TSWA Class 3A all-state football 2021

Second in a five-part series

BRYAN – Mount Vernon quarterback Braden Bennett and Lorena defensive lineman Joe Gutshall were the players of the year on the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 3A all-state football team.

Bennett threw for 3,789 yards with 41 touchdowns and nine interceptions along with 549 yards rushing and five scores in leading 14-1 Mount Vernon to the Division I semifinals. Gutshall had 31 tackles for loss and 29 quarterback pressures in leading Lorena to the Division I state title.

Here is the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 3A all-state football team for the 2021 season:

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards – Russell Stegall, Franklin, 6-1, 195, sr.; Lane Dophied, Gunter, 6-1, 195, sr.

Tackles – Landon Clearley, Brock, 6-3, 225, sr.; Clay Fant, Waskom, 6-3, 220, sr.

Center – Elijah Turley, Lorena, 6-1, 280, sr.

Wide receivers – Caydon Coffman, Mount Vernon, 5-11, 175, sr.; Elijah Potts, Brock, 6-0, 175, sr.

Tight end – Nathan Jones, Brock, 6-5, 240, sr.

Quarterback – Braden Bennett, Mount Vernon, 5-9, 165, jr.

Running backs – Kutter Wilson, Brock, 5-11, 190, sr.; Xavier Wishert, Jim Ned, 6-1, 195, sr.; Ernest Davila, Poteet, 5-8, 165, sr.

Fullback – Bobby Washington, Franklin, 5-8, 180, sr.

All-purpose – Isaiah Rodriguez, Bishop, 5-9, 161, sr. 

Place-kicker – Marlon Gavarrete, Lago Vista, 5-10, 150, jr.

Defense

Linemen – Baxter Bankston, Lorena, 5-11, 175, sr.; Joe Gutshall, Lorena, 6-4, 280, jr.; Kadyn Mathews, Brock, 6-3, 230, sr.; (tie) Taber Childs, Harleton, 6-2, 215, sr.; Payton Yandle, DeKalb, 5-11, 210, sr.

Linebackers – Cason Foster, Holliday, 6-0, 190, sr.; Sterling Gartin, Whitesboro, 5-10, 175, jr.; JJ Diaz, Lubbock Roosevelt, 5-10, 205, sr.; Price Pruett, Hallettsville, 5-11, 175, sr.

Secondary – Aeryn Hampton, Daingerfield, 5-11, 185, soph.; Bryson Washington, Franklin, 6-0, 195, jr.; Jackson Richardson, Tatum, 6-4, 175, sr.; (tie) Bo Baker, Bells, 6-0, 175, sr.; Warrick Thompson, Karnes City, 6-2, 185, sr.

Punter – Cooper McClure, Atlanta, sr.

Utility – JaKory Standley, Shelbyville, 5-10, 182, sr.

Kick returner – Hector Gaza III, San Diego, 5-9, 170, jr.

Offensive player of the year –  Braden Bennett, Mount Vernon

Defensive player of the year –  Joe Gutshall, Lorena

Coach of the year –  Mark Fannin, Franklin

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards – Gatlyn Cooper, Jim Ned, 6-0, 270, sr.; (tie) Ethan Lott, Newton, 6-5, 285, jr.; Ezequiel Vasquez, Waskom, 6-1, 293, sr.

Tackles – Brad Baker, Lubbock Roosevelt, 6-1, 220, sr.; (tie) Mason Peacock, Gunter, 6-3, 210, jr. Cash Fuller, West, 6-2, 275, jr. 

Center – Caleb Bayer, Grandview, 6-2, 250, sr.

Wide receivers – Aydon Cox, Pilot Point, 6-3, 197, sr.; Joshua Muncrief, Edna, 6-6, 185, jr.

Tight end – Braden Smith, Franklin, 6-4, 240, soph.                                              

Quarterback – (tie) Tyler Moody, Brock, 5-9, 165, jr.; Jess Hoel, Abernathy, 5-11, 175, sr.

Running backs – Malcolm Murphy, Franklin, 5-10, 175, sr.; Makenzie McGill, Mount Vernon, 5-10, 185, jr.; (tie) Rhett Hanson, Lorena, 6-0, 105, sr.; Dawson Pendergrass, Mineola, 6-3, 212, jr.

Fullback – Landon Corbitt, Anahuac, 5-11, 185, jr.

All-purpose – Ethan Sloan, Gunter, 5-9, 160, jr.

Place-kicker – Blake Bundy, Academy, 5-0, 175, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Torami Dixon, West Rusk, 6-4, 240, sr.; Ladante Johnson, Daingerfield, 6-2, 215, sr.; Jermiah Gums, Diboll, 5-10, 290, sr.; (tie) Braden Hurt, Groesbeck, 6-4, 220, jr.; Coltyn Foster, Newton, 6-1, 215, sr.

Linebackers – Trey Stevenson, Waskom, 5-11, 170, jr.; Leighton Foster, Newton, 6-1, 195, jr.; Bryce Jackson, Lago Vista, 5-10, 140, sr.; (tie) Jaxx Johnson, Holliday, 5-11, 180, jr.; Haze Tomascik, Franklin, 6-1, 170, sr.

Secondary – Cayden Fortson, Sabine, 6-0, 165, jr.; Cooper Wade, Gunter, 6-0, 155, sr.; Zay Thomas, Waskom, 5-8, 135, sr.; Malcolm Murphy, Franklin, 5-10, 175, sr.

Punter – Alex Scheuer, Harmony, 6-2, 190, sr.

Utility – (tie) D.J. Allen, Gladewater, 6-0, 192, sr.; Bryan Chavira, Friona, 5-7, 145, sr.

Kick returner –  Zay Thomas, Waskom, 5-8, 135, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards – Connor Fitzgerald, Jim Ned, 6-3, 265, sr.; John Samuel Hermes, Hallettsville, 6-1, 245, sr.

Tackles – DJ Powell, Brady, 6-6, 255, sr.; (tie) Bryce Marshall, CC London, 6-4, 290, sr.; Oscar Ramirez, Columbus, 6-2, 225, jr. 

Center – Matthew Acosta, Odem, 5-9, 265, jr.

Wide receivers – C.J. Gilbert, Daingerfield, 6-3, 190, jr.; Kendall Williams, Tatum, 5-9, 170, sr.

Tight end – Austin Dominguez, Odem, 6-0, 190, sr.

Quarterback – (tie) Hudson Graham, Gunter, 6-2, 185, sr.; Chris Teten, Dublin, 6-0, 190, jr.

Running backs – James Johnson, Diboll, 6-0, 200, sr.; DeAnthony Gatson, Newton, 6-0, 220, sr.; (tie) Reed Michna, Lorena, 6-1, 205, sr.; Nate Gensler, Lubbock Roosevelt, 5-10, 195, jr.

Fullback – Tesean Hamilton, Waskom, 5-10, 190, jr.

All-purpose – Jaeden Fangman, Poth, 5-10, 165, sr.

Place-kicker – (tie) Adrian Diaz, Mount Vernon, 5-7, 175, sr.; Juan Gonzalez, Malakoff, 5-7, 155, jr.

Defense

Linemen – Cullen Fite, Tatum, 6-2, 285, jr. Tyjae Chambers, Littlefield, sr.; Drennon Fite III, Tatum, 6-5, 220, sr.; Jaden Anderson, West, 6-4, 240, sr. 

Linebackers – Dee Lewis, Daingerfield, 6-2, 215, sr.; Joseph Pendleton, West, 6-1, 210, sr.; Coy Anderson, Mineola, 5-9, 160, sr.; Trevor Fuller, Poth, 5-11, 175, sr. 

Secondary – Andrew Brittain, Lorena, 6-0, 175, sr.; Zach Phipps, Diboll, 6-2, 175, jr.; Pierre Hunter, Dallas Madison, 6-1, 180, sr.; Easton Paxton, West, 5-9, 145, soph.

Punter – Ayden Colbert, Huntington, 6-0, 150, sr.

Utility – JaVarion Williams, Corrigan-Camden, 5-8, 170, jr.

Kick returner – (tie) Bo Baker, Bells, 6-0, 175, sr.; Malcolm Murphy, Franklin, 5-10, 175, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Guards

Osvaldo Avendano, West Rusk, 6-0, 245, jr.; Thomas Bearden, Bishop, 6-0, 271, sr.; Mason Davis, Rogers, 5-10, 228, sr.; Lance Lopez, Orange Grove, sr.; Hunter Mangum, Columbus, 6-3, 245, jr.; Lance Robertson, Malakoff, 6-0, 260, sr.; Corbin Throgmorton, Canadian, 6-1, 275, jr. ; Pablo Vega, San Diego, 5-10, 290, soph.

Tackles

Anthony Abarca, Friona, 6-2, 250, sr.; Rowan Brown, Callisburg, 6-3, 268, sr.; Canyon Massengale, Whitney, 6-4, 275, jr.; Hayden Richardson, Coldpsring, 6-1, 315, sr.; Bradly Roman, Early, 6-1, 250, sr.; Zach Shipp, Gladewater, 5-10, sr.; Gage Stanaland, Jim Ned, 6-4, 250, jr.

Centers

Raul Blanco, Poteet, 6-3, 235, sr.; Mason Hill, Wichita Falls City View, 6-2, 280, jr.; Cutter Millenbine, Idalou, 6-2, 218, sr.; Laynce Welch, Waskom, 6-0, 295, jr.; Tate Upchurch, Amarillo River Road, 6-5, 305, sr. 

Wide receivers

Baron Brown, Henrietta, 6-4, 175, sr.; Kason English, Grandview 5-10, 185, jr.; Hector Gaza III, San Diego, 5-9, 170, jr.; Ethan Helton, Lago Vista, 5-10, 165, jr.; Jake Hermes, Whitesboro, 6-5, 195, sr.; Luke Houston, Abernathy, 6-4, 180, sr.; Cooper Hubble, Dublin, 6-1, 170, sr.; Christian Ramirez, Dublin, 5-9, 195, sr.; Geremiah Smith, West Rusk, 5-11, 165, jr.; Luke Tapp, Jourdanton, 5-8, 170, sr.; Jordan Woods, Columbus, 5-9, 155, jr. 

Tight ends

Brennen Davis, Muleshoe, 6-2, 205, sr.; Riley Hall, Idalou, 6-3, 170, sr.

Quarterbacks

D.J. Brown, Leonard, 5-9, 190, sr.; Hunter Dawson, Odem, 6-3, 185, jr.; Matthew Davis, Vanderbilt Industrial, 5-11, 185, sr.; Mac Harper, Whitesboro, 6-3, 180, jr.; Kendric Malone, Tatum, 6-0, 185, sr.; Andon Mata, West Rusk, 6-3, 175, jr.; Zane Meinen, West, 6-1, 165, jr.; Dallas Novicke, East Bernard, 6-0, 195, sr.; Garrett Peacock, Whitney, 6-1, 195, sr.; Alex Trevino, Lubbock Roosevelt, 5-9, 200, sr.

Running backs

Zay Cartwright, Shelbyville, 5-11, 185, jr.; Duce Hart, Malakoff, 5-9, 170, sr.; Zeke Jones, Brady, 6-0, 175, soph.; Logan Parsons, Lago Vista, 5-9, 170, sr.; Kevin Pierce, Troup, 6-3, 180, jr.; Winky Williams, DeKalb, 6-3, 185, soph.; D’Corian Wright, Daingerfield, jr.

Fullbacks

Brock Baker, Bells, 5-6, 155, jr.; Isaiah Briones, San Angelo Grape Creek, 6-0, 210, sr.; G’braylon Polley, Gladewater, 5-6, 200, soph.; Dylan Tijerina, Odem, 5-10, 225, sr.

All purpose

Jud Beard, Eastland, 5-9, 165, sr.; Joseph Council, Goliad, 6-1, 195, jr.; Kadron Morris, East Chambers, 5-9, 150, sr.; Wyatt Wolf, West, 5-10, 175, sr.

Place-kickers

Ayden Colbert, Huntington, 6-0, 150, sr.; Emiliano Hernandez, Canadian, 6-0, 175, soph.; Mark Phillips, Idalou, 6-0, 135, sr.; Christian Sanchez, Anahuac, 6-0, 180, sr.

Defense

Linemen

Tre Beam, Early, 5-8, 160, sr.; Alex Bowman, Dallas Madison, 6-3, 255, sr.; Jacob Charles, Corpus Christi London, 5-10, 200, sr.; Jayden Johnson, Harleton, 6-2, 252, soph.; Jacob Lopez, Dublin, 6-2, 210, sr.; Slade Parnell, East Chambers, 6-1, 240, sr.;Eli Pizana, Odem, 5-11, 240, sr.; Jaqwon Reed, Edna, 6-1, 285, sr.; Jadon Rodriguez,San Diego, 6-0, 190, sr.; Otis Santellana, Edna, 6-2, 330, jr.; Koda Scott, Lubbock Roosevelt, 5-11, 190, sr.; Lequenetin Searcy, Daingerfield, sr.; Daegan Stevens, Columbus, 6-3, 250, soph.; Antjuan Weaver, Newton, 6-2, 190, sr.; Xaiden Valdez, Mathis, 5-9, 260, jr. 

Linebackers

Ashton Bennett, Gunter, 5-10, 185, jr.; Kaydn Burke, Corrigan-Camden, 5-7, 180, jr.; Brennen Davis, Muleshoe, 6-2, 205, sr.; Jourdain Durham, Wichita Falls City View, 5-11, 210, sr.; Jimmie Harper, West Rusk, 6-0, 215, jr.; Parker Jones, Holliday, 6-0, 180, fr.;  Javier Parra, Dublin, 5-10, 185, sr.; Jason Quintanilla, Amarillo River Road, 6-0, 185, sr.; Noah Ramirez, Odem, 5-10, 190, sr.; Van Ring, Harleton, 5-10, 180, sr.; DK Rose, Malakoff, 5-8, 190, sr.; Rolan Smith, Amarillo River Road, 5-10, 188, sr.; Fabian Salomon, Cameron, 5-9, 173, sr.; Zachary Studley, Malakoff, 6-0, 185, jr.; Eddie Wittenberger, Stanton, 5-9 165, sr.

Defensive backs

John Barton, Troup, 5-10, 168, sr.; KaDarrion Bookman, Coldspring, 6-0, 165, sr.; Elliot Brown, Amarillo River Road, 5-10, 175, sr.; Zyon Clark, Anahuac, 6-2, 180, sr.; Keegan Farris, Brady, 5-10, 171, jr.; Kaleb Figirova, Vanderbilt Industrial, 5-8, 146, sr.; Hector Gaza III, San Diego, 5-9, 170, jr.; John-Stewart Gordon, Early, 5-8, 159, jr.; Brayden Klafka, Spearman, 6-2, 180, sr.; Miguel Moreno, Stanton, 5-7, 190, sr.; Jett Petkus, Paris Chisum, 6-1, 175, sr.; Diego Rodriguez, Odem, 5-11, 175, sr.; Davion Tolliver, Malakoff, 5-11, 160, sr.; Jacob Villarreal, Falfurrias, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jacoby Watts, Diboll, 6-0, 168, sr.; Anthony White, Abernathy, 6-0, 185, jr.

Punters

Pedro Altamirano, Clyde, 5-8, 165, sr.; Jace Burns, Sabine, 6-1, 200, sr.; Bradan Manning, Elysian Fields, 5-11, 180, sr.; Zach Paine, Kountze, 5-9, 140, sr.; Joshua Sanchez, Falfurrias, 6-0, 170, jr. 

Utility

Marcus Martinez, Odem, 5-9, 175, sr.; Torran Naglestad, Whitesboro, 5-8, 165, sr.; Colton Simpson, Callisburg, 6-0, 187, jr.

Kick returners

Jayden Canaba, Alpine, 5-10, 180, sr.; Colton Dale, Lorena, 5-8, 155, sr.; Wyatt Wolf, West, 5-10, 175, sr.

One thought on “TSWA Class 3A all-state football 2021

  1. Please answer this for me. You leave off a state championship winning QB who played less than 3 quarters in more than half of the 15 games he played. Ryne Abel’s statistics are hampered by the lack of minutes due to this. Kid threw for over 3,000 yards and 30 TD’s . You all should be ashamed for the lack of research that each of you voters showed by your selections!

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s