APSE Class 6A All-State Football Team

The 2017 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 6A all-state high school football team, released Thursday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

  • GARRETT AYLOR, Austin Westlake, Sr. — 96 percent grade, 49 pins, 26 knockdowns, 1 sack allowed
  • BRANNON BROWN, SA Northside O’Connor, Jr. — 109 pancakes, 13 cut blocks
  • JOSHUA JYNES, DeSoto, Sr. — 96 percent grade, 0 sacks allowed, 32 knockdowns, 21 pancakes,
  • MATT LEEHAN, Southlake Carroll, Sr. — 95 percent grade, 100 knockdowns, 0 sacks allowed
  • MIKE RUTH, Coppell, Sr. — 97 percent grade, 44 pancakes

Receivers/ends:

  • STEFAN COBBS, Keller Fossil Ridge, Sr. — 62-1,276 yds, 24 TDs
  • CAMERON THOMAS, Round Rock Westwood, Sr. — 75-1,335 yds, 18 TDs

Quarterback:

  • TANNER MORDECAI, Waco Midway, Sr. — 219-327-2,791 yds, 36 TDs, 7 INTs; 781 rushing yds, 12 TDs

Running backs:

  • SIMI BAKARE, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, Sr. — 149-1,458 yds, 24 TDs
  • MATT GADEK, McKinney, Sr. — 267-2,186 yds, 15 TDs
  • CALVIN HILL, Baytown Sterling, Jr. — 1,866 rushing yds, 22 TDs
  • NAKIA WATSON, Austin Westlake, Sr. — 169-1,322 yds, 19 TDs

Kicker:

  • AUSTIN GARZA, Edinburg Vela, Sr. — 60-60 PATs, 12-16 FGs, long of 54

Offensive Player of the Year: Tanner Mordecai, Waco Midway

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

  • BRADEN CASSITY, Austin Westlake, Sr. — 106 tackles, 15 TFL, 10 sacks
  • JEREMIAH GRAY, Dallas Skyline, Sr. — 60 tackles, 14 sacks, 21 TFL, 1 defensive TD
  • OSO IFESINACHUKWU, Austin Vandegrift, Sr. — 89 tackles, 11 TFL, 3 caused fumbles, 13 sacks
  • ARNOLD SAIDOV, Keller Fossil Ridge, Sr. — 67 tackles, 13 sacks, 14 TFL, 4 fumbles forced, 2 fumble recoveries

Linebackers:

  • CONNOR LEE, Flower Mound, Sr. — 147 tackles, 72 solos, 15 TFL, 6 sacks, 3 pass breakups
  • ISAIAH PAUL, SA Northside Brennan, Sr. — 117 tackles, 16 TFL, 4 blocked kicks, 2 fumbles forced, 3 fumble recoveries, 6 PBU
  • RICHARD SILVA, Keller Central, Soph. — 138 tackles, 7 TFL, 13 sacks, 2 fumbles caused

Defensive backs:

  • BRYON BROUSSARD, Dickinson, Sr. — 78 tackles, 8 INTs, 8 pass breakups
  • DARIUS SNOW, Hebron, Soph. — 126 tackles, 72 solo, 2 TFL, 1 INT, 3 pass breakups
  • CADEN STERNS, Cibolo Steele, Sr. — 67 tackles, 4 INTs, 5 pass breakups, 2 fumble recoveries
  • BRYSON WASHINGTON, Houston King, Soph. — 6 blocked kicks, 5 INTs, 4 defensive TDs, 56 tackles, 23 pass deflections

Punter:

  • NICK FALSONE, SA Churchill, Jr. — 32 punts, 44.2 avg., 9 inside 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Braden Cassity, Austin Westlake

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

  • Mason Grosser, Allen, Sr.; Kolbe Harris, Converse Judson, Sr.; Aaron Ramirez, McAllen Memorial, Sr.; Blake Webster, Austin Westlake, Jr.; Luke Wilkin, Austin Westlake, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

  • Naveon Mitchell, Fort Bend Travis, Sr.; Garrett Wilson, Lake Travis, Jr.

Quarterback:

  • Amryn Jeffrey, Fort Bend Travis, Sr.

Running backs:

  • Ean Beek, Katy Taylor, Sr.; Brenden Brady, Cibolo Steele, Sr.; Brock Sturges, Allen, Sr.

Kicker:

  • Brady Ellsworth, Allen, Sr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

  • Carter Breu, Schertz Clemens, Sr.; Nico Ezidore, Garland Naaman Forest, Sr.; Harris Goode, FW Paschal, Sr.; Demarvin Leal, Converse Judson, Jr.; David Neil, Austin Westlake, Jr.

Linebackers:

  • Isaiah Nunez, Midland Lee, Sr.; Michael Parrish, Southlake Carroll, Jr.; Nathan Sanchez, McAllen Memorial, Sr.

Defensive backs:

  • Jalen Carr, Longview, Sr.; Isaiah Ganaway, Keller Central, Sr.; RJ Mickens, Southlake Carroll, Soph.; Jaques Tyler, Schertz Clemens, Sr.

Punter:

  • Alec Brinton, Keller, Sr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Matthew Altrock, Keller Fossil Ridge; Esteban Avila, South Grand Prairie; Colten Blanton, Cypress Ranch; Jayden Borjas, Edinburg Vela; Andrew Coker, Katy Taylor; Gunner Couch, San Angelo Central; Alex Ederson, Keller Fossil Ridge; Connor Galvin, Katy; Jacob Holland, Arlington Martin; Jackson Kimble, Southlake Carroll; John Lanz, Denton Guyer; Ricky Leal, Keller Fossil Ridge; Luke Matthews, Fort Bend Elkins; Demarcus Marshall, Grand Prairie; Dawson Reynolds, Odessa Permian; Pila Siale, Euless Trinity; Tommy Smith, Round Rock Cedar Ridge; Tyler Smith, North Crowley; Charlie Zeno, Cibolo Steele.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Tyreese Andrus, EP Montwood; Miles Battle, Cypress Creek; Trejan Bridges, Hebron; Jaylin Brown, Longview; Caleb Chapman, Friendswood Clear Brook; Julian Ortega-Jones, North Crowley; Fletcher Rosenbleeth, Dallas Jesuit; Jaxon Smith, Rockwall; Keandre Street, Tyler; Henry Teeter, San Angelo Central; C.J. Williams, Waco Midway.

QUARTERBACKS: Matthew Baldwin, Lake Travis; Cedarious Barfield, EP El Dorado; Michael Black, Haltom City; Cobe Craft, Keller Fossil Ridge; Andrew Fernandez, EP Montwood; Maverick McIvor, San Angelo Central; Roel Sanchez, SA O’Connor; Grant Tisdale, Allen.

RUNNING BACKS: Jaylin Hastings, SA Northside Jay; Courage Keihn, Euless Trinity; Trent Kennedy, Cypress Fairbanks; Myles Lewis, Dickinson; T.J. McDaniel, Southlake Carroll; Jailen Robinson, North Crowley; E.J. Smith, Dallas Jesuit; Josh Traylor, Midland Lee; Ed Williams, Odessa Permian.

KICKERS: Devin Brock, Keller Central; Caden Davis, Coppell; Cameron Dicker, Lake Travis; Chris Kessler, Longview; Neal Koskay, Southlake Carroll; Michael Lyssy, SA Northside O’Connor; Carson Roberts, Odessa Permian; Graham Torres, SA Madison.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Jacob Banda, Weslaco East; Korrey Barron, Rockwall; Travis Chatman, Euless Trinity; Keondre Coburn, Spring Westfield; Izaiah Filikitonga, Euless Trinity; Carlos Hatcher, Hebron; Matt Jones, Odessa Permian; C.J. Kuehler, Smithson Valley; Blake Kuithe, Katy Cinco Ranch; Kade Langston, Lake Travis; Peyton Lewis, Cypress Fairbanks; Dominic Livingston, Aldine Davis; Terrance Newman, Duncanville; Jacob Nichter, Keller; Tyler Solomon, Georgetown; Daniel Villarreal, La Joya; Grayson Williams, Keller; Victor Winston, Round Rock Cedar Ridge.

LINEBACKERS: Tanner Adams, Odessa Permian; Martrevious Allison, Tyler; Chad Bailey, Fort Bend Ridge Point; Colby Burkley, Round Rock Cedar Ridge; David Dickerson, Austin Westlake; Jacob Doddridge, Southlake Carroll; Preston Ellison, Odessa Permian; Smith Essman, Midland; Kamryn Farrar, Dallas Skyline; Jacob Felczak, Keller Central; Matt Girard, Keller Central; Keyshawn Johnson, Duncanville; Dorian Mundy, Dallas Skyline; Donavan Mutin, Klein Collins; Alston Orji, Rockwall; Jacoby Roberts, Euless Trinity; Jackson Shearer, The Woodlands; Jacoby Simpson, Aldine MacArthur; Jarrett Skaggs, Mansfield; Chris Skinner, Haltom City; Kevin Watts, Wylie.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Millard Bradford, SA O’Connor; Brodrick Calhoun, Mesquite Horn; Ty DeArman, Arlington Bowie; Joseph DeVincenzo, Southlake Carroll; Daniel Enriquez, Edinburg Vela; DJ Graham, Keller Central; Tyus Grayson, Tyler; Ge’Mon Green, DeSoto; Byron Hanspard Jr., DeSoto; Tobias Harris, Pflugerville Hendrickson; Isaiah Humphries, Garland Sachse; D’shawn Jamison, Houston Lamar; Cam’ron Jones, Mansfield; Jephaniah Lister, Longview; Kason McCullough-Cooper, Mansfield; Jonathan McGill, Coppell; Tre’von Moehrig-Woodard, Smithson Valley; Kelechi Nwachuku, McAllen Memorial; Josh Ofili, Katy Cinco Ranch; Anfernee Orji, Rockwall; Ke’Shon Rowe, Katy; Gage Smith, San Angelo Central; Sebastian Tauaalo, Euless Trinity; Garrison Vaughn, Belton; William Vuong, Keller Central; DJ Warnell, Dickinson; Bee Jay Williamson, Mesquite Horn; Rashad Wisdom, Converse Judson.

PUNTERS: Devin Brock, Keller Central; Logan Claborn, Rockwall; Carson Roberts, Odessa Permian.