Saturday’s UIL State track results (area athletes)

new Milano team 2
Milano Eagles
Class 2A boys UIL State Track champions

Here are Saturday’s high school UIL State Track and Field results for area athletes only.

Gold medal

Malaiya Jedkins, Navasota: 4A girls triple jump — 39-9

Milano (Ronnie Messer, Timothy Demeritt, Kyle King, Devonte Jones): 2A boys 4×100 relay — 42.45

Timothy Demeritt, Milano: 2A boys 400 meters — 48.26

Parker Jones, Milano: 2A boys 1,600 — 4:35.75

Milano (Kaleb Dodd, Parker Jones, Devonte Jones, Timothy Demeritt ): 4×400 relay — 3:23.73

Key’Undre Davis, Oakwood: 1A boys triple jump — 44-8 ¼

Silver medal

Josh Apland, Centerville: 2A boys 400 meters — 49.01

Devonte Jones, Milano: 2A boys 300 hurdles — 38.62

Oakwood (Jerimiah Sargent, Ethan Edgemon, Ja’Koyious Jones, Cooper Edgemon): 1A boys 4×200 relay — 1:31.94

Bronze medal

Devonte Jones, Milano: 2A boys long jump — 22-5

Raylynn Brewer, Centerville: 2A girls long jump — 17-101/2

Coylin “CJ” Grimes, Calvert: 1A boys 100 meters — 11.12

Coylin “CJ” Grimes, Calvert: 1A boys 200 meters — 22,54

Fourth

Ronnie Jackson, Navasota: 4A boys 300 hurdles — 38.17

Fifth

Ronnie Jackson, Navasota: 4A boys 110 hurdles — 14.34

Ross Holmes, Normangee: 2A boys 3,200 — 10:05.16

Oakwood (Jerimiah Sargent, Ethan Edgemon, Bastion Pickens, Cooper Edgemon) —1A boys 4×400 relay —  3:32.36

Sixth

Madisonville (Mitzi Holiday, Kenndie Moffett, Monique
Berry, Garlaneshia Gilbert): 4A girls 4×100 relay — 49.12

Dominick Fiorella, Richards: 1A boys discus — 144-9

Coolidge (Tirayae Henry, Amaya Brown, Salma Ortiz, Tionna Kirven): 1A girls 4×100 relay— 52.25

Seventh

Coolidge (Tirayae Henry, Tionna Kirven, Salma Ortiz, Amaya Brown): 1A girls 4×200 relay — 1:51.56

Eighth

Sarah Rivenbark, Centerville: 4A girls 1,600 meters — 5:52.59

Oakwood (Jerimiah Sargent, Ethan Edgemon, Ja’Koyious Jones, Chris 
Newsome) — 46.06

Ninth

Johnny Simpson, Madisonville: 4A boys 200 meters — 22.03

Deonundre Hatton, Palestine: 4A boys shot put — 53-10 ¾

Lulu Mitchell, Milano: 2A girls 100 meters — 12.78

Tristan Brantley, Burton: 2A boys 100 meters — 11.31

Tyler Dykes, Iola: 2A boys 200 meters — 22.60

 

Complete UIL State Track results

Friday’s UIL State track results (area athletes)

 

One thought on “Saturday’s UIL State track results (area athletes)

Comments are closed.