AP Top 10 football — Sept. 6-8

Here are the results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll, Sept. 6-8.

Class 6A

  1. Allen (2-0) beat East , 52-20.
  2. Lake Travis (1-0) at Mansfield Summit, ccd.
  3. Austin Westlake (1-1) lost to Cypress Ranch 25-21.
  4. Galena Park North Shore (2-0) beat Fort Bend Ridge Point 44-0.
  5. Converse Judson (2-0) beat SA Wagner 35-28.
  6. Cypress Fairbanks (2-0) beat Cypress Park 47-0.
  7. Longview (2-0) beat Marshall 60-14.
  8. Duncanville (1-0) at Dallas South Oak Cliff, ccd.
  9. Katy (1-1) beat Humble Atascocita 31-28.
  10. Southlake Carroll (2-0) beat Colleyville Heritage 42-17.

 

Class 5A

  1. Aledo (2-0) beat Bentonville, Ark. 51-14.
  2. Dallas Highland Park (2-0) beat Mesquite Horn 35-18.
  3. Denton Ryan (2-0) beat Keller Fossil Ridge 29-19.
  4. Manvel (1-1) lost to Crosby 49-47.
  5. Lufkin (1-1) beat Nacogdoches 45-7.
  6. Frisco Lone Star (2-0) beat Denton 51-6.
  7. College Station (1-0) idle.
  8. Fort Bend Marshall (2-0) beat Fort Bend Hightower 31-25.
  9. A&M Consolidated (1-0) beat Bryan 20-0.
  10. Mansfield Legacy (1-1) beat Crowley 39-7.

 

Class 4A

  1. Carthage (2-0) beat Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 42-28.
  2. Argyle (2-0) beat Waco La Vega 31-29.
  3. Waco La Vega (1-1) lost to Argyle 31-29.
  4. Cuero (1-1) lost to Yoakum 30-20.
  5. Gilmer (2-0) beat Van 42-41.
  6. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (2-0) beat Henderson 33-24.
  7. Kennedale (1-1) lost to Midlothian Heritage 35-7.
  8. Stephenville (1-1) beat Everman 41-16.
  9. Liberty Hill (1-1) lost to Hutto 52-51.
  10. West Orange-Stark (1-1) beat Little Cypress-Mauriceville 47-0.

 

Class 3A

  1. Newton (2-0) beat Silsbee 56-14.
  2. Brock (2-0) beat Iowa Park 24-7.
  3. Canadian (2-0) beat Amarillo River Road 60-13.
  4. Goliad (2-0) beat Refugio 35-0.
  5. Gunter (2-0) beat Pottsboro 27-0.
  6. Lexington (2-0) beat Troy 49-28.
  7. Childress (2-0) beat Perryton 30-14.
  8. Atlanta (0-2) lost to Gladewater 37-21.
  9. Franklin (0-1) lost to Lorena 30-20.
  10. Rockdale (1-1) beat Caldwell 35-17.

 

Class 2A

  1. Refugio (1-1) lost to Goliad 35-0.
  2. Mart (2-0) beat Holland 34-7.
  3. Mason (2-0) beat Johnson City 49-0.
  4. Shiner (2-0) beat Vanderbilt Industrial 14-0.
  5. Wellington (2-0) beat Hollis , Okla. 44-12.
  6. Muenster (2-0) beat Lindsay 49-10.
  7. De Leon (2-0) beat Tolar 36-23.
  8. San Augustine (0-0) idle.
  9. Valley View (0-1) lost to Willow Park Trinity 16-8.
  10. Burton (1-1) beat Milano 47-16.