leander 8, Cypress Ranch 4; Game 3: Cypress Ranch 7, Leander 4

Bryan 5, Leander Vista Ridge 0

Bridgeland 7, Pflugerville Hendrickson 6

Area

Bryan vs. Klein Collins (best of 3) — Game 1: Klein Collins 12, Bryan 0; Game 2: Klein Collins 7, Bryan 1

Bridgeland vs. Spring (best of 3) — Game 1: Spring 10, Bridgeland 7; Game 2: Bridgeland 11, Spring 6; Game 3: Spring 6, Bridgeland 5

Cypress Ranch vs. The Woodlands (best of 3) — Game 1: Cypress Ranch 5, The Woodlands 0; Game 2: Cypress Ranch 3, The Woodlands 0

Regional quarterfinals

Cypress Ranch 2, Conroe Oak Ridge 1 (10 innings)

Regional semifinals

Cypress Ranch vs. Wylie (best of 3, all games at Waco ISD) — Game 1: Wylie 4, Cypress Ranch 1; Game 2: Wylie 10, Cypress Ranch 0

•••

Class 5A

District playoff

19-5A — A&M Consolidated 11, Magnolia 4

Bi-district

A&M Consolidated vs. Montgomery Lake Creek (best of 3) — Game 1: A&M Consolidatd 5, Montgomery Lake Creek 3; Game 2: A&M Consolidated 11, Montgomery Lake Creek 7

Magnolia vs. Willis (best of 3) — Game 1: Willis 6, Magnolia 4; Game 2: Magnolia 3, Willis 2; Game 3: Magnolia 7, Willis 6

Forney vs. Waco University (best of 3) — Game 1: Forney 11, University 0; Game 2: Forney 19, University 1

Midlothian vs. Mesquite Poteet (best of 3) — Game 1: Midlothian 8, Mesquite Poteet 7; Game 2: Midlothian 16, Mesquite Poteet 6

Kingwood Park 3, Waller 1

College Station vs. Huntsville (best of 3) — Game 1: College Station 9, Huntsville 0; Game 2: College Station 9, Huntsville 1

Red Oak vs. North Forney (best of 3) — Game 1: Red Oak 11, North Forney 5; Game 2: North Forney 6, Red Oak 5; Game 3: North Forney 9, Red Oak 6

Joshua vs. Terrell (best of 3) — Game 1: Joshua 16, Terrell 1; Game 2: Joshua 15, Terrell 3

Area

Midlothian vs. Sulphur Springs (best of 3) — Game 1: Sulphur Springs 10, Midlothian 0; Game 2: Sulphur Springs 10, Midlothian 1

College Station vs. Elgin (best of 3) — Game 1: College Station 8, Elgin 0; Game 2: College Station 12, Elgin 0

Magnolia vs. Georgetown East View (best of 3, all games at Mumford) — Game 1: Magnolia 3, Georgetown East View 0; Game 2: Georgetown East View 7. Magnolia 6; Game 3: Magnolia 7, Georgetown East View 1

A&M Consolidated 8, Leander Glenn 2

Joshua vs. Mount Pleasant (best of 3, all games at Royse City) — Game 1: Joshua 9, Mount Pleasant 3; Game 2: Joshua 11, Mount Pleasant 9

Regional quarterfinals

College Station vs. Magnolia (best of 3, all games at Madisonville) — Game 1: College Station 1, Magnolia 0; Game 2: College Station 5, Magnolia 0

A&M Consolidated vs. Georgetown (best of 3) — Game 1: Georgetown 4, A&M Consolidated 2; Game 2: A&M Consolidated 3, Georgetown 2; Game 3: Georgetown 10, A&M Consolidated 0

Joshua vs. Forney (best of 3) — Game 1: Forney 11, Joshua 1; Game 2: Forney 14, Joshua 2

Regional semifinals

Angleton 7, College Station 1

•••

Class 4A

Bi-district

Fairfield vs. Huntington (best of 3) — Game 1: Huntington 12, Fairfield 0; Game 2: Huntington 7, Fairfield 0

Madisonville vs. Hudson (best of 3) — Game 1: Hudson 11, Madisonville 0; Game 2: Hudson 9, Madisonville 4

La Grange vs. Sealy (best of 3) — Game 1: La Grange 5, Sealy 4; Game 2: La Grange 2, Sealy 1

Mexia vs. Carthage (best of 3) — Game 1: Carthage 11, Mexia 0; Game 2: Carthage 10, Mexia 0

Giddings 5, Needville 1

Bellville 9, Fulshear 2

Caldwell vs. El Campo (best of 3) — Game 1: El Campo 4, Caldwell 3; Game 2: Caldwell 13, El Campo 1; Game 3: El Campo 5, Caldwell 4 (10 innings)

Rusk 7, Jasper 6

Area

Giddings vs. Boerne (best of 3) — Game 1: Boerne 5, Giddings 3; Game 2: Boerne 9, Giddings 8 (10 innings)

Rusk vs. Lorena (best of 3) — Game 1: Lorena 12, Rusk 5; Game 2: Lorena 3, Rusk 2

La Grange vs. Liberty Hill (best of 3, all games at Wimberley ISD) — Game 1: La Grange 5, Liberty Hill 3; Game 2: La Grange 7, Liberty Hill 0

Bellville 6, Wimberley 0

Regional quarterfinals

La Grange vs. Fredericksburg (best of 3, all games at Leander Glenn) — Game 1: Fredericksburg 3, La Grange 2; Game 2: Fredericksburg 6, La Grange 1

Bellville vs. Boerne (best of 3, all games at Georgetown East View) — Game 1: Boerne 4, Bellville 2; Game 2: Boerne 1, Bellville 0

•••

Class 3A

Bi-district

New Waverly vs. Van Vleck (best of 3) — Game 1: New Waverly 11, Van Vleck 1; Game 2: New Waverly 11, Van Vleck 1

Coldspring-Oakhurst vs. East Bernard (best of 3) — Game 1: East Bernard 8, Coldspring-Oakhurst 6; Game 2: East Bernard 7, Coldspring-Oakhurst 2

Buffalo vs. Troy (best of 3) — Game 1: Troy 13, Buffalo 3; Game 2: Troy 14, Buffalo 1

Hempstead vs. Boling (best of 3) — Game 1: Boling 11, Hempstead 0; Game 2: Boling 14, Hempstead 1

Rogers 2, Palestine Westwood 0

Groesbeck vs. Academy (best of 3, all games at Mumford)  — Game 1: Academy 3, Groesbeck 0; Game 2: Academy 10, Groesbeck 8

Danbury 10, Trinity 0

Lexington 10, Elkhart 1

Area

Orangefield 6, New Waverly 0

Whitney 10, Lexington 0

Troy vs. Grandview (best of 3) — Game 1: Grandview 7, Troy 6; Game 2: Grandview 16, Troy 11

Academy vs. Clifton (best of 3) — Game 1: Academy 6, Clifton 5; Game 2: Academy 3, Clifton 2

Rogers vs. West (best of 3) — Game 1: Rogers 8, West 3; Game 2: Rogers 15, West 3

Regional quarterfinals

Academy 12, Grandview 4

Rogers vs. Whitney (best of 3, all games at Waco ISD): Game 1: Rogers 11, Whitney 1; Game 2: Rogers 4, Whitney 1

Regional semifinals

Rogers vs. Danbury (best of 3) — Game 1: Danbury 8, Rogers 3; Game 2: Danbury 4, Rogers 3

Academy vs. Diboll (best of 3) — Game 1: Diboll 4, Academy 3; Game 2: Diboll 6, Academy 1

•••

Class 2A

District playoff

21-2A — Lovelady 5, Grapeland 2

Bi-district

Weimar at Thrall (best of 3) — Game 1: Weimar 11, Thrall 4; Game 2: Weimar 12, Thrall 2

Holland vs. Flatonia (best of 3) — Game 1: Holland 11, Flatonia 1; Game 2: Holland 12, Flatonia 9

Normangee 10, West Hardin 0

Sabine Pass 9, Somerville 3

Thorndale vs. Wallis Brazos (best of 3) — Game 1: Thornale 18, Wallis Brazos 0; Game 2: Thorndale 12, Wallis Brazos 1

Leon 4, Douglass 3

Riesel 4, Frost 3

Evadale 12. North Zulch 0

Italy 11, Hubbard 1

Lovelady 10, Cushing 0

Garrison 13, Centerville 2

Shiner 5, Milano 1

Axtell 22, Itasca 0

Grapeland 8, Joaquin 6

Deweyville 14, Snook 3

Mart — bye

Area

Normangee vs. Holland (best of 3) — Game 1: Normangee 6. Holland 4; Game 2: Holland 1, Normangee 0; Game 3: Holland 10, Normangee 0

Lovelady vs. Dallardsville Big Sandy (best of 3, all games at Hudson) — Game 1: Lovelady 9. Dallardsville Big Sandy 1; Game 2: Lovelady 4, Dallardsville Big Sandy 1

Grapeland vs. Woden (best of 3) — Game 1: Grapeland 5, Woden 2; Game 2: Woden 7, Grapeland 5; Game 3: Woden 3, Grapeland 0

Thorndale vs. Deweyville (best of 3) — Game 1: Thorndale 13, Deweyville 1; Game 2: Thorndale 10, Deweyville 0

Leon 13, Groveton 3

Axtell vs. Trenton (best of 3) — Game 1: Trenton 9, Axtell 1; Game 2: Trenton 2, Axtell 0

Mart vs. Honey Grove (best of 3) — Game 1: Honey Grove 5, Mart 3 (10 innings); Game 2: Honey Grove 12, Mart 2

Sam Rayburn 4, Riesel 0

Regional quarterfinals

Thorndale vs. Shiner (best of 3, all games at Wimberley ISD) — Game 1: Thorndale 4, Shiner 2; Game 2: Thorndale 3, Shiner 2

Leon vs. West Sabine (best of 3, all games at Rusk) — Game 1: West Sabine 12. Leon 1; Game 2: Leon 7, West Sabine 5; Game 3: West Saine 13, Leon 1

Lovelady 5,  Woden 2

Holland vs. Weimar (best of 3): Game 1: Weimar 3, Holland 1; Game 2: Weimar 11, Holland 10

Regional semifinals

Lovelady vs. Beckville (best of 3) — Game 1: Lovelady 7, Beckville 0; Game 2: Lovelady 3, Beckville 1

Thorndale vs. Riviera Kaufer (best of 3, all games at Jourdanton) — Game 1: Thorndale 11, Riviera Kaufer 1; Game 2: Thorndale 10, Riviera Kaufer 3

Regional finals

Lovelady vs. West Sabine (best of 3) — Game 1: West Sabine 6, Lovelady 0; Game 2: West Sabine 2, Lovelady 1

Thorndale vs. Weimar (best of 3, all games at La Grange) — Game 1: Thorndale 21, Weimar 6; Game 2: Thorndale 14, Weimar 4

•••

Class 1A

Bi-district

Bartlett 14, Fayetteville 4

Abbott 12, Avalon 8

Oakwood — bye

Area

Chireno 25, Oakwood 1

Ector 5, Abbott 4

Bartlett 15, High Island 0

Regional quarterfinals

Bartlett 18, Moulton 5

Regional finals

Bartlett vs. D’Hanis (best of 3, all games at Wimberley ISD) — Game 1: D’Hanis 12, Bartlett 0; Game 2: D’Hanis 13, Bartlett 3

•••

TAPPS Division IV

Bi-district

Temple Central Texas Christian 13, Fort Worth Bethesda 9

Temple Holy Trinity 10, Houston Grace Christian 0

New Braunfels Christian 14, Marble Falls Faith 7

Round Rock Concordia — bye

Area

Sherman Texoma 17, Temple Central Texas Christian 2

Round Rock Concordia 7, Wichita Falls Notre Dame 5

Shiner St. Paul 15, Temple Holy Trinity 0

Regional

Round Rock Concordia 6, Amarillo San Jacinto 0

State Semifinal

Round Rock Concordia 7, Sherman Texoma 1

State Championship

Shiner St. Paul 15, Round Rock Concordia 0

•••

2019 UIL Softball State Tournament 

May 29-June 1, 2019

Red and Charline McCombs Field – The University of Texas at Austin

Dee Dillon Softball Field – University of Mary Hardin-Baylor (1A Semifinals)

Wednesday, May 29

2A Semifinals

Crawford 6, West Sabine 5

Thorndale 10, Windthorst 0

3A Semifinals

Hallettsville 12, Danbury 5

Rains 4, Brock 2

Thursday, May 30

4A Semifinals

Anna 6, Decatur 4

Huffman Hargrave 4, Fredericksburg 0

2A & 3A Finals

Conference 2A Final — Crawford 8, Thorndale 7

Conference 3A Final — Rains 6, Hallettsville 2

Friday, May 31

5A Semifinals

Corpus Christi Calallen 5, Lewisville The Colony 1

Angleton 7, Forney 6 (11 innings)

6A Semifinals

Klein Collins 11, Comal Canyon 1

Katy 1, Keller 0

Friday, May 31

1A Semifinals (Dee Dillon Softball Field, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor)

D’Hanis 2, Dodd City 1

Chireno 14, Gail Borden County 8

Saturday, June 1

1A, 4A, 5A & 6A Finals

Conference 1A Final — D’Hanis 9, Chireno 7

Conference 4A Final — Huffman Hargrave 12, Anna 0

Conference 5A Final — Angleton 8, Corpus Christi Calallen 1

Conference 6A Final — Katy 8, Klein Collins 2

UIL State Softball Tournament

State Tournament brackets

2019 UIL Softball State All-Tournament Teams

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

UIL Softball State All-Tournament Teams

(As selected by the Texas Girls Coaches Association)

*Indicates championship game MVP, selected by media

Conference 1A

Position-Name, Class, School

P-Marissa Santos, Fr., D’Hanis*
C-Madi Rhodes, So., D’Hanis
1B-Emma Bennett, Jr., Chireno
2B-Alana Caskey, So., Chireno
3B-Natalie McFadin, So., D’Hanis
SS-Cassandra Zerr, Sr., D’Hanis
OF-Chloe Cowan, Sr., D’Hanis
OF-Rayme Jones, Sr., Gail Borden County
OF-Nelly Vargas, So., Chireno
UTIL-Kayla Durrett, Sr., Chireno

Conference 2A

Position-Name, Class, School

P-Makey Dunbar, Jr., Crawford*
C-Madison Kelm, Sr., Thorndale
1B-Avery Ward, Sr., Crawford
2B-Kyla Mach, Jr., Crawford
3B-Kelsey Kovar, Fr., Thorndale
SS-Jayci Martinka, Jr., Thorndale
OF-Emilee Baker, Fr., Thorndale
OF-Susan Muncrief, So., West Sabine
OF-Addi Weaver, Jr., Crawford
UTIL-Cambree Aguirre, Sr., Crawford

Conference 3A

Position-Name, Class, School

P-Chanlee Oakes, So., Rains*
C-Catrin Hoffman, Jr., Rains
1B-Graci Shimek, So., Hallettsville
2B-Kenzi Lange, Jr., Hallettsville
3B-Jasmine Mott, Jr., Rains
SS-Leo Terry, So., Rains
OF-Presley McAree, Jr., Rains
OF-Kelsi Tonips, Jr., Brock
OF-Courtney Woytek, Fr., Hallettsville
UTIL-Rylee Trlicek, Sr., Hallettsville

Conference 4A

Position-Name, Class, School

P-Katy Janes, Jr., Huffman Hargrave*
C-Jordyn Smith, Jr., Decatur
1B-Christin Haygood, So., Huffman Hargrave
2B-Andre Hortch, Jr., Huffman Hargrave
3B-Madison Gaston, So., Anna
SS-Alli Humphries, Sr., Huffman Hargrave
OF-Dez Cardenas, Sr., Huffman Hargrave
OF-Kenzie Gates, Jr., Huffman Hargrave
OF-Hannah Morland, Jr., Anna
UTIL-Ashlyn Weinheimer, So., Fredericksburg

Conference 5A

Position-Name, Class, School

P-Aaliyah Garcia, Sr., Angleton*
C-Mika Hinojosa, Jr., Angleton
1B-Haylie Savage, So., Angleton
2B-Avianna Gonzalez, So., Corpus Christi Calallen
3B-Mia Scott, So., Angleton
SS-Danieca Coffey, Jr., Angleton
OF-Ellie Grill, Sr., Angleton
OF-Reagan Tennill, Fr., Corpus Christi Calallen
OF-Teagan Whitley, Jr., Angleton
UTIL-Trinity Cannon, Jr., Forney

Conference 6A

Position-Name, Class, School

P-Alyssa LeBlanc, Sr., Katy*
C-Cait Calland, Sr., Katy
1B-Mia Cantu, Jr., Klein Collins
2B-Amy Hitt, Sr., Katy
3B-Arwin Callaway, Fr., Klein Collins
SS-Alexa Langeliers, So., Keller
OF-Caley McGuff, Jr., Klein Collins
OF-Tori Whillock, Sr., Katy
OF-Kailey Wyckoff, Fr., Katy
UTIL-Sydney Belvin, Sr., Comal Canyon

TSWA All-state nominations

The deadline to nominate players for the Texas Sports Writers Association All-State Softball Team is the Tuesday after the UIL State Softball Tournament (June 4).

To nominate players, please send information to Jack Stallard via email: jstallard@news-journal.com

Information must include:

Player(s)

School

Classification of school (PLEASE INCLUDE THIS. I KNOW MOST, BUT NOT ALL)

Position (If a player played several spots, please tell me what position you feel she should be nominated for. If she played multiple positions, you might want to consider nominating her for Utility player

Final season stats (This year only. Not career totals. Feel free to let me know if she has signed or pledged to a college)

PLAYERS DO NOT HAVE TO BE SENIORS

•••

REGULAR SEASON

Monday, April 22

Non-district

College Station 4, Bridgeland 2

16-2A

Axtell 18, Wortham 0

TAPPS Division IV District 4

St. Joseph 16. Brazos Christian 6

•••

Coaches are encouraged to email updates or corrections to  dgcsports@gmail.com

You may tag or DM us on Twitter: @ScoopSports

High school sports pages

Texas Prep Softball

TGCA poll

Advertisements