District track capsules

18-5A

Merrill Green Stadium, Bryan

April 4-5

Wednesday — Field events, 9:30 a.m.; 3,200, 10:30 a.m.; Running prelims, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday — Running finals, 5:30 p.m.

Schools: A&M Consolidated, Bryan, College Station, Rudder, Temple, Waco, Waco University

Area meet: 17/18-4A — April 19 at Whitehouse Wildcat Stadium

Region III-5A meet: April 27-28 at Turner Stadium, Humble High School

 

20-5A

Brenham Cub Stadium

April 4-5

Wednesday — 3,200, 10 a.m.; Field events, 10 a.m.; Running prelims, 4:30 p.m.

Friday — Running finals, 6 p.m.

Schools: Brenham, Bridgeland, Cypress Park, Huntsville, Katy Paetow, Klein Cain, Magnolia, Magnolia West, Tomball, Tomball Memorial, Waller, Willis

Area meet: 19/20-5A — April 19 at Brenham Cub Stadium

Region III-5A meet: April 27-28 at Turner Stadium, Humble High School

 

18-4A

Palestine Wildcat Stadium

April 4-5

Wednesday — Field events, 10 a.m.; 3,200, 11 a.m.; Running prelims, 3 p.m.

Thursday — Running finals, 5 p.m.

Schools: Athens, Fairfield, Madisonville, Mexia, Palestine

Area meet: 17/18-4A — April 18 at Fairfield

Region III-4A meet: April 27-28 at Bowers Stadium, Sam Houston State, Huntsville

 

18-3A

April 3-4

Westwood Panther Stadium

Tuesday — 3,200, 10 a.m.; Field events, 11 a.m.; Running prelims, 3:20 p.m.

Wednesday — Running finals, 5 p.m.

Schools: Buffalo, Elkhart, Frankston, Leon, Malakoff, Teague, Westwood

Area meet: 17/18-3A — April 18 at Keene

Region III-3A meet: April 27-28 at Waco Midway High School

 

21-3A

April 7

Crockett Bulldog Stadium

Saturday—3,200, 9:30 a.m.; Field events, 9:30 a.m.

Schools: Anderson-Shiro, Coldspring-Oakhurst, Crockett, Hempstead, New Waverly, Onalaska, Trinity

Area meet: 21/22-3A — April 19 at Onalaska

Region III-3A meet: April 27-28 at Waco Midway High School

 

18-2A

April 4-5

Axtell High School

Wednesday — Field events, 9 a.m.; Running prelims, 2:45 p.m. or 30 minutes after the conclusion of field events; 3,200, approximately 3 p.m.

Thursday — Running finals, 5 p.m.

Schools: Axtell, Bremond, Dawson, Hubbard, Mart, Riesel, Wortham

Area meet: 17/18-2A — April 19-20 at Bosqueville

Region III-2A meet: April 27-28 at Palestine High School

 

20-2A

April 2&5

Grapeland

Monday — Field events, 9 a.m.; 3,200, 10 a.m.; Running prelims, 1 p.m.

Thursday — Running finals, 6 p.m.

Schools: Centerville, Dallardsville Big Sandy, Grapeland, Groveton, Latexo, Lovelady

Area meet: 19/20-2A — April 19 at Fairfield

Region III-2A meet: April 27-28 at Palestine High School

 

26-2A

April 9

Iola

Monday — 3,200, 9:30 a.m.; Running prelims, 10 a.m.; Field events, noon; Running finals, 3:15 p.m.

Schools: Burton, Iola, Normangee, North Zulch, Snook, Somerville

Area meet: 25/26-2A — April 16 at Thrall

Region IV-2A meet: April 27-28 at Javelina Stadium, Texas A&M-Kingsville

 

25-1A

April 4

Hico

Wednesday — 3,200, 10 a.m.; Running prelims, 10:30 a.m.; Field events, 12:30 p.m.; Running finals, 5:30 p.m.

Schools: Bartlett, Buckholts, Calvert, Evant, Jonesboro, Oglesby

Area meet: 25/26-1A — April 16 at Hico

Region IV-1A meet: April 27-28 at Bowers Stadium, Sam Houston State, Huntsville

 

26-1A

April 4

Coolidge

Wednesday — 3,200, 9 a.m.; Running prelims, 9:30 a.m.; Field events, 30 minutes after prelim; Running finals, one hour after field events

Schools: Abbott, Aquilla, Bynum, Coolidge, Gholson, Mount Calm, Penelope

Area meet: 25/26-1A — April 16 at Hico

Region IV-1A meet: April 27-28 at Bowers Stadium, Sam Houston State, Huntsville

 

TAPPS 4-2A

Tomball Rosehill Christian

April 13

Friday — Field events, 10 a.m.; 3,200, 10:15 a.m.; Running finals, 30 minutes after field events conclude

Schools: Allen Academy, St. Joseph, The Woodlands Legacy Prep, Brazosport Christian, Briarwood, Chinquapin; Spring Providence Classical, Huntsville Alpha Omega, Conroe Covenant Christian.

South regional meet: April 27-28 at Clear Creek Challenger Columbia Stadium, Webster